Putting on a show

Alpena distance runners Boyd and Smith earn top honors at Honor Roll Invitational

News Photo by James Andersen Hillman’s Gunner Mellingen, center, tries to separate from the pack during the boys 100 dash at the 16th annual Alpena News Track and Field Honor Roll Invitational on Tuesday at Thunder Bay Junior High School. Also pictured is race winner Kody Bertrand of Alpena, Alpena’s Zach Schaedig, Alpena’s Dylan Fleck, Rogers City’s Luke Tulgestke and Alcona’s Elliot Dubuque.

A record-setting day put Maddy Boyd back in a familiar spot.

The Alpena High senior broke two meet records during the 16th annual Alpena News Honor Roll Track and Field Invitational on Tuesday at Thunder Bay Junior High School.

Boyd bettered her own meet mark in the 1,600 run crossing the line in 5:20.31, bettering the previous mark of 5:23.38 she set last year. She followed that up by setting a new record in the 3,200 run (11:54.20), breaking the old record (11:55.58) set by Elaine Lowe in 2013.

Those wins together with a win in the 800 run and a group win in the 1,600 relay was more than enough to earn Boyd Female Athlete of the Meet honors for the second time in her career.

She ran the distance gamut two seasons ago as a sophomore to earn the honor. She finished with nine individual Honor Roll wins and two meet records in four seasons after Tuesday’s performance.

Oscoda discus thrower Andy Dault

“It’s exciting. I didn’t really expect to (win again) since I won before, so it was kind of nice. I broke two meet records today so I knew I kind of had a chance. It’s exciting,” Boyd said. “I was really happy with it. I was a little nervous about the two-mile because I was really tired, but I was really happy I was able to crank out that meet record.”

Alpena’s excellence in the distance races came through on the boys side too as Josh Smith was named Male Athlete of the Meet. Smith, who like Boyd, has been a superstar in the distance races for Alpena for several years, had another big day on Tuesday.

He won the 800 (2:00.25) and 1,600 runs (4:38.88) and was part of winning 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams. The Alpena senior finishes his career with four individual meet wins and meet records in the 1,600 and 3,200 runs.

“It feels great. I went into it and I was hoping I could win it,” Smith said. “I heard he (Smith’s brother Aden) dropped out of a couple (events), so I was like ‘I’ve got to go for it.’ I thought I did well. I was going in (wanting) to win in everything and I felt good in all of it.”

Boyd’s new records were two of five set by local athletes on Tuesday under cloudy conditions at TBJH. Alpena’s Gabe Bullis bettered his own meet record in the pole vault from 14-6 to 15-3.

News Photo by James Andersen Rogers City relay runners Daniel Bielas, left, and Justin Kroupa.

Alpena’s Eli Winter continued a stellar season by sweeping the boys throwing events and setting new meet records in both. He won the shot put with a throw of 53 feet and won the discus with a throw of 168 feet. Both distances topped previous meet marks set by Matt Gerow in 2008 of 51 feet, 4 3/4 inches and 153 feet, 2 inches respectively.

After a dazzling performance at regionals in which she swept the sprinting events, Alcona’s Lily Bilbey repeated the feat on Tuesday, winning the 100 dash (12.90), 200 dash (27.92) and 400 dash (1:04.27) while also running a leg of the 400 relay and helping Alcona win in 55.47.

Hillman’s Gunner Mellingen won the boys 200 dash (23.07) and long jump (20-6 1/2). His time in the 200 set a new Hillman record, breaking the old mark of 23.12 set by Brandon Bauer.

Alpena’s Savannah Thomson swept the girls hurdle events, winning the 100 hurdles in 17.07 seconds and winning the 300 hurdles in 51.11 seconds.

Alpena also swept the girls throws as Faith Weide was a repeat winner in the shot put (38-0 1/2) and discus (109-3).

