Hurons stay perfect in North Star League play

WHITTEMORE–The Rogers City softball team made quick work of Whittemore-Prescott on Wednesday, defeating the Cardinals 18-0 (four innings) and 8-1.

Kyrsten Altman threw a two-hit shutout for the Hurons (11-4, 6-0 North Star League) in the opener and struck out nine. She also had three hits and three RBI.

Amanda Wirgau was 3-for-3 for Rogers City with a home run and a pair of doubles; Taylor Fleming had three hits, including a home run and three RBI; Jeffra Dittmar had three hits and Kyley LaFleche and Sydney Paull each had a hit.

LaFleche earned the win for the Hurons in game two, allowing a run on three hits with two strikeouts.

Wirgau continued to swing a hot bat, going 3-for-3 with a double and an RBI; Fleming, Karissa Rabeau and Reagan Comerford each had a hit.

Rogers City plays at Oscoda on Friday.

TRACK AND FIELD

Local teams compete at J-L Invite

JOHANNESBURG–The Posen, Onaway and Rogers City track teams competed in the Johannesburg Invitational on Wednesday.

On the girls side, Joburg won the meet with 142 points. Rogers City finished fourth with 101 points, Onaway was sixth with 35 points and Posen was seventh with 14.

On the boys side, Mancelona won with 326.5 points. Onaway was third with 67 points, Rogers City was fourth with 49.5 points and Posen was fifth with 49 points.

Top local finishers included:

BOYS

3,200 Relay–2. Onaway, 9:27.83; 3. Posen (Tyler Hincka, Eyan Hincka, Stefan Heise and Cameron Paull), 9:30.98; 5. Rogers City (Daniel Bielas, Justin Kroupa, Jacob Pomranke and Johnny Chamberlin), 11:24.73.

110 Hurdles–6. Max Boettger, Onaway, 21.35.

100 Dash–4. Luke Tulgestke, Rogers City, 12.63; 6. Jose Galvez, Onaway, 12.73.

800 Relay–3. Onaway, 1:44.46; 4. Posen (T. Hincka, E. Hincka, Heise and Kyle Kensa), 1:49.36; 5. Rogers City (Bielas, Pomranke, Clayton Henry and Damian Segorski), 1:57.84.

1,600 Run–4. Teddy Peters, Onaway, 5:18.05; 7. Sam Tennant, Onaway, 5:44.62.

400 Relay–3. Onaway, 50,14; 4. Rogers City (Bielas, Tulgestke, Pomranke and Michael Robin), 52.36.

400 Dash–4. T. Hincka, Posen, 58.89.

300 Hurdles–5. Boettger, 48.74.

800 Run–2. Jager Mix, Onaway, 2:11.82; 5. E. Hincka, 2:20.29

200 Dash–2. Tulgestke, 25.28; 6. Brenden Fenstermaker, Onaway, 26.83.

3,200 Run–2. Peters, 11:29.82.

1,600 Relay–3. Posen (E. Hincka, T. Hincka, Heise, Paull), 4:23.90; 4. Rogers City (Pomranke, Kroupa, Chamberlin, Anthony Paull), 4:47.08.

Discus–3. Gabe Jakubcin, 110-4; 5. Grant Ryan, Rogers City, 88-9; 6. Kensa, 86-3.

Pole Vault–1. Peters, 12-0.

Long Jump–6. Robin, 16-9.

Shot Put–1. Jakubcin, 38-2; 6. Ryan, 29-0; 7. Kensa, 29-0.

High Jump–4. Tulgestke, 5-3.1; T5. Robin, 5-3.

GIRLS

3,200 Relay–3. Rogers City (Morgan Baller, Nina Hansen, Catherine Belusar, Samantha Williams), 11:45.37.

800 Relay–2. Onaway, 2:09.17; 3. Rogers City (Williams, Belusar, Erika Chojnacki and Cheyenne Bober), 2:09.30.

100 Dash–3. Christina Andrews, Rogers City, 15.23; 6. Katie Main, Onaway, 15.76.

1,600 Run–2. Baller, 6:23.91; 6. Abby Ross, Rogers City, 6:50.64; 7. Hansen, 6:52.78.

400 Relay–4. Onaway, 1:02.05; 5. Rogers City (Christina Andrews, Lauren Andrews, Abby Muller, Isabella Rebolho), 1:03.34.

400 Dash–5. Malaurie McLean, Onaway, 1:00.13.

800 Run–5. Williams, 2:53.91.

200 Dash–2. Belusar, 29.84; 4. Natalie Domke, Onaway, 32.75.

3,200 Run–1. Baller, 13:28.67; 5. Hansen, 14:52.11; 6. Audrey Oberlin, 15:54.86.

1,600 Relay–3. Rogers City (Williams, Belusar, Ross, Baller), 5:05.44.

Discus–1. Shawna McDonald, Rogers City, 92-5.5; 3. Madison Menzel, Posen, 71-4; 5. Jillian Delke, Rogers City, 69-3.5.

Long Jump–6. Abby Muller, Rogers City, 12-4.

Shot Put–4. Menzel, 26-1; 6. Delke, 24-9.

High Jump–1. Demi-Jo Flewelling, Rogers City, 4-9; 4. Brooklyn Hoffmeyer, Onaway, 4-8.