×

Thunderstruck Tournament continues in Alpena

News Photo by James Andersen Alpena ThunderCats player Summer Sullivan pitches the ball during a high school division game on Sunday at Alpena High School.

Tournament Results

12U Division

Saturday

Ogemaw Outlaws White 6, Fanatics 3

Thundercats 13, Ogemaw Outlaws-Mattson 1

News Photo by James Andersen The pitcher for the Chain O’Lakes Fanatics catches a pop-up during a 12U softball game at McRae Park on Sunday.

PI Panthers-Orr 5, Fanatics 4

Team Michigan 12, Ogemaw Outlaws-Mattson 0

Team Michigan 13, PI Panthers-Orr 1

Thundercats 8, Ogemaw Outlaws White 5

Sunday

News Photo by James Andersen Alpena ThunderCats third baseman Meghan Roznowski makes a throw to first base to record an out during a high school division game of the annual Thunderstruck Tournament in Alpena on Sunday. Alpena opened the day with a 5-2 win over Line Drive 16U at Alpena High School’s varsity softball field.

Fanatics 8, PI Panthers Orr 5

Ogemaw Outlaws-Mattson 6, Ogemaw Outlaws White 5

Team Michigan 12, Fanatics 2

Thundercats 12, Ogemaw Outlaws-Mattson 1

Thundercats 7, Team Michigan 6

News Photo by James Andersen Ogemaw Outlaws-Mattson player Taylor Lomason is tagged out after being caught in a rundown during a 12U game against the Alpena ThunderCats at McRae Park on Sunday. Playing first base for Alpena is Emmi Ruby.

14U Division

Saturday

Team Michigan 10, PI Panthers Kamyszek 4

Thundercats 14, Moran Iron Works 2

Huron Havoc 8, Mt. Pleasant Drillers 4

News Photo by James Andersen Alpena Thundercats 12U player Paige Samp, left, beats a throw to first base during a game at McRae Park on Sunday against the Ogemaw Outlaws-Mattson.

Cheboygan Chaos 11, Lady Lakers 1

Moran Iron Works 16, NM Pride 0

Team Michigan 13, Great Lakes Thunder 9

Thundercats 7, Lady Lakers 6

Ogemaw Outlaws 9, Cheboygan Chaos 6

Mt. Pleasant Drillers 13, Great Lakes Thunder 1

Huron Havoc 12, PI Panthers-Kamyszek 0

Ogemaw Outlaws 12, NM Pride 0

Sunday

Cheboygan Chaos 8, Great Lakes Thunder 5

PI Panthers-Kamyszek 6, Lady Lakers 5

Moran Iron Works 4, Mt. Pleasant Drillers 1

Huron Havoc 15, NM Pride 1

Team Michigan 8, Cheboygan Chaos 2

Thundercats 12, Moran Iron Works 0

PI Panthers-Kamyszek 7, Ogemaw Outlaws 3

Team Michigan 9, Huron Havoc 3

Thundercats 7, PI Panthers-Kamyszek 2

Team Michigan vs. Thundercats, inc

High School Division

Saturday

Valkyries 17, TC Thunder 1

Cards Fastpitch 8, PI Panthers-Domke 7

Thundercats-Kelley 9, Line Drive 16U 4

Mid Michigan Heat 10, Lady Crusaders 3

PI Panthers-Tulgestke 11, Saginaw Gold 3

Thundercats-Schultz 12, Clio Mayhem 0

Lady Explorers 9, Krash Green 3

Fenton Fastpitch 12, Lady Lakers 2

TC Thunder 8, Line Drive 16U 4

Mid Michigan 6, Thundercats-Kelley 0

Cards Fastpitch 6, Lady Crusaders 5

Thundercats-Schultz 11, PI Panthers 2

Valkyries 11, PI Panthers-Domke 0

Saginaw Gold 7, Krash Green 4

Lady Lakers 9, Clio Mayhem 4

Lady Explorers 12, Fenton Fastpitch 1

Sunday

Fenton Fastpitch 8, Cards Fastpitch 6

TC Thunder 10, Saginaw Gold 5

PI Panthers-Tulgestke 10, Lady Crusaders 1

Krash Green 8, Thundercats-Kelley 2

Lady Explorers 15, PI Panthers-Domke 1

Mid Michigan Heat 13, Lady Lakers 2

Valkyries 14, Clio Mayhem 0

Thundercats-Schultz 5, Line Drive 16U 2

Lady Explorers 6, Fenton Fastpitch 0

Mid Michigan 12, PI Panthers-Tulgestke 11

Valkyries 12, TC Thunder 0

Thundercats-Schultz 8, Krash Green 3

Valkyries 10, Lady Explorers 2

Thundercats-Schultz 8, Mid Michigan Heat 0

Valkyries 10, Thundercats-Schultz 1

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)