×

PREP ROUNDUP: Alpena boys track team wins Big North Conference title

Courtesy Photo Members of the Alpena High boys track team pose after winning the Big North Conference title during the conference championships in Traverse City on Wednesday. Alpena finished nearly 100 points higher than the second place team and won conference titles in 10 of 17 events.

TRAVERSE CITY — The Alpena boys track team blew past the competition en route to winning its first ever Big North Conference championship in Traverse City on Wednesday.

The Wildcats finished with a team score of 215, well ahead of Traverse City West who took second with 135 points and Traverse City Central who ended with 119.25 points.

A total of 10 Wildcats finished as conference champs in 17 events.

First place finishers and conference champions were: 400 Run: Jadon Duncan, 51.77; 800 Run: Josh Smith, 1:59.33; 1,600 Run: Aden Smith, 4:22.61; 3,200 Run: Aden Smith, 9:52.24; 110 Hurdles: Haydn Goebel, 16.20; 300 Hurdles: Zach Zaborney, 42.11; 1,600 Relay: Kolton Goebel, Cooper Bright, Aden Smith, Jadon Duncan, 3:30.62; 3,200 Relay: Drew Seabase, Kolton Goebel, Jadon Duncan, Josh Smith, 8:25.72; Discus: Eli Winter, 171-8; Pole Vault: Gabe Bullis, 15-2.

Alpena won the 3,200 relay for the third year in a row and Josh Smith and Aden Smith repeated as champions in the 800 run and 1,600 run respectively.

Other top performers for the boys include: 100 Run: 5. Kody Bertrand, 11.88; 200 Run: Bertrand, 24.41; 400 Run: 3. Cooper Bright, 52.46; 800 Run: 2. Aden Smith, 2:00.43; 3. Seabase, 2:01.52; 1,600 Run: 2. Josh Smith, 4:22.70; 4. Seabase, 4:35.38; 3,200 Run: 4. Seabase, 10:15.37; 110 Hurdles: 3. Zaborney, 16.70; 4. Wenton Harrison, 16.78; 300 Hurdles: 4. Haydn Goebel, 43.62; 400 Relay: 3. Zach Schaedig, Dylan Fleck, Bob Sheldon, Bertrand, 44.85; 800 Relay: 4. Sheldon, Schaedig, Bright, Bertrand, 1:35.84; Shot Put: 2. Winter, 51-6.50; High Jump: 2. Jake Schiller, 5-8; Long Jump: 2. Zach Zaborney, 21-1.75; 3. Duncan, 20-11.50.

The Alpena girls were led by Maddy Boyd and Faith Weide as they both earned conference championships.

Boyd won the 3,200 Run with a time of 11:12.74 and Weide took first in the shot put with a distance of 42-1.75 to win for the second year in a row.

Other top finishers for the girls include: 1,600 Run: 3. Boyd, 5:11.23; 100 Hurdles: 3. Savannah Thomson, 17.70; 300 Hurdles: 4. Thomson; Discus: Weide, 3. 105-10; Pole Vault: 3. Karli Myers, 9-0.

SOFTBALL

Onaway sweeps

Kalkaska

ONAWAY–The Onaway softball team took care of business ahead of a tough test on Friday, topping Kalkaska 6-1 and 12-5 on Wednesday.

The wins pave the way for a showdown between Onaway (23-4, 14-0 Ski Valley Conference) and Inland Lakes (14-0 SVC) on Friday in Tower.

In Wednesday’s opener, Calley Selke earned the win, allowing four hits, an unearned run and one walk with eight strikeouts.

At the plate, Selke was 1-for-3 with a home run, an RBI and a run scored; Jillian Chaskey was 1-for-1 with a double and a run scored; Kayla Metty was 1-for-3 with an RBI; Breya Domke was 1-for-2 with a double, two RBI and a run scored and Kennedy Crawford, Kyli Brewbaker and Britney Buczkowski each scored a run.

Between the two wins, Onaway broke a program record for home runs in a season, which was previously set by the 2010 team.

Crawford was the winner in the nightcap, allowing no earned runs, five hits, walking none and fanning 10.

