Winter sets school record, Wildcats open BNC play with victories

GAYLORD — The Alpena baseball team opened up Big North Conference play on Wednesday and came away with two victories on the road at Gaylord, winning game one 8-6 and 11-0.

Alpena exploded for six runs in the top of the first inning, but throughout the game, Gaylod chipped away at the lead.

The Blue Devils scored a pair of runs in the second, fourth and seventh inning, but it wasn’t enough as the Wildcats scored a run of their own in the fifth and seventh and held on for the win.

Bruz Copping led the way offensively for Alpena going 3-for-4 at the plate. Keegan Spomer was 2-for-4 and collected three RBI. Clay Donajkowski had a pair of hits and an RBI and Clay Donajkowski scored twice and drove in a run. Chris DeRocher also had a hit, scored a run and chipped in with an RBI.

Copping started the game and pitched 4 2/3 innings, allowing four runs, two earned on four hits while walking four and striking out three. Jordan Schultz pitched 1 1/3 inning, allowed one hit and struck out one. Spomer came on in relief of Aidan Goike in the seventh and allowed one hit and struck out a pair to earn the save.

Alpena took care of business in the nightcap, jumping out to a big lead early, but this time didn’t allow the Blue Devils to make any sort of comeback.

The Wildcats opened with three runs in the first, a run in the second and five more in the third to take a 9-0 lead and added two more runs in the fifth and final inning to mercy the Blue Devils.

Spomer started the game and pitched four strong innings of one-hit ball, walking just one batter and striking out seven.

At the plate, Goike went 2-for-3 with a walk, a pair of runs scored, two RBI and swiped two bases. Colin Donajkowski was a perfect 2-for-2 scoring three runs and driving in a run. Kyle VanDusen added a hit and a pair of RBI. Spomer helped his own cause picking up two hits and two RBI, DeRocher had a hit and scored twice and Colby Plowman added a hit, an RBI and scored a run in the win.

Alpena improves to 5-3 overall and starts BNC play off 2-0.

The Wildcats will have a quick turnaround as they are back in action today at home against Sault Ste. Marie.

SOFTBALL

GAYLORD — The Alpena softball team made quick work of BNC foe Gaylord in the conference opener as the Wildcats defeated the Blue Devis 12-1 and 11-1 on Wednesday.

Alpena scored six runs in the second inning of game to take control and it was more than enough for Emma Fraser who started and tossed a complete game, striking out nine Blue Devils.

The Wildcats added four more runs in the fourth inning and Jade Schultz capped off a solid game one with a two-run blast.

Offensively, Fraser collected three hits and Schultz added a pair of hits including the home run.

The nightcap was much of the same as Alpena scored early and often.

The Wildcats scored three in the first, four in the second, added a run in the third and three more in the fourth.

Schultz hit her second dinger of the night in the second inning and Nikita Cordes belted a two-run shot of her own in the fourth inning.

Schultz started in the circle and tossed four innings before Lilly Lewis came on in relief and pitched a clean final inning to wrap up the night.

At the plate, Schultz had three hits including a double and the home run. Aubree Sheldon had a pair of hits and Cordes also added two hits including the two-run home run.

Alpena improves to 7-2 overall on the season and starts BNC play 2-0.

The Wildcats return to the diamond this weekend when they travel to Saginaw Heritage for a four team round robin style tournament.

AU GRES — The Hillman baseball team lost a tough game one, but salvaged a split on Wednesday at Au Gres.

The Tigers dropped game one 7-6, but rebounded and won the nightcap 14-1.

Kory Henigan was the tough luck loser in game one, allowing seven runs, only one of which was earned as he allowed five hits and struck out six batters.

Offensively, Isaac Morrison led the way going 2-for-3 with a double, a run scored and an RBI. Nash Steinke and Cam Koenig each went 2-for-4, Henigan added an RBI double, Brady Firman chipped in with a hit, a run scored and an RBI and Nic Tarauta singled.

Hillman came out with much more focus and intensity in the nightcap and made quick ork of the Wolverines.

Taratuta started the game on the bump and pitched all four innings, allowed one earn run on five hits and struck out five.

At the plate, Henigan went 2-for-3 with four RBI and two runs scored. Koenig finished 2-for-3 with a run scored and four RBI. Gage Steinke, Nash Steinke, Taratuta, Firman and Fisher Linseman all had hits in the game. Gage and Nash Steinke each scored three runs and Linseman and Firman drove in a run apiece in the win.

Hillman is 3-6 overall and 1-1 in the North Star League Little-Dipper division.

ALPENA — The Alpena JV softball team hosted Gaylord on Wednesday and came away with a sweep of the Blue Devils, winning by scores of 16-1 and 14-0.

Allison Urlaub took the mound in game one for Alpena and allowed just two hits and struck out five of the 13 batters she faced.

Offensively, Urlaub, Brianna Reiger-Cook and Olivia Leland each had a pair of hits.

Alpena once again made quick work of Gaylord in the nightcap as Elysa Kelley started in the circle and tossed a one-hit shut out.

At the plate, Reiger Cook completed her solid day at the dish going 3-for-4 with a double in game two. Urlaub and Hailey Niedzwiecki also added hits in the win.

