Alpena’s Bullis breaks own pole vault record as ‘Cats beat Central

News File Photo Vaulting coach Ron Gebauer, right, gives Alpena’s Gabe Bullis a boost during Alpena’s vault and throws clinic last June. Bullis broke his own school pole vault record on Tuesday, vaulting 15 feet, 7 inches during a meet in Traverse City.

TRAVERSE CITY — The Alpena boys track team continues its impressive start to the season.

On Tuesday, the Wildcats traveled to Traverse City and defeated the Big North Conference rival Trojans 92-71, highlighted by Gabe Bullis setting a new school record in the pole vault (15-7), breaking his old record of 15-0 that he set last year.

Bullis took first place in the pole vault and was just one of a handful of several Wildcat athletes that finished first in their events.

Eli Winter took first in the discus with a distance of 167-09 and took first in the Shot Put (50-11). The 3,200 relay team of Drew Seabase, Aden Smith, Josh Smith and Jacob Kochanski earned first place honors with a time of 8:36.68.

The 1,600 relay team of Zach Zaborney, Haydn Goebel, Kolton Goebel and Jadon Duncan took first (3:39.94). Haydn Goebel took home first place honors in the 110 hurdles (15.93), Aden Smith won the 3200 run (10:05.47), and Josh Smith finished first in the 1,600 run (4:26.92) and the 800 run (1:59.21).

Other top performers for the Alpena boys included:

200 Run: 4. Cooper Bright, 24.18

400 Run: 2. Duncan, 53.28; 3. Kolton Goebel, 54.08

800 Run: 2. Seabase, 2:00.32; 1,600 Run: 2. Aden Smith, 4:27.28; 4. Seabase, 4:40.93; 5. Kochanski, 4:59.50

3,200 Run: 3. Kochanski, 10:58.88; 5. Sam Tuscher, 11:28.59

110 Hurdles: 3. Zaborney, 16.76; 4. Bradley Thompson, 17.52

300 Hurdles: 2. Haydn Goebel, 42.73; 3. Zaborney, 44.08; 4. Wenton Harrison, 44.91

400 Relay: 2. Robert Sheldon, Dylan Fleck, Zach Schaedig, Kody Bertrand, 46.10

800 Relay: 2. Bertrand, Bright, Fleck, Sheldon, 1:36.51; 3. Ben Adamiak, Abraham Brege, Daniel Lowe, Craig Tagliareni, 1:50.02

1,600 Relay: 4. Tagliareni, Ryan Voltz, Andrew Dargis, Schaedig, 4:03.57; Shot Put: 3. Sam Romero, 39-9.50

Discus: 2. George Pilarski, 120-5; 4. Romero, 107-2

High Jump: 2. Haydn Goebel, 5-8; 3. Jake Schiller, 5-6; 5. Caleb Zaborney, 5-6

Pole Vault: 2. Josiah Matuzak, 12-0; 4. Isaac Wohlford, 9-0

Long Jump: 2. Zach Zaborney, 20-6.75; 3. Duncan, 20-3.25; 4. Schiller, 18-4.25.

The Alpena girls track team lost 117-46 to Central.

Maddy Boyd, Savannah Thompson, Faith Weide and Maggie Thayer led the Wildcats. Boyd took first place in the 800 run (2:26.18), Thompson won the 100 Hurdles (17.80), Weide placed first in the discus (102-5) and Thayer finished first in the long jump (14-4.75).

Other top performers for the Alpena girls included:

100 Run: 3. Karli Myers, 14.42; 4. Thayer, 14.86

200 Run: 5. Myers, 29.90; 400 Run: 2. Madi Szymanski, 1:04.28

800 Run: 3. Grace Mitchell, 2:42.94; 4. Tiffany Foster, 2:48.45; 5. Molly Dickinson, 2:51.10

1,600 Run: 3. Dickinson, 6:00.46; 4. Alexis Reynolds, 6:43.23; 5. Hunter Ballor, 7:01.91

