×

2020 All-Alpena News Girls Basketball Team

2020 Player of the Year

Lauren Langley, Oscoda

∫ AP Division 3 all-state first team

∫ Detroit Free Press and Detroit News all-state Division 3 third team

∫ All North Star League-Big Dipper first team

Oscoda forward Lauren Langley

∫ Led the area in points (20.7) and rebounds (10.0) per game

∫ Finished her career as Oscoda’s all-time leader in points (1,365) and rebounds (878)

∫ Led an experienced Owls squad to another Big Dipper division title and another district championship

∫ Repeat all-Alpena News first team pick

Riley Krajniak

Posen guard Riley Krajniak

Posen

∫ Detroit Free Press Division 3 honorable mention

∫ All North Star League-Little Dipper first team

∫ Finished second in area scoring at 14.4 points per game

∫ Averaged 5.5 rebounds, an area-best 6.6 assists and 5.1 steals per game

Hillman guard Bailey Schook

∫ A do-it-all player who provided leadership for a young team that won a district championship and a share of a division title

Jade Schultz

Alpena

∫ All-Big North Conference first team

∫ Averaged 14 points and 6.5 rebounds per game

Alpena forward Jade Schultz

∫ Recorded two 20-point games and a season-best 21 in a game against Gaylord

∫ Second team all-Alpena News pick as a junior

Bailey Schook

Hillman

∫ All North Star League-Little Dipper first team

Oscoda guard Macy Kellstrom

∫ Averaged 13.7 points per game and led the area in steals per game (5.8)

∫ Led a talented Hillman team that won a share of a division title and narrowly missed out on a second straight district championship

∫ Repeat all-Alpena News first team pick

Macy Kellstrom

Oscoda

∫ All North Star League-Big Dipper first team

∫ Averaged 10.8 points per game as well as 5.6 rebounds, 5.5 assists and 3.1 steals per game

∫ A solid all-around player on an Oscoda team that was 20-4, undefeated in league play and won all but two of its games by double digits

∫ Second team all-Alpena News pick in 2019

Second Team

∫ Elena Kalbitzer, Posen

∫ Megan Grove, Alcona

∫ Izzy Hulverson, Oscoda

∫ Makayla Kamyszek, Posen

∫ Katelyn Bowers, Fairview

Honorable Mention

Allie DeRocher, Alpena; Jordan Kobielus, Atlanta; Liz Henderson, Alcona; Jaedyn Winton, Fairview; Melanie Morrison, Hillman; Phynix Rickett, Mio; Taylor Larson, Onaway; Jillian Chaskey, Onaway; Karissa Rabeau, Rogers City; Kyley LaFleche, Rogers City; Breya Domke, Onaway; Kelsey Hansen, Alcona.

Coach of the Year, Karl Momrik

Karl Momrik wasn’t sure what to expect when he took a look at his roster for the 2019-20 season. With a group that included four sophomores, two eighth-graders, a freshman and just two seniors, the Vikings had plenty of talent, but needed to build chemistry and gain experience.

Momrik’s team rose to the occasion, winning 17 games and working hard all year. Posen’s seniors led by example on the court and many of Posen’s younger players showed they weren’t afraid to take on key roles or step up in important games.

Posen’s hard work paid off late in the season when they earned a share of the North Star League’s Little Dipper division title and won their first district championship in four years.

In 13 seasons leading Posen, this was arguably one of Momrik’s best coaching jobs–and by his own admission, one of the most fun.

Posen girls basketball coach Karl Momrik

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)