Wildcats improve despite loss to Trojans

The Alpena girls tennis team had a rough outing at home against Traverse City Central on Tuesday, losing to the Trojans 8-0.

Despite the loss, Alpena coach Charlie Giordano said there was evidence of improvement.

“The girls did not play scared, they played with their heads high and tried to play their game,” Giordano said.

The No. 2 doubles team of Macy Cosbitt and Jordan Sengenberger put up a good fight against Central, but lost 3-6, 0-6. Alpena’s three doubles team of Angela Salacata and Brynna Smith also played well, but lost 3-6, 0-6.

“Many spectators form our local tennis community were in attendance to support the Lady Wildcats and made mention several times of the marked improvement in all players since their first match of the season,” Giordano said.

JV SOFTBALL

Alpena breezes past Blue Devils

GAYLORD-Lilly Lewis threw a no-hitter and the Alpena High JV softball team easily won a pair of Big North Conference games against Gaylord on Tuesday. Alpena won the opener 16-0 (three innings) and won the nightcap (18-0) five innings.

Lewis faced just nine batters in the opener and struck out six while allowing one walk.

Breanna Domrase had a double for Alpena (18-2-1, 8-0 Big North) and Rachel McDonald had a single.

In the second game, Kali Spomer allowed one hit and struck out nine on the mound for Alpena.

Dayna LaBell was 3-for-4 for the Wildcats and Kortney Dunn, Jaime Modrzynski and Maia Haske each had a double.

Alpena hosts Rogers City on Thursday.

JV BASEBALL

Alpena takes 2 from Gaylord

GAYLORD-The Alpena JV baseball team improved to 9-1 on Tuesday with a pair of wins over Gaylord and improved to 7-1 in conference play.

Alpena won the first game 14-1 and took the second game 5-3.

In the opener, Lucas Crosby was the winning pitcher, allowing a run on four hits with six strikeouts in seven innings.

At the plate, eight different Alpena players had hits. Bruz Copping was 2-for-4 with two doubles; Logan Guthrie was 3-for-5 with a double and a triple; Eli Alexander was 2-for-5 and Colby Plowman was 2-for-3.

In the nightcap, Copping was the winning pitcher, allowing three runs on six hits with eight strikeouts in seven innings.

At the plate, Copping was 2-for-4; Owen Limback was 2-for-3 with a double and Aiden Goike was 2-for-3. Nine Alpena players collected hits.

Alpena hosts Rogers City on Thursday.

TRACK AND FIELD

Fairview wins duals against Hale, Oscoda

HALE-The Fairview boys track team picked up a pair of wins in duals with Oscoda and Hale on Tuesday in Hale.

Fairview beat Oscoda 78-49 and defeated Hale 87-49.

Leaders for Fairview included: Dillan Brancheau in the shot put (39-0); Hunter Reeves in the discus (105-10); Kyle Monroe and Jay Cleeves in the pole vault (8-0); the 3,200 relay team (9:49.72); Derian Davis in the 100 hurdles (17.65); Lucas Brock in the 100 dash (11.11); the 800 relay team (1:45.43); the 400 relay team (49.72); Logan Kline in the 300 hurdles (49.93); Seth Cleeves in the 800 run (2:21.52) and the 1,600 relay team (4:11.37).

Leaders for Oscoda included: Kam Wheeler in the shot put (39-6) and discus (118-5); Ricky Sewell (18-10 1/2); Jack Montgomery in the 1,600 run (5:39.05) and 3,200 run (12:12.77); Ryan Landon in the 400 dash (58.93); Michael Stadler in the 300 hurdles (47.50).

Hillman boys, Alcona girls win in Whittemore

WHITTEMORE -The Hillman boys and Alcona girls took top honors in the small school division at Whittemore-Prescott’s Cardinal Invite last Friday.

Hillman won the boys race in Division 2 with 150 points, ahead of Hale (134), Alcona (118), Rogers City (82), Mio (34), Posen (28) and Skeels (18).

Brandon Banks and Billy Kolcan each had two first place finishes for Hillman. Kolcan won the high jump and 400 dash and Banks won the 800 and 1,600 runs.

Alcona won the girls race in Division 2 with 120 points, ahead of Rogers City (113), Hillman (100), Posen (95), Mio (73), Hale (52) and Skeels (20).

Torie Harmon led Alcona with wins in the 400 dash and 800 run. Posen’s Lindsey Randall won both the long jump and 200 dash. Rogers City’s Emily Malocha swept the 1,600 and 3,200 runs.

Results from the meet are as follows:

BOYS

Shot Put- Levi Romel, Posen (1st, 36-1.50), Hunter Clark, Alcona (2nd, 34-6.75), John Sharboneau, Alcona (3rd, 33-2), Chandler Beland, Rogers City (4th, 32-0), Gabe Cordes, Hillman (5th, 30-4).

Discus- Romel (1st, 95-9.50), Cordes (3rd, 93-8), Clark (4th, 88-0), Jordan Mutschler, Hillman (5th, 87-6.50).