3,200 Run: 2. Boyd, 11:29.48; 3. Szymanski, 12:08.64; 4. Mitchell, 14:01.63

100 Hurdles, 5. Veronica Zaborney, 21.24; 300 Hurdles: 2. Thompson, 52.79; 5. Malley McGuire, 59.51

400 Relay: 3. Emily Black, Emily Weiss, Breana Carroll, Katie Kurowski, 1:07.09; 4. Beverly Blanton, Rhea Gereau, Cambree Gildner, Gloria Kroll, 1:11.20; 5. Rosie Jackson, Paige Langley, Trianna Rushton, Paige Timmreck, 1:12.24

800 Relay: 3. Ashley Bridgewater, Samantha Tadian, Tiffany Foster, Myers, 2:01.97; 4. Timmreck, Jackson, Langley, Rushton, 2:16.36

1,600 Relay: 2. Foster, Szymanski, Kaylee Rondeau, McGuire, 4:41.71

3,200 Relay: 2. Boyd, Szymanski, Dickinson, Rondeau, 10:26.52; 3. Ballor, Decker, Mitchell, Reynolds, 12:18.02

Shot Put: 2. Weide, 38-2.25; 5. Brittany Mischloney, 27-1

Discus: 5. Timmreck, 102-5; High Jump: 5. Samantha Tadian, 4-2

Pole Vault: 4. Brylie Carstens, 6-6; 5. Tadian, 6-6.

GIRLS TENNIS

Petoskey 8, Alpena 0

PETOSKEY — The Alpena High girls tennis team was shut out on Tuesday when it traveled to Petoskey.

The Wildcats fell to the Big North Conference rival Northmen 8-0.

Gwyn DenBleyker lost to Alex Graham at No. 1 singles, 6-2, 6-2. Brynna Smith fell to Bridget Harris at No. 2 singles 6-0, 6-0. Emeline Hanna fell at No. 3 singles to Paige Harris, 6-0, 6-0 and Maggie Daskam lost to Chelsea Shampine at No. 4 singles 6-1, 6-2.

The Alpena doubles teams didn’t have much luck either as No. 1 singles team of Taylor Belanger and Mija Pilkaite fell to Mamie Scholl and Lauren Gietzen, 6-0, 6-1. Rachel Hart and Arlene Dai lost at No. 2 doubles to Elizabeth Waldvogel and Sophie Waldvogel 6-3, 6-2. The No. 3 doubles team on Amelia Berles and Tilly Williams fell to Victoria Cameron and Emma Makela 6-0, 6-1 and Tayler Hansen-Bates and Danielle Schackmann lost at No. 4 doubles to Ava Seebohm and Annabel Wilcox 6-4, 6-4.

BASEBALL

Posen swept in season opener

HARBOR SPRINGS — The Posen baseball team opened the season with a pair of losses on Tuesday against Harbor Light.

The Vikings lost a high-scoring 13-12 game one.

Posen collected 16 hits as a team, but it wasn’t enough.

Offensively, the Vikings were led by leadoff hitter Lucas Stone who went 3-for-4 with three runs and three RBI. George Kroll went a perfect 3-for-3 with two runs scored, two RBI and a walk. Jared Sharpe, Mark Wisniewski, Jared Kamyszek and Chase Dubie each collected two hits apiece. Kamyszek collected two RBI and Dubie scored two runs.

Posen used six pitchers in the first game, but no one could slow down the Harbor Light bats.

The Vikings dropped game two 8-1.

After collecting 16 hits in the opener, Posen was held to just one hit which came off the bat of Sharpe, who also scored the only run.

Atlanta opens with two wins

BOYNE FALLS — The Atlanta baseball team began the season with two victories over Boyne Falls on Tuesday, including a wild win in game one.

The Huskies opened the season with a 34-18 win over Boyne Falls.

Justin Lee picked up the win in game one as Atlanta opened up a huge lead early and had a chance to end the game after three innings, but issues too many free passes, but finished off the win after five innings.

The Huskies cleaned their play up in the nightcap and won 11-2 as Cody Reeves picked up the win on the mound.

Atlanta begins the season 2-0 and will return to the diamond on Thursday when it hosts Oscoda.

SOFTBALL

Onaway opens with sweep