News Photo by James Andersen Alcona sprinter Lily Bilbey

Other boys winners included: Alpena’s Kody Bertrand in the 100 dash (11.44); Alpena’s Cooper Bright in the 400 dash (52.13); Aden Smith in the 3,200 run (10:23.97); Alpena’s Haydn Goebel in the 110 hurdles (15.74); Alpena’s Zach Zaborney in the 300 hurdles (41.10); Alpena’s 400 relay team of Bertrand, Zach Schaedig, Bob Sheldon and Dylan Fleck (45.37); Alpena’s 800 relay team of Bertrand, Bright, Schaedig and Sheldon (1:37.04); Alpena’s 1,600 relay team of Bright, Josh Smith, Drew Seabase and Kolton Goebel (3:38.76); Alpena’s 3,200 relay team of Seabase, Aden Smith, Josh Smith and Jimmy Decker (9:06.53) and Alpena’s Westen Domke in the high jump (5-8).

Other girls winners included: Hillman’s Angelica Hunt in the long jump (14-1 1/2); Karli Myers in the pole vault (9-0); Alpena’s Samantha Tadian (4-8); Alcona’s 400 relay team of Bilbey, Karen Sharboneau, Carlie Forsythe and Caroline Forsythe (55.47); Alpena’s 800 relay team of Tadian, Myers, Thomson and Alexis Reynolds (1:57.95); Alpena’s 1,600 relay team of Thomson, Boyd, Maggie Thayer and Kaylee Rondeau (4:37.08) and Rogers City’s 3,200 relay team of Morgan Baller, Nina Hansen, Catherine Belusar and Samantha Williams (11:28.73).

——

BOYS

100 Dash–1. Kody Bertrand, Alpena, 11.44; 2. Gunner Mellingen, Hillman, 11.48; 3. Zach Schaedig, Alpena, 11.52; 4. Elliot Dubuque, Alcona, 11.83; 5. Dylan Fleck, Alpena, 12.09; 6. Wenton Harrison, Alpena, 12.10; 7. John Sharboneau, Alcona, 12.79; 7. Luke Tulgestke, Rogers City, 12.79.

News Photo by James Andersen Posen shot putter Madison Menzel

200 Dash–1. Gunner Mellingen, Hillman, 23.07; 2. Kody Bertrand, Alpena, 24.10; 3. Zach Schaedig, Alpena, 24.31; 4. Andrew Dault, Oscoda, 24.41; 5. Aiden Backstrom, Oscoda, 24.85; 6. Luke Tulgetske, Rogers City, 25.90.

400 Dash–1. Cooper Bright, Alpena, 52.13; 2. Kolton Goebel, Alpena, 52.18; 3. Elliot Dubuque, Alcona, 53.35; 4. Austin Birkenbach, Oscoda, 53.96; 5. Aiden Backstrom, Oscoda, 55.87.

800 Run–1. Josh Smith, Alpena, 2:00.25; 2. Drew Seabase, Alpena, 2:05.93; 3. Tyler Hincka, Posen, 2:09.23; 4. Lucas Manning, Alpena, 2:10.68; 5. Eyan Hincka, Posen, 2:17.32; 6. Brett Nelson, Alcona, 2:24.49.

1,600 Run–1. Josh Smith, 4:38.88; 2. Drew Seabase, Alpena, 4:42.24; 3. Brett Nelson, Alcona, 5:04.39; 4. Sam Tuscher, Alpena, 5:05.02; 5. Nathaniel Eastman, Fairview, 5:25.80; 6. Blake Macdonald, Alpena, 5:30.21.

3,200 Run–1. Aden Smith, Alpena, 10:23.97; 2. Sam Tuscher, Alpena, 11:03.54; 3. Nathaniel Eastman, Fairview, 11:22.84; 4. Josh Benefiel, Fairview, 11:26.87; 5. Blake Macdonald, Alpena, 11:49.36; 6. Andrew Dargis, Alpena, 12:05.68; 7. Joseph Garrison, Oscoda, 12:08.22; 8. Grayson Rayes, Oscoda, 12:08.86.

News Photo by James Andersen Alpena high jumper Maddie Voltz

110 Hurdles–1. Haydn Goebel, Alpena, 15.74; 2. Zach Zaborney, Alpena, 16.42; 3. Wenton Harrison, Alpena, 16.59; 4. Trace Juergens, Fairview, 17.54; 5. Ryan Voltz, Alpena, 17.71; 6. Caleb Zaborney, Alpena, 18.24; 7. Jake Schiller, Alpena, 18.68; 8. Weston Domke, Alpena, 19.50.