The Wildcats improve to 7-1 overall and will travel to Lake Orion for a doubleheader on Friday, before playing in the Lake Orion tournament on Saturday.

AU GRES — After getting swept a few days ago, the Hillman softball team regrouped and pulled off a sweep of its own, defeating Au Gres 6-3 and 11-7 on Wednesday.

Bailey Schook was on point in the circle as she earned the win, allowing just two hits and struck ot 10 batters in the game one victory.

At the plate, Schook helped her own cause by going 3-for-4 with a double. Brooke Jones was a perfect 2-for-2 with a pair of RBI and Alison Samp was 2-for-3.

The Tigers were victorious in game two and once again, Schook earned the win, this time in relief of McKenna Hiveley who started the game.

Offensively, Samp sparked Hillman going 2-for-3 with a solo home run. Schook went 2-for-4 with an RBI and Jones, Joslyn Brown, Makenne Grulke, Brooke Grulke and Mackenzie VanPamel each added key hits in the win.

“The girls made some nice plays and were able to get those key hits we have been searching for,” Hillman coach Ken Rundell said.

TRACK

PETOSKEY — The Alpena boys and girls track teams traveled to Petsokey on Wednesday to compete against Petoskey, Petoskey St. Michael Aacademy and Sault Ste. Marie.

The Wildcats once again had a strong showing with several first place finishers among both the boys and girls squads, including Eli Winter breaking his own school record in the Discus with a distance of 173-0.

First place finishes for the boys included: 800 Run: Aden Smith, 2:00.44; 1,600 Run: Aden Smith, 4:30.44; 3,200 Run: Josh Smith, 9:54.15; 800 Relay: Kody Bertrand, Dylan Fleck, Zach Schaedig, Bob Sheldon, 1:37.97; 3,200 Relay: Drew Seabase, Kolton Goebel, Aden Smith, Josh Smith, 8:40.16; Shot Put: Eli Winter, 48-5; Discus: Winter, 173-0; Pole Vault: Gabe Bullis, 14-6; Long Jump: Duncan, 19-3.

First place finished for the girls included: 400 Run: Tiffany Foster, 1:07.30; 1,600 Run: Maddy Boyd, 5:13.62; 3,200 Run: Boyd, 11:45.03; Shot Put: Faith Weide, 39-6.50; Discus: Weide, 111-0; Pole Vault: Karli Myers, 9-3.

Other top performers for the boys were: 100 Run: 3. Bertrand, 11.59; 4. Zach Schaedig, 12.03; 200 Run: 2. Bertrand, 24.22; 3. Cooper Bright, 24.23; 4. Bullis, 25.14; Fleck, 25.32; 400 Run: 3. Kolton Goebel, 54.69; 800 Run: 2. Duncan, 2:04.02; 1,600 Run: Josh Smith, 4:31.64; 3. Seabase, 4:32.61; 3,200 Run: 2. Seabase, 10:01.04; 4. Sam Tuscher, 11:24.94; 110 Hurdles: 2. Brad Thompson, 16.60; 3. Wenton Harrison, 16.91; 4. Ryan Voltz, 17.72; 5. Caleb Zaborney, 19.06; 300 Hurdles: 2. Harrison, 44.24; 3. Voltz, 45.68; 4. Jake Schiller, 48.08; 400 Relay: Bertrand, Fleck, Schaedig, Sheldon, 46.66; 1,600 Relay: 2. Harrison, Kolton Goebel, Voltz, Duncan, 3:47.56; 3,200 Relay: 3. Bright, James Decker, Isaac Kelley, Tuscher, 9:26.45; Shot Put: 2. Sam Romero, 41-2.50; 4. George Pilarski, 38-10; 5. Arthur Paad, 38-2.75; Discus: 2. Paad, 131-3.50; 3. Pilarski, 115-9; High Jump: 2. Schiller, 5-10; 3. Caleb Zaborney, 5-10; 4. Weston Domke, 5-6; 5. Thompson, 5-4; Pole Vault: 3. Sheldon, 10-6; Long Jump: 3. Schiller, 18-4.75; 4. Caleb Zaborney, 18-2; 5. Lucas Manning, 16-7.

Other top performers for the girls were: 800 Run: 3. Molly Dickinson, 2:40.54; 4. Grace Mitchell, 2:41.47; 3,200 Run: 3. Dickinson, 13:12.20; 4. Mitchell, 14:11.53; 100 Hurdles: 2. Savannah Thomson, 17.97; 300 Hurdles: 2. Thomson, 51.97; 3,200 Relay: 2. Kaylee Rondeau, Mitchell,

Dickinson, Boyd, 10:44.23; Shot Put: 3. Brittany Mischloney, 27-0.75; 5. Madison Timmreck, 26-8; Discus: 5. Timmreck, 72-9; High Jump: 4. Samantha Tadian, 4-6; Long Jump: Maggie Thayer, 13-5.25.

HALE — Five boys and girls track teams competed in the North Star League Jamboree on Tuesday in Hale.

