×

PREP ROUNDUP: Wildcats host track meet; Lumberjacks win 2

News Photo by James Andersen Alpena’s Grace Mitchell (middle) takes off from the starting line for the 3,200 relay during a track meet at Thunder Bay Junior High School on Wednesday.

ALPENA — The Alpena High School boys and girls track teams finished second and third respectively during a home tri-meet on Wednesday at Thunder Bay Junior High School.

Alpena’s boys team had 64.5 points, behind Petoskey (70) and ahead of Sault Ste. Marie (34.5). Alpena’s girls team finished with 25 points, behind Sault (78.5) and Petoskey (71.5).

Alpena finishers included:

BOYS

100 DASH–1. Cooper Bright, 11.20; 4. Julian Stevens, 12.17; 5. Hunter Hitzelberger, 12.51; 6. Jeremiah Bullis, 12.57.

News Photo by James Andersen ACC’s Jade Schultz delivers a pitch during the first game of a doubleheader against Delta on Wednesday at Alpena High School. Schultz and the Lumberjacks earned a pair of wins over the Pioneers.

200 DASH–1. Bright, 23.09; 5. Stevens, 24.92; 7. Joseph Sheridan, 26.11.

400 DASH–1. Bright, 51.52; 5. Stevens, 58.17; 7. Jack Cook, 59.50.

800 DASH–3. Hitzelberger, 2:18.53; 5. Elijah Allen, 2:21.63; 6. John Kurowski, 2:22.66.

1,600 RUN–1. Hayden Allen, 4:49.30; 3. Jacob Kochanski, 5:02.52; 5. E. Allen, 5:07.22; 6. Hitzelberger, 5:08.77.

3,200 RUN–1. H. Allen, 10:45.74; 2. Kochanski, 11:28.33.

News Photo by James Andersen Alpena third baseman Brooke Ciarkowski waits pn a pitch during a game against Delta on Wednesday.

300 HURDLES–3. Joseph Schuh, 50.33; 4. William O’Neill, 1:10.46.

400 RELAY–2. Alpena (Bullis, Sheridan, J. Cook and Jesse Sheldon), 50.52.

800 RELAY–2. Alpena (Bullis, Sam Cook, Sheridan, Sheldon), 1:44.46.

1,660 RELAY–3. Alpena (Kurowski, Schuh, Sheridan, Michael Herrmann), 4:08.21.

3,200 RELAY–2. Alpena (E. Allen, Kurowski, Hitzelberger, Kochanski), 9:11.11.

News Photo by James Andersen ACC's Riley Alexander swings at a pitch during a recent softball game.

SHOT PUT–1. Allen Johnson, 36-5; 3. Reginald Rambus, 33-8; 5. Ashton Mill, 30-7 1/2; 7. Brady Carlson, 26-1.

DISCUS–2. Mill, 91-3; 4. Owen Kolcan, 79-1; 6. Rambus, 76-3.

HIGH JUMP–2. Griffin Eggleston, 5-6 3/4.

POLE VAULT–3. Wesley Decker, 7-0; 6. Noah Lytle, 7-0.

LONG JUMP–3. J. Cook, 15-10; 4. Schuh, 15-3; 6. Carlos Calzadilla, 13-11.

GIRLS

400 DASH–1. Madi Szymanski, 1:04.12.

800 RUN–2. Grace Mitchell, 2:49.13; 6. Hannah Tracey, 2:55.55.

1,600 RUN–3. Mitchell, 6:19.51; 5. Tracey, 6:39.52.

3,200 RUN–1. Szymanski, 11:08.08; 5. Cailyn Burrone, 14:32.

100 HURDLES–6. Tiffany Tessmer, 21.04.

300 HURDLES–6. Tessmer, 1:00.99.

400 RELAY–2. Alpena (Szymanski, Kelsey Jex, Maddie Linton, Chloe Lawrence), 1:00.16.

1,600 RELAY–3. Alpena (Mitchell, Tracey, Tiffany Foster, Abilgail Obryan), 5:07.45.

3,200 RELAY–3. Alpena (Burrone, Mitchell, Szymanski, Samantha Zolnierek), 12:02.02.

SHOT PUT–3. Brittany Mischloney, 30-1.

DISCUS–3. Mischley, 80-8; 7. Alicia Ballor, 61-11.

HIGH JUMP–4. Tessmer, 4-4 1/4; 6. Obryan, 4-2.

LONG JUMP–3. Foster, 11-10 1/2; 6. Lawrence, 11-7.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Lumberjacks top Delta

ALPENA–The Alpena Community College softball team poured on the offense en route to a pair of wins over Delta on Wednesday, 10-2 and 14-6.

The sweep gave Alpena seven wins in its last 10 games.

In the opener, Alpena built a 4-1 lead after one inning and added six runs in the fifth inning.

Mollie Girard, Paige Wooden and Dayna LaBell had three hits each for Alpena and Wooden, Aubree Sheldon and Linnea Hentkowski each had two RBI.

Jade Schultz improved to 9-2 on the season, allowing two runs on seven hits with one walk and seven strikeouts.

Alpena fell behind 6-0 early in the nightcap, but took control with four runs in the third inning, six runs in the fourth inning and four more runs in the fifth inning.

The Lumberjacks collected 21 hits, including four from Paige Wooden and three each from Hentkowski, Riley Alexander, Sheldon and Schultz.

Wooden had a home run, Alexander and Wooden had three RBI each and Schultz and Hentkowski had two each.

Schultz earned the win, allowing just one hit and no runs in three innings of work with two strikeouts. Lilly Lewis got the start for Alpena and pitched the first two innings.

GIRLS TENNIS

TC Central 5, Alpena 3

ALPENA–The Alpena girls tennis team took three singles flights on Tuesday against Traverse City Central, but lost 5-3 overall.

Wins for Alpena included: Gwyn DenBleyker at one singles over Ivy Walker, 6-2, 6-1; Arlene Dai at two singles over Phoebe Walker, 6-0, 6-1; and Madi Speaks at three singles over Alexis Smith, 6-2, 6-3.

Emilee Spomer lost at four singles for the Wildcats to Sophie Nickel, 7-5, 6-1.

In doubles action, Alpena’s one doubles team of Tilly Williams and Amelia Berles lost 6-0, 6-0; Alpena’s two doubles team of Bekah Carlson and Josie Baker lost 6-0, 6-0; Alpena’s three doubles team of Aliccia Caroll and Karlin Decker lost 6-1, 6-0 and Alpena’s four doubles team of Madi Tolan and Addison Burrone lost 6-4, 6-1.

SOFTBALL

Tawas takes 2 from Posen

TAWAS–The Posen softball team couldn’t match the offensive output of Tawas on Wednesday and lost a non-conference doubleheader, 16-1 and 14-3.

In the opener, Posen was limited to a run on four hits, with Abi Schellie recording two of those. Schellie also had the Vikings’ only RBI, driving in Hallie Konieczny in the fourth inning.

Makayla Kamyszek took the loss for Posen, walking two and striking out one.

The Braves opened the nightcap on a 7-0 run and, although Posen scored twice in the bottom of the first inning, it couldn’t keep up after that.

Ava Wesner and Kamyszek led Posen two hits with two hits each. Konieczny had two RBI and Wesner had one. Wesner, Cousins, and Schellie each had a triple.

Lizzy Romel pitched for Posen, walking four with no strikeouts.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today