300 Hurdles–1. Zach Zaborney, Alpena, 41.10; 2. Ryan Voltz, Alpena, 42.99; 3. Wenton Harrison, 43.38; 4. Trace Juergens, 44.64; 5. Jake Schiller, Alpena, 45.27; 6. Damion Stewart, Alcona, 45.28; 7. Westen Domke, Alpena, 45.30.

400 Relay–1. Alpena (Kody Bertrand, Dylan Fleck, Zach Schaedig, Bob Sheldon), 45.37; 2. Alcona (Damion Stewart, Cody Leeseberg, Elliot Dubuque, John Sharboneau), 46.93; 3. Oscoda (Austin Birkenbach, Wyatt Deornellas, Brice Haskins, Dillon Gaines), 50.09; 4. Rogers City (Austin Bielas, Michael Robins, Clayton Henry, Luke Tulgetske), 53.30.

800 Relay–1. Alpena (Kody Bertrand, Cooper Bright, Zach Schaedig, Bob Sheldon), 1:37.04; 2. Oscoda (Austin Birkenbach, Aiden Backstrom, Andrew Dault, Anthony Ward), 1:39.94; 3. Alcona (Damion Stewart, Cody Leeseberg, Fallon Hux, Hunter Clark), 1:44.27; 4. Posen (Cameron Paull, Eyan Hincka, Stefan Heise, Tyler Hincka), 1:47.99; 5. Rogers City (Austin Bielas, Anthony Paul, Clayton Henry, Luke Tulgetske), 1:54.21.

1,600 Relay–1. Alpena (Cooper Bright, Kolton Goebel, Josh Smith, Drew Seabase), 3:38.76; 2. Oscoda (Aiden Backstrom, Austin Birkenbach, Andrew Dault, Kam Thomas), 3:41.25; 3. Alcona (Damion Stewart, Cody Leeseberg, Brett Nelson, Elliot Dubuque), 3:47.80; 4. Posen (Eyan Hincka, Cameron Paull, Stefan Heise, Tyler Hincka), 4:10.06; 5. Rogers City (Anthony Paul, Jacob Pomranke, Justin Kroupa, Luke Tulgetske), 4:24.24.

3,200 Relay–1. Alpena (Drew Seabase, James Decker, Aden Smith, Josh Smith), 9:06.53; 2. Posen (Eyan Hincka, Cameron Paull, Stefan Heise, Tyler Hincka), 9:38.32; 3. Rogers City (Jacob Pomranke, Daniel Bielas, John Camberlain, Justin Kroupa), 10:22.88; 4. Oscoda (Grayson Rayes, Ethan Davis, Nate Marshall, Joesph Garrison), 10:30.58.

Shot Put–1. Eli Winter, Alpena, 53-0; 2. John Sharboneau, Alcona, 40-0; 3. Gabe Jakubcin, Posen, 39-9 1/2; 4. Adam Hein, Oscoda, 38-7 1/2; 5. George Pilarski, Alpena, 38-5 3/4; 6. Sam Romero, Alpena, 37-11 3/4; 7. Arthur Paad, Alpena, 36-11; 8. Cameron Paull, Posen, 34-8 1/2; 9. David Gream, Oscoda, 34-7 1/2; 10. Matthew Menzel, Posen, 34-4.

Discus–1. Eli Winter, Alpena, 168-0; 2. Arthur Paad, Alpena, 140-11; 3. John Sharboneau, Alcona, 138-4; 4. Gabe Jakubcin, Posen, 125-5; 5. George Pilarski, Alpena, 121-1; 6. Andrew Dault, Oscoda, 115-1; 7. David Gream, 109-0; 8. Sam Romero, Alpena, 97-1; 9. Adam Hein, Oscoda, 95-9; 10. Matthew Menzel, Posen, 84-11.

