×

PREP ROUNDUP: Hillman baseball team splits with Mio

BASEBALL

Hillman splits with Mio

HILLMAN–The Tigers earned a split on Thursday against Mio, losing the first game 16-3 and winning the second game 10-9.

In the opener, AJ Jones took the loss for Hillman, allowing five runs (three earned) on four hits with a walk and five strikeouts. At the plate, he had a single and an RBI and Edwin Hardies had an RBI.

In the second game, Jaden Dove earned the win, allowing nine runs (four earned) on five hits with three walks and four strikeouts. He was also 2-for-3 with three RBI.

Zak Kazyaka was 2-for-3 with a run scored and three RBI for Hillman; Brady Firman was 2-for-3 with an RBI; Hardies, Braylon Firman and Caleb Hiveley each had a hit and scored twice.

Hillman is 4-2 overall and hosts a tournament on Saturday.

TRACK AND FIELD

Fairview hosts NSL meet

FAIRIVEW– The Hillman, Alcona, Rogers City and Fairview track teams completed in a North Star League meet on Tuesday in Fairview.

Winners for the day included:

BOYS

ALCONA– Gavin Walker in the 100 dash (11.9); Nick Rasmussen in the 200 dash (24.6); Jacob Sytek in the 400 Dash (57.8); Ashton Rigby in the 800 run (2:52.3); Carter Upper in the 1,600 (5:49.7) and 3,200 runs (13:29.2); the 400 relay team of Fallon Hux, Hunter Rigby, Chris Barnes and Zach Stephenson (51.9); the 800 relay team of Hunter Rigby, Walker, Sytek and Rasmussen (1:41.3); the 1,600 relay team of Stephenson, Walker, Barnes and Sytek (4:13.14); the 3,200 relay team of Dawson Rigby, Ashton Rigby, Upper and Ryken Wallenmaier (11:05.8); Walker in the high jump (4-8) and Rasmussen in the long jump (18-3 1/4).

ROGERS CITY–Alex Meyer in the discus (75-1) and Anthony Paull in the shot put (36-1).

GIRLS

ALCONA–Lily Bilbey in the 100 dash (13.0) and 200 dash (26.9); Emma Travis in the 400 dash (1:14.9); Caroline Forsythe in the 100 hurdles (16.8); the 400 relay team of Travis, Bilbey, Carlie Forsythe and Caroline Forsythe (59.0); the 800 relay team of Bilbey, Travis, Carmen Dellar and Caroline Forsythe (2:01.6); the 1,600 relay team of Dellar, Kelsey Hansen, Carlie Forsythe and Caroline Forsythe (5:02.1); Kelsey Hansen in the long jump (13-9) and shot put (30-7 1/2) and Brielle Keyser in the discus (99-3).

HILLMAN–Julia Taratuta in the 800 run (3:04).

ROGERS CITY–Nina Hansen in the 1,600 run (6:42.9) and 3,200 run (14:20.9); Cheyenne Bober in the 300 hurdles (58.89); the 3,200 relay team of Hansen, Bober, Morgan Baller and Samantha Williams (12:15).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today