Local athletes qualify for Division 4 track finals

INDIAN RIVER–Northeast Michigan will be well represented at the Division 4 track and field state finals in a couple of weeks.

Local athletes shined on a big stage during a Division 4 regional on Friday in Indian River, winning regional championships in 11 different events. In total, 30 local athletes qualified for the finals

Alcona’s Lily Bilbey will have a busy day at the finals and will compete in four different events. On Friday, Bilbey won the 100 dash (12.67), 200 dash (26.71), 400 dash (1:03.07) and finished second in the 400 relay along with Carlie Forsythe, Caroline Forsythe and Karen Sharboneau (55.71).

Athletes qualify for the finals by finishing in the top two in an event or by reaching a predetermined time, distance or height for their event.

Hillman’s Gunner Mellingen qualified in three events as well, winning the long jump (21-5 1/4), finishing second in the 100 dash (11.32) and qualifying with his third place finish in the 200 dash (23.47).

Alcona’s John Sharboneau swept the throwing events, winning the shot put (43-2 3/4) and discus (136-2) Posen’s Gabe Jakubcin finished second in the shot put (41-6 1/4) and Alcona’s Hunter Clark finished second in the discus (122-5).

Posen’s Elizabeth Romel swept the hurdle events, finishing the 100 hurdles in 18.52 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 54.54 seconds. Mio’s Sophia Cross finished second in the 100 hurdles (18.64) and Rogers City’s Cheyenne Bober took second in the 300 hurdles (55.12).

Other regional title winners included: Alcona’s Rose Schopfer in the pole vault (8-6); Rogers City’s Christina Andrews in the long jump (14-3); Fairview’s Jaedyn Winton in the 800 run (3:36.51) and Rogers City’s girls 1,600 relay team of Bober, Abby Ross, Morgan Baller and Samantha Williams (4:37.83).

Other local state qualifiers included: Onaway’s Jager Mix in the 800 run (3rd, 2:05.96); Alcona’s boys 1600 relay team of Damion Stewart, Cody Leeseberg, Brett Nelson and Elliot Dubuque (2nd, 3:43.68); Onaway’s boys 3,200 relay team of Mix, Brendan Fenstermaker, Sam Tennant and Teddy Peters (8:58.73); Baller in the 1,600 run (2nd, 6:05.54) and 3,200 run (2nd, 13:17.48); Peters in the pole vault (2nd, 12-0); Rogers City’s Luke Augsburger in the high jump (2nd, 6-5); Rogers City’s girls 800 relay team of Williams, Bober, Catherine Belusar and Erika Chojnacki (2nd, 2:02.84); Rogers City’s girls 3,200 relay team of Baller, Belusar, Williams and Nina Hansen (2nd, 11:24.59) and Hillman’s Angelina Hunt in the long jump (2nd, 14-2 3/4).

Other top local finishes included:

BOYS

100 Dash–5. Dubuque, 11.91.

400 Dash–4. Dubuque, 54.55.

800 Run–5. Eyan Hincka, Posen, 2:12.85; 6. Nelson, 2:12.94.

1,600 Run–3. Nelson, 4:57.91; 5. Peters, 5:05.30.

3,200 Run–6. Peters, 11:11.21.

300 Hurdles–4. Max Boettger, Onaway, 45.55; 5. Stewart, 45.64; 6. Trace Juergens, Fairview, 45.66.

400 Relay–3. Onaway (Mix, Fenstermaker, Cody Ionetz, Jose Galvez), 49.89; 5. Fairview (Aaron Cuzzort, Juergens, Cameron Gascho, Kaden Woolworth), 51.11; 6. Alcona (Stewart, Sharboneau, Fallon Hux, Cody Leeseburg), 51.33.

800 Relay–4. Onaway (Mix, Ionetz, Fenstermaker, Galvez), 1:40.61; 5. Alcona (Stewart, Dubuque, Leeseburg, Koedy Berryhill), 1:41.51.

3,200 Relay–3. Posen (E. Hincka, Tyler Hincka, Cameron Paull, Stefan Heise), 9:00.05; 6. Alcona (Alex Harmon, Alex Winkler, Blake Broxson, Vincent Mendyka), 10:29.30.

Shot Put–5. Clark, 41-6 ™.

Discus–5. Jakubcin, 113-0.

Pole Vault–6. Nelson, 9-6.02

Long Jump–6. Cuzzort, 17-11 §.

GIRLS

100 Dash–6. Andrews, 14.17.

200 Dash–5. Belusar, 30.11; 6. Macy Kroll, Posen, 30.93.

400 Dash–5. Kroll, 1:10.14; 6. Hunt, 1:10.53.

800 Run–4. Williams, 2:49.86.

3,200 Run–5. Hansen, 13:52.89.

100 Hurdles–3. Bober, 19.17; 4. Tanaysja Tidwell, Fairview, 19.27; 6. Caroline Forsythe, 19.54.

300 Hurdles–3. Malaurie McLean, Onaway, 55.94.

400 Relay–4. Hillman (Hunt, Rachelle Saddler, Madison Swift, Emilee Noffze), 58.89; 6. Onaway (McLean, Brittany Wolgast, Natalie Domke, Brooklyn Hoffmeyer), 1:00.

Discus-Shawna McDonald, Rogers City, 82-0.

High Jump–3. Demi Jo Flewelling, Rogers City, 4-5.1; 4. Alexis Lask, Alcona, 4-5; 6. Kroll, 4-2.1.

Pole Vault–3. Courtney Winter, Alcona, 8-0.

Long Jump–3. Noffze, 14-0 §; 5. Romel, 13-2 ¢; 6. Abby Muller, Rogers City, 12-10 ¢.

800 Relay–3. Onaway (Domke, Hoffmeyer, McLean, Wolgast), 2:03.87; 6. Alcona (Alyssa Dellar, Carlie Forsythe, Lask, Lucrezia Lago Birollo), 2:08.71.

1,600 Relay–3. Alcona (Faith Wallenmaier, Sharboneau, Carlie Forsythe, Caroline Forsythe), 4:55.43; 6. Posen (Kardi Sai, Anissa Eagling, Elizabeth Romel, Faith A. Romel), 5:16.93.

3,200 Relay–4. Fairview (Winton, Lainey Kann, Emma Hoover, Jess Nicholson), 12:20.18; 5. Alcona (Schopfer, Dellar, Sara Decker, Wallenmaier), 12:23.88.