High Jump–1. Westen Domke, Alpena, 5-8; 2. Jake Schiller, Alpena, 5-8; 3. Caleb Zaborney, 5-8; 4. Michael Robins, 5-6; 5. Abraham Brege, Alcona, 5-0.

Pole Vault–1. Gabe Bullis, Alpena, 15-3; 2. Josiah Matuzak, Alpena, 12-0; 3. Bob Sheldon, Alpena, 11-6; 4. Isaac Wohlford, Alpena, 10-6; 4. Trace Juergens, Fairview, 10-6; 6. Brett Nelson, Alcona, 10-0; 7. Austin Heath, Alpena, 9-0.

Long Jump–1. Gunner Mellingen, Hillman, 20-6 1/2; 2. Zach Zaborney, Alpena, 20-6 1/2; 3. Robert Host, Oscoda, 18-7 1/4; 4. Jake Schiller, Alpena, 18-1 1/2; 5. Gabe Bullis, Alpena, 18-0; 6. Lucas Manning, Alpena, 17-10 1/2; 7. Caleb Zaborney, Alpena, 17-6 1/2; 8. Luke Tulgetske, Rogers City, 16-9; 9. Westen Domke, Alpena, 16-4.

GIRLS

100 Dash–1. Lily Bilbey, Alcona, 12.90; 2. Karli Myers, Alpena, 13.91; 3. Sophia Rayes, Oscoda, 14.32; 4. Christina Andrews, Rogers City, 14.46; 5. Emilee Noffze, Hillman, 14.55; 6. Macy Kroll, Posen, 14.58; 7. Lashay Bradford, Oscoda, 14.74; 8. Laken Rogers, Fairview, 15.19.

200 Dash–1. Lily Bilbey, Alcona, 27.92; 2. Macy Kroll, Posen, 29.97; 3. Karli Myers, Alpena, 30.04; 4. Angelina Hunt, Hillman, 30.25; 5. Tiffany Foster, Alpena, 30.86; 6. Kaylee Rondeau, Alpena, 31.09.

400 Dash–1. Lily Bilbey, Alcona, 1:04.27; 2. Kaylee Rondeau, Alpena, 1:08.17; 3. Tiffany Foster, 1:09.53; 4. Karen Sharboneau, Alcona, 1:10.71.

800 Run–1. Maddy Boyd, Alpena, 2:27.15; 2. Jaedyn Winton, Fairview, 2:37.20; 3. Grace Mitchell, Alpena, 2:44.26; 4. Alexis Reynolds, Alpena, 2:51.56; 5. Sara Decker, Alcona, 2:55.75; 6. Samantha Williams, Rogers City, 3:01.25.

1,600 Run–1. Maddy Boyd, Alpena, 5:20.31; 2. Grace Mitchell, Alpena, 5:56.47; 3. Morgan Baller, Rogers City, 6:12.48; 4. Nina Hansen, Rogers City, 6:23.55; 5. Sara Decker, Alcona, 6:27.69; 6. Jess Nicholson, Fairview, 6:36.54; 7. Hunter Ballor, Alpena, 6:51.52.

3,200 Run–1. Maddy Boyd, Alpena, 11:54.20; 2. Morgan Baller, Rogers City, 13:24.54; 3. Grace Mitchell, Alpena, 13:32.95; 4. Nina Hansen, Rogers City, 13:46.80; 5. Sara Decker, Alcona, 14:38.91; 6. Jess Nicholson, Fairview, 15:12.97; 7. Veronica Zaborney, Alpena, 15:40.58.

100 Hurdles–1. Savannah Thomson, Alpena, 17.07; 2. Caroline Forsythe, Alcona, 18.22; 3. Courtney Winter, Alcona, 19.55; 4. Madison Swift, Hillman, 20.04.

300 Hurdles–1. Savannah Thomson, Alpena, 51.11; 2. Malley McGuire, Alpena, 56.73; 3. Veronica Zaborney, Alpena, 57.96; 4. Courtney Winter, Alcona, 58.95; 5. Madison Swift, Hillman, 1:01.08; 6. Jess Nicholson, Fairview, 1:05.90.

