×

PREP ROUNDUP: Alpena’s Szymanski sets record in 800 run

Courtesy Photo Alpena’s Madi Szymanski

TRACK AND FIELD

Szymanski wins 800 run at BCW Invite

BAY CITY — Alpena junior Madi Szymanski continued her hot start to season, winning the 800 run at the Bay City Western Invitational on Friday.

Szymanski, who broke Alpena’s school record in the 1,600 run (5:11.09) on Wednesday, crossed the line Friday in 2:25.46.

She also took third in the 3,200 run (11:13.28).

Alpena’s 1,600 run record was previously held by Maddy Boyd, who set the record in 2019 (5:11.21).

Szymanski was the only winner for Alpena on Friday, but other top finishers included:

Cooper Bright in the 100 dash (2nd, 11:50); 200 dash (4th, 24.20) and Griffin Eggleston in the high jump (4th, 5-8).

Alcona competes in Standish invite

STANDISH–The Alcona boys and girls track teams finished second and third respectively during the Sunrise Side Invitational on Friday in Standish.

Alcona’s boys team finished with 106 points, behind Gaylord (159). Alcona’s girls team finished with 98 points, behind Tawas (116) and St. Charles (110).

Lily Bilbey swept the sprints for Alcona’s girls team, winning the 100 dash (12.81), 200 dash (26.68), and 400 dash (1:03.52).

Top finishers for Alcona included:

BOYS

Gavin Walker in the 100 dash (2nd, 11.97) and 200 dash (1st, 24.98); Jacob Sytek in the 400 dash (1st, 54.02); Carter Upper in the 800 run (3rd, 2:33.44), 1,600 run (3rd, 5:29.98) and 3,200 run (4th, 12:06.55); Hunter Rigby in the 110 hurdles (2nd, 19.64); Ashton Rigby in the 110 hurdles (4th, 21.93) and 300 hurdles (5th, 56.48); the 400 relay team of Chris Barnes, Zach Stephenson, Hunter Rigby and Fallon Hux (5th, 50.32); the 800 relay team of Hux, Barnes, Walker and Sytek (5th, 1:41.77); the 1,600 relay team of Stephenson, Walker, Barnes and Sytek (3rd, 3:58.31); Jakob Tanner in the shot put (4th, 36-9) and discus (5th, 99-1) and Stephenson in the pole vault (11-6).

GIRLS

Emma Travis in the 400 dash (3rd, 1:09.92); Sara Decker in the 800 run (5th, 3:11.36) and 1,600 run (5th, 6:49.83); Caroline Forsythe in the 100 hurdles (4th, 19.26); the 800 relay of Alisha Reed, Delaney Forsythe, Victoria Skuse and Samantha Nordstrom (5th, 2:30.43); the 1,600 relay team of Bilbey, Travis, Decker and Kelsey Hansen (1st, 4:40.37); Hansen in the long jump (3rd, 13-7) and shot put (2nd, 34-6); and Brielle Keyser (2nd, 99-7)

BASEBALL

Hillman splits with Oscoda

The Hillman baseball team split with Oscoda on Thursday, losing the opener 6-0 and winning the second game 5-4.

In the opener, Jaden Dove took the loss for Hillman (7-6-1), allowing six runs (three earned) on six hits with four walks and four strikeouts.

Aden Sobeck had a single for the Tigers.

In the nightcap, AJ Jones earned the win, allowing four runs (three earned) on five hits with three walks and nine strikeouts. Trenton Taratuta earned the save, striking out three in one inning of work.

Taratuta had a single; Sean Henigan was 1-for-2 and scored twice; Brady Firman had two RBI and Zak Kazyaka was 1-for-1 with an RBI and a run scored.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today