Of the six boys teams, Hale came dominated, taking first place honors (157), Posen took second (52), followed by Fairview (51), Rogers City (47) and Hillman (34)

Top Performers for the boys were: Shot Put: 1. Gabe Jakubcin (Posen), 37-0; 3. Matt Mezel (Posen), 35-9; 5. Kyle Kensa (Posen), 34-0; Discus: 1. Nick Toth (Rogers City), 115-1; 2. Jakubcin, 106-1; 5. Kensa, 93-7; Long Jump: 1. Gunner Mellingen (Hillman), 20-4; 3. Michael Robin (Rogers City), 18-2.75; 4. Aaron Cuzzort (Fairview), 18-0; High Jump: 1. Luke Ausburger (Rogers City), 6-4; 2. Luke Tulgestke (Rogers City), 5-6; Robin, 5-4; Pole Vault: Trace Juergens (Fairview), 9-0; 3,200 Relay: 1. Posen, 9:45.96; 3. Fairview, 10:55.34; 4. Rogers City, 11:14.40; 100 Dash: 1. Mellingen, 11.21; 3. Tulgestke, 11.55; 5. Cuzzort, 12.15; 800 Relay: 2. Posen, 1:49.42; 3. Fairview, 1:51.24; 4. Rogers City, 1:58.62; 1,600 Run: 1. Freddie Aquirre (Hillman), 5:33.37; 3. Nathaniel Eastman (Fairview), 5:35.18; 4. Josh Benefiel (Fairview), 5:51.58; 400 Relay: 2. Fairview, 50.51; 3. Rogers City, 50.61; 400 Dash: 3. Matt Fleszar (Fairview), 1:04.09; 5. Justin Kroupa (Rogers City), 1:09.44; 300 Hurdles: 1. Juergens, 45.81; 800 Run: 2. Eyan Hincka (Posen), 2:27.41; 3. Tyler Hincka (Posen), 2:29.56; 200 Dash: 1. Mellingen, 23.34; 3. Tulgestke, 24.51; 4. Ausburger, 24.59; 3,200 Run: 2. Eastman, 12:14.24; 3. Stefan Heise (Posen), 12:22.46; 4. Aquirre, 13:32.50; 1,600 Relay: 3. Posen, 4:38.75; 4. Fairview, 4:48.31; 5. Rogers City, 4:49.12.

On the girls side, Rogers City finished first by a wide margin (130). The Hurons were followed by Posen (58), Fairview (55), Hale (47) and Hillman (24).

Top Performers for the girls were: Shot Put: 1. Madison Menzel (Posen), 24-7; 2. Jillian Delke (Rogers City), 24-2; Discus: 1. Shawna McDonald (Rogers City), 87-8; 2. Menzel, 77-1; 3. Marissa Perry (Fairview), 75-8; 4. Delke, 70-6; Long Jump: 1. Christina Andrews (Rogers City), 13-10.50; 2. Lizzy Romel (Posen), 13-0.50; 3. Angelina Hunt (Hillman), 12-10.25; 4. Laken Rodgers (Fairview), 12-2.50; 5. Abby Muller (Rogers City), 12-1; High Jump: 1. Demi-Jo Flewelling (Rogers City), 4-4; 2. Tanaysja Tidwell (Fairview), 4-2; 3. Macy Kroll (Posen), 4-0.01; 4. Anissa Eagling (Posen), 4-0; 3,200 Relay: 1. Rogers City, 12:26.62; 3. Fairview, 13:17.46; 100 Hurdles: 1. Romel, 18.69; 2. Cheyenne Bober (Rogers City), 19.96; 3. Tidwell, 20.51; 4. Madison Swift (Hillman), 20.76; 100 Dash: 1. Andrews, 13.65; 2. Kroll, 14.19; 3. Hunt, 14.57; 5. Rodgers, 14.67; 800 Relay: 2. Posen, 2:25.90; 1,600 Run: 1. Morgan Baller (Rogers City), 6:41.03; 2. Jess Nicholson (Fairview), 6:48.35; 3. Nina Hansen (Rogers City), 6:51.12; 4. Abby Gross (Rogers City), 7:16.35; 5. Grace Freel (Fairview), 8:45.28; 400 Relay: Rogers City, 1:04.86; Posen, 1:05.50; 400 Dash: 1. Hunt, 1:14.37; 2. Catherine Belusar (Rogers City), 1:16.59; 3. Sam Smith (Fairview), 1:19.75; 300 Hurdles: 1. Bober, 59.37; 3. Nicholson, 1:07.68; 4. Isabelle Rebolho (Rogers City), 1:10.52; 800 Run: 1. Jaedyn Winton (Fairview), 2:49.50; 2. Samantha Williams (Rogers City), 3:01.21; 4. Hansen, 3:12.02; 5. Ross, 3:17.68; 200 Dash: 1. Kroll, 30.03; 2. Hunt, 30.86; 3. Bober, 31.69; 4. Andrews, 31.92; 3,200 Run: 1. Baller, 14:35.68; 2. Hansen, 14:41.21; 3. Nicholson, 15:20.24; 5. Freel, 19:11.50; 1,600 Relay: 1. Rogers City, 5:23.56; 2. Fairview, 5:34.99.