400 Relay–1. Alcona (Karen Sharboneau, Carlie Forsythe, Caroline Forsythe, Lily Bilbey), 55.47; 2. Oscoda (Sophia Rayes, Alexandria Frederick, Lashay Bradford, Kiah Holmes), 55.97; 3. Alpena (Gloria Kroll, Maddie Voltz, Cambree Gildner, Karlin Decker), 1:02.80; 4. Rogers City (Christina Andrews, Lauren Andrew, Adrianna Budnick, Isabella Reholho), 1:03.94.

800 Relay–1. Alpena (Samantha Tadian, Karli Myers, Alexis Reynolds, Savannah Thomson), 1:57.95; 2. Oscoda (Sophia Rayes, Lashay Bradford, Alexandria Frederick, Kiah Holmes), 1:58.77; 3. Rogers City (Samatha Williams, Erika Chojnacki, Cheyenne Bober, Catherine Belusar), 2:03.87; 4. Alcona (Karen Sharboneau, Lucrezia Lago Birollo, Alexis Lask, Carlie Forsythe), 2:06.09.

1,600 Relay–1. Alpena (Savannah Thomson, Maggie Thayer, Maddy Boyd, Kaylee Rondeau), 4:37.08; 2. Rogers City (Samantha Williams, Catherine Belusar, Cheyenne Bober, Morgan Baller), 4:48.14; 3. Alcona (Alexis Lask, Caroline Forsythe, Faith Wallenmaier, Karen Sharboneau), 4:53.46.

3,200 Relay–Rogers City (Morgan Baller, Nina Hansen, Catherine Belusar, Samantha Williams), 11:28.73; Alpena (Hunter Ballor, Veronica Zaborney, Grace Mitchell, Maggie Thayer), 11:03.96; 3. Fairview (Jess Nicholson, Emma Hoover, Lainey Kann, Jaedyn Winton), 12:12.61; 4. Alcona (Rose Schopfer, Alyssa Dellar, Sara Decker, Faith Wallenmaier), 12:20.73.

Shot Put–1. Faith Weide, Alpena, 38-0 1/2; 2. Brittany Mischloney, Alpena, 30-6 1/4; 3. Madison Menzel, Posen, 27-9; 4. Shawna McDonald, Rogers City, 26-11 1/2; 5. Madison Timmreck, Alpena, 26-10; 6. Gretchen Ford, Fairview, 25-5; 7. Alicia Ballor, Alpena, 24-11; 8. Sophie Romel, Posen, 24-2.

Discus–1. Faith Weide, Alpena, 109-3; 2. Shawna McDonald, Rogers City, 94-7; 3. Brittany Mischloney, Alpena, 90-4; 4. Madison Menzel, Posen, 79-6; 5. Madison Timmreck, Alpena, 74-2; 6. Sophie Romel, Posen, 72-0; 7. Brielle Keyser, Alcona, 66-9; 8. Marisa Perry, Fairview, 64-9.

High Jump–1. Samantha Tadian, Alpena, 4-8; 2. Demi Jo Flewelling, Rogers City, 4-6; 2. Maddie Voltz, Alpena, 4-6; 2. Alexis Lask, Alcona, 4-6; 5. Emilee Noffze, Hillman, 4-4; 6. Macy Kroll, Posen, 4-2; 7. Cambree Gildner, Alpena, 4-0.

Pole Vault–1. Karli Myers, Alpena, 9-0; 2. Rose Schopfer, Alcona, 8-6; 3. Courtney Winter, Alcona, 7-6; 4. Maggie Thayer, 7-0; 5. Samantha Tadian, Alpena, 6-0.

Long Jump–1. Angelina Hunt, Hillman, 14-1 1/2; 2. Kiah Holmes, Oscoda, 14-0 3/4; 3. Emilee Noffze, Hillman, 13-4; 4. Christina Andrews, Rogers City, 12-11 3/4; 5. Sophia Rayes, Oscoda, 12-11 1/2; 6. Tiffany Foster, Alpena, 12-6; 7. Laken Rogers, Fairview, 12-1 1/2; 8. Maggie Thayer, Alpena, 12-0 3/4; 9. Abby Muller, Rogers City, 10-11 1/2.