×

PREP ROUNDUP: Onaway tops St. Mary in five sets

Courtesy Photo Alcona’s Rachel Layton (12) tries to block a kill attempt from Oscoda’s Mia Whipkey during a North Star League volleyball match on Thursday in Lincoln.

ONAWAY–Breya Domke had 20 kills and the Onaway volleyball team went down to the wire with Gaylord St. Mary on Thursday, topping the Snowbirds in five sets.

Onaway won 20-25, 25-20, 25-19, 19-25 and 15-13.

“They played well. Give credit to Gaylord St. Mary,” Onaway coach Steve Watson said. “They focused on playing good defense and played smart.”

Domke added 18 digs, an ace and a block; Cloe Ehrke had six kills, 25 assists, an ace and 12 digs; Lexi Horton had six kills, four aces and eight digs; Nicole Larson had five kills and six digs; Aubrey Benson had four kills and Laney Shimmel had 20 digs.

Onaway plays at Pellston on Tuesday.

Oscoda 3, Alcona 0

LINCOLN–The Alcona volleyball team hosted Oscoda on Thursday and was defeated in three sets: 13-25, 18-25 and 20-25.

Hillman 3, Au Gres 2

HILLMAN–The Hillman volleyball team went five sets with Au Gres on Thursday, but came out on top against the Wolverines at home.

Hillman won 25-21, 23-25, 25-15, 19-25 and 18-16.

BOYS SOCCER

Traverse City Central 6,

Alpena 1

The Alpena boys soccer team ended a tough week on a hard note, falling to Traverse City Central on Thursday at home, 6-1.

Alpena had previously lost to Traverse City West on Tuesday, 8-0.

Further details from Thursday’s game may be available in a future edition of The News

CROSS COUNTRY

Local team compete in NSL Jamboree

OSCODA–Several North Star League teams competed in an NSL jamboree in Oscoda on Wednesday.

In the boys race, Hale’s Alex Winty took top honors, crossing the line in 18:08.40. Rogers City’s Matt Wilbert finished second (19:16.20) and Alex Hager led Fairview with a third place finish.

Carter Upper finished sixth (20:40.80) to lead Alcona and Nathan Marshall led Oscoda with a 13th place finish (23:40.30).

Fallon Hux finished 14th for Alcona (23:47.30) and Nick Freel was 18th for Rogers City (24:56.20).

Jessie Ross of Fairview won the girls race in 22:15.10. Rogers City had the second, third and fourth place finishers with Morgan Baller (23:10.70), Nina Hansen (23:13.80) and Cheyenne Bober (23:44.60).

Sara Decker led Alcona with a fifth place finish (23:53.10), Karen Sharboneau was sixth (24:17.40) and Janae Kierzek was 11th (32:32.39).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today