High Jump- Billy Kolcan, Hillman (1st, 5-10), Jake Kangas, Hillman (2nd, 5-3).

Long Jump-Seth Knaggs, Hillman (2nd, 17-08.00), Kolcan (3rd, 17-7.75).

110 Hurdles- Mathew Hunt, Hillman (1st, 18.693).

100m Dash- Aaron Romel, Rogers City (1st, 12.01), Sheldon Elkie, Hillman (3rd, 12.26), Jordan Steiner, Alcona (4th, 12.605), Luke Tulgetske, Rogers City (5th, 12.639).

1,600m Run- Brandon Banks, Hillman (1st, 4:52.15), Kyle Thum, Alcona (2nd, 5:10.09), Phil Grambau, Rogers City (4th, 5:15.24), Zach Myers, Rogers City (5th, 5:40.21).

400m Dash- Kolcan (1st, 53.688), Mitchel Havercroft, Alcona (3rd, 55.288), Grambau (5th, 1:00.187).

300m Hurdles- Elkie (1st, 44.831), Anthony Walker, Rogers City (4th, 54.726).

800m Run- Banks- (1st, 2:10.642), Jeffery Schram, Alcona (2nd, 2:19.267), Juan Beltran, Rogers City (3rd, 2:23.655), Thum, Alcona (5th, 2:25.657).

200m Dash- Dakota Oke, Alcona (2nd, 24.991), Tulgetske (3rd, 25.313), Hunt (4th, 26.33).

3,200m Run- Thum (2nd, 11:00.11), James Payment, Hillman (3rd, 13:01.15), Pierce Bilbey, Alcona (5th, 13:41.96).

400 Relay-1. Hillman, 49.09; 2. Rogers City, 51.42; 3. Alcona, 52.20.

800 Relay-1. Alcona, 1:41.35; 2. Rogers City, 1:45.64; 3. Hillman, 1:45.96.

1,600 Relay-1. Hillman, 3:48.26; 2. Alcona, 3:50; 3. Rogers City, 4:12.46.

3,200 Relay-1. Alcona, 9:27.72; 3. Rogers City, 10:04.14; Hillman, 11:25.34.

GIRLS

Shot Put-Kelsey Jakubcin, Posen (1st, 30-3.25), Kassie Holford, Hillman (2nd, 27-6.25), Shawna McDonald, Rogers City (3rd, 25-8.25), Samantha Schott, Alcona (5th, 24-7).

Discus-Holford (1st, 87-3), Jennie Leutzow, Rogers City (2nd, 72-9), Schott (3rd, 67-3), Jacubcin (4th, 63-9).

High Jump-Demi Jo Flewing, Rogers City (1st, 4-5.20), Emilee Noffze, Hillman (2nd, 4-5.10), Kayla Flewelling, Posen (3rd, 4-5), Alexa Marques, Hillman (4th, 4-2.20), Cheyenne Felax, Posen (5th, 4-2).

Pole Vault-Brooke Schultz, Alcona (1st, 7-0.01).

Long Jump-Lindsey Randall, Posen (1st, 14-11.75), Anna Callender, Hillman (2nd, 135.50), Sarah Sweet, Alcona (3rd, 13-2.50), Schultz (4th, 12-11.25), Madison Swift, Hillman (5th, 11-7.25).

100m Hurdles-Faith Ann Romel, Posen (1st, 20.645), Swift (2nd, 21.149), Makayla Boris, Rogers City (3rd, 22.217), Katie Peltz, Rogers City (4th, 22.433).

100m Dash-Rachel Warner, Alcona (2nd, 14.722), Kameesha Fuqua, Alcona (5th, 15.138).

1600m Run-Emily Malocha, Rogers City (1st, 5:56.99), Catherine Belusar, Rogers City (3rd, 6:57.72), Laura Cordes, Posen (4th, 6:58.78), Harlie LaFond, Alcona (5th, 6:58.28).

400 Dash-Torie Harmon, Alcona (1st, 1:02.776), Lindsey Randall, Posen (2nd, 1:06.013), Marques (4th, 1:12.819), Belusar (5th, 1:13.309).

300 Hurdles-Flewelling (1st, 59.562), Swift (2nd, 1:00.749), Peltz (3rd, 1:03.067).

800m Run-Harmon (1st, 2:33.47), Malocha (2nd, 2:45.16).

200 Dash-Randall (1st, 26.731), Callender (2nd, 30.125), Fuqua (5th, 32.195).

3200m Run-Malocha (1st, 12:57.66), LaFond (4th, 17:42.56).

400 Relay-1. Alcona, 52.0; 2. Hillman, 1:00.

800 Relay-1. Hillman; 2. Alcona; 3. Rogers City; 4. Posen.

1,600 Relay-1. Alcona, 4:37; 2. Posen, 5:10; 3. Rogers City, 5:13.

3,200 Relay-1. Alcona, 11:48; 2. Rogers City, 12:11; 3. Mio, 13:07.