Local athletes honored by NSL
Numerous local athletes earned all-North Star League honors for their accomplishments during the 2019 fall season:
SOCCER
Alcona won the league title with a 5-0-1 league record, followed by Oscoda (3-1-2), Fairview (2-3-1) and Whittemore-Prescott (0-6).
First Team Offense
Brett Nelson, Alcona; Michael Wrona, Oscoda; Isaiah Ford, Fairview; Makayla Wiltsie, Fairview; Aiden Backstrom, Oscoda; Joel Steiner, Alcona.
First Team Defense
Vincent Mendyka, Alcona; Shane Mendyka, Alcona; Ben Berenkowski, Oscoda; Koedy Berryhill, Alcona.
First Team Keeper
Aiden Wrobel, Alcona
Second Team Offense
Caleb Watson, Oscoda; John Stephan, Oscoda; Jacob Bones, Fairview; Kam Thomas, Oscoda; Lewis Kuffel, Fairview; Ethan Chase, Oscoda.
Second Team Keeper
Anthony Freeland, Fairview
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Rogers City won the conference title, followed by Alcona, Oscoda, Hale, Fairview and Whittemore-Prescott.
First Team
Nina Hansen, Rogers City; Morgan Baller, Rogers City; Sara Decker, Alcona; Cheyenne Bober, Rogers City; Karen Sharboneau, Alcona; Abby Ross, Rogers City; Courtney Winter, Alcona.
Second Team
Kyley LaFleche, Rogers City; Sophia Rayes, Oscoda; Nurzhamal Makhmatalieva, Alcona; Janae Kierzek, Alcona; Maddy Schleben, Rogers City.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Hale won the conference title, followed by Fairview, Oscoda, Rogers City, Alcona and Whittemore-Prescott.
First Team
Matt Wilbert, Rogers City; Logan Lewis, Hale; Nathaniel Eastman, Fairview; Brett Nelson, Alcona; Logan Alchin, Fairview; Carson Harger, Oscoda; Tyler Demory, Fairview.
Second Team
Britt Parkinson, Hale; Dylan Koepke, Hale; Joe Garrison, Oscoda; Joseph Kimmerer, Hale; Ethan Holberton, Fairview.
VOLLEYBALL
Oscoda won the Big Dipper title with a 4-0 league record followed by Mio (3-1), Whittemore-Prescott, (2-2), Rogers City (1-3) and Alcona (0-4).
Hale won the Little Dipper with a 5-0 record, followed by Hillman (4-1), Posen (3-2), Au Gres (2-3), Atlanta (1-4) and Fairview (0-5).
Little Dipper
First Team
Brooke Pelton, Hale; Kiara Ludwig, Hale; Riley Krajniak, Posen; Madison Finlay, Au Gres; Makenna Grulke, Hillman; Keagan Skacal, Au Gres and Emma Libby, Hillman.
Second Team
Madison Menzel, Posen; Makayla Kamyszek, Posen; Kaylee Collins, Hale; Mina (Boulay) Danhoff, Fairview; Julia Taratuta, Hillman; Andrea Jadrych, Atlanta and Morgan Vance, Hale.
Big Dipper
First Team
Lauren Langley, Oscoda; Reagan McGregor, Mio; Macy Kellstrom, Oscoda; Kyrsten Altman, Rogers City; Marissa Schmidt, Whittemore; Jayda McKuen, Whittemore; Karla Holberton, Mio.
Second Team
Krysta Marble, Mio; Lily Bilbey, Alcona; Rose Schopfer, Alcona; McKenna Mochty, Oscoda; Brooke Pagels, Alcona; Kiah Holmes, Oscoda and Skylar Swanson, Whittemore.
FOOTBALL
8-Man Football Conference
First Team Offense
Brendan DeFlorio, quarterback, Mio; Tyler Hincka, running back, Posen; Pete Socia, running back, Mio; Connor Wysocki, lineman, Mio; Mike Koepke, lineman, Hale; Cameron Paull, lineman, Posen; Gunner Mellingen, receiver, Hillman; River Waisanen, receiver, Mio.
First Team Defense
Trevor Pellegrini, lineman, Mio; Kody Kalanquin, lineman, Hillman; Garrett Beebe, lineman, Hale; Gage Kaszubowski, lineman, Posen; Eyan Hincka, linebacker, Posen; Trent Kangas, linebacker, Hale; Dawson Ableidinger, linebacker, Hillman; Austin Spies, linebacker, Mio; River Waisanen, defensive back, Mio; Nash Steinke, defensive back, Hillman.
First Team Special Teams
Josh Bonner, Hale; Gunner Mellingen, Hillman.
Second Team Offense
Issiah Thomas, quarterback, Au Gres; Cameron Sanchez, running back, Au Gres; David Wanty, running back, Hale; Eyan Hincka, receiver, Posen; Kody Kalanquin, lineman, Hillman; Dalton Forrester, lineman, Atlanta; Tony Duncan, lineman, Au Gres; Zach Kazyaka, lineman, Hillman.
Second Team Defense
Matt Armon, lineman, Hillman; Thomas Williams, lineman, Hillman; Tyler Hincka, linebacker, Posen; Cameron Sanchez, linebacker, Au Gres; Brennon Mills, defensive back, Mio; Dylan Badour, defensive back, Au Gres; Wyatt Romel, defensive back, Posen.
Big Dipper 11-Man Division
First Team
Running Back–Mason Clark, Alcona; Lewis Fleming, Rogers City.
Quarterback–Brayden Mallak, Oscoda.
Ends/Receivers–Owen Franklin, Oscoda; Jaylen Fleming, Rogers City; Robert Host, Oscoda.
Offensive Line–Kaleb Foster, Oscoda; Adam Hein, Oscoda; Clayton Henry, Rogers City; Jakob Tanner, Alcona; Russell Wilson, Whittemore.
Defensive Line–CeJay Bixby, Rogers City; Adam Hein, Oscoda; Brad Lauria, Whittemore; Christian Ward, Oscoda.
Linebacker–Lewis Fleming, Rogers City; Dakota Gagnon, Whittemore; Robert Host, Oscoda; Logan Witham, Alcona.
Defensive Backs–JD Ellenberger, Rogers City; Owen Franklin, Oscoda; Jacob Sytek, Alcona.
Special Teams–Gabe Kellstrom, Oscoda.
Second Team
Running Back–Andrew Dault, Oscoda; Dakota Gagnon, Whittemore.
Quarterback–Isaac Hein, Rogers City.
Offensive Line–CeJay Bixby, Rogers City; Ronnie Boggs, Whittemore; Vinny Calles, Oscoda; Logan Witham, Alcona.
Defensive Line–Johnny Chamberlain, Rogers City; Andrew Dault, Oscoda; Gavin Lueck, Oscoda; Jakob Tanner, Alcona.
Linebacker–Mason Clark, Alcona; Caleb Nagel, Oscoda; Russell Wilson, Whittemore.
Defensive Backs–Jaylen Fleming, Rogers City; Zach Ouillette, Oscoda; Anthony Ward, Oscoda; Tyler Watkins, Whittemore.