Selke was 3-for-4 with a double, a home run, two RBI and three runs scored; Taylor Larson was 1-for-2 with an RBI and two runs scored; Metty was 2-for-4 with two home runs, three RBI and four runs scored; Buczkowski was 2-for-3 with two RBI and two runs scored; Crawford was 2-for-3 with a run scored; Cienna Domke was 1-for-1 with an RBI; Nicole Larson was 1-for-2 with two RBI and Jackie Sellke was 2-for-3 with an RBI.

Hillman splits with Roscommon

HILLMAN — The Hillman softball team split a doubleheader at home on Wednesday with Roscommon.

The Tigers took game one 12-4 and lost a high-scoring 14-11 game two.

Hillman scored six runs in the first two innings and never looked back as it cruised to a lopsided victory.

Makenna Grulke led Hillman with four hits and Bailey Schook added a pair of hits in game one.

Mckenna Hively earned the win in the circle pitching a complete six innings.

Both teams came out swinging in the nightcap as the two teams combined to score 16 runs in the first two innings as both teams were tied, but Roscommon broke the game open with five more runs in the top of the third inning and held on for the win.

At the plate, Hillman was led by Schook who had three hits and Brooke Jones added a pair of hits and stole three bases.

Alcona drops 2 to Au Gres

LINCOLN — The Alcona softball team was on the wrong end of a doubleheader sweep on Wednesday against Au Gres.

The Tigers fell by scores of 5-1 and 19-0.

Alcona dropped game one after the Wolverines put together a three run third inning to take a 4-1 lead and added the final run of the game in the fourth and hung onto to win.

Au Gres made quick work of the Tigers in the nightcap as collected 14 hits and exploded for a 10 run second inning and added seven more in the third and needed just three innings to earn the victory.

BASEBALL

Vikings split twinbill with Oscoda

POSEN — The Posen baseball team split a North Star League doubleheader with Oscoda on Wednesday.

The Vikings got a lot of production from the top of their lineup in an 8-2 game one win, but Posen was on the receiving end of an 18-2 shellacking in the nightcap.

Lucas Stone, Jared Sharpe and Mark Wisniewski provided plenty of offense for Posen in game one as the trio combined to go 6-for-8 at the plate and scored seven runs.

Stone was 2-for-3 with a pair of runs scored, Sharpe went 2-for-2 with three runs scored and an RBI and Wisniewski was 2-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored.

George Kroll pitched all six innings and earned the win on the mound for Posen, allowing just four hits, one earned run and striking out a pair.

The Owls came out firing in game two and piled up 18 runs on 14 hits.

Much like Posen’s top of the order was key in game one, Oscoda’s first four batters came through in the nightcap. Gabe Kellstrom, Brayden Mallak, Owen Franklin and Jacob Condor combined to score 13 of the 18 runs.

Condor went 4-for-5 out of the cleanup spot, scored three times and drove in three runs. Franklin had a hit, scored four runs and had three RBI. Mallak chipped with a pair of hits, two RBI and scored three runs and Kellstrom scored three times and drove in a run.

Hillman splits with Alpena JV

HILLMAN — The Hillman baseball team was swept by the Alpena JV baseball team on Wednesday.

The Wildcats defeated Hillman 20-5 in game one and 8-4 in game two.

Hillman couldn’t get much going offensively and Owen Moulton led the way going 1-for-2 with an RBI.

In the nightcap, Hillman was paced by Nash Steinke who went 2-for-3 with a double, a run scored and an RBI. Brady Firman went 3-for-4 with an RBI, Aden Sobeck had a double, an RBI and a run scored. Sean Henigan walked twice and scored a run, Zak Kazyaka had a hit and a pair of walks and Adam Ruthko had two walks.

The Alpena JV baseball team split a doubleheader with Petoskey on Tuesday.

Both teams entered 8-0 in the conference and the Wildcats took game one 7-1 and dropped a heartbreaker, 11-10 in the nightcap.

Keegan Hahn pitched six innings in game one to earn the win as he allowed just two hits and struck out seven. Travis Weide pitched the final inning in relief.

Alex Cadarrette led the way at the plate going 3-for-4 with a double and a triple. Ryan Lee was 2-for-4 with a double and Weide doubled in the win.

Wiede, Logan Momrik and Kam Potter split the pitching duties in game two.

Victor Chen paced the Alpena offense going 3-for-5 with a triple. Weide went 2-for-2 with a pair of doubles and Hahn finished 2-for-4.

Overall the Alpena JV team finishes the year with an impressive 23-2 overall record and was 9-1 in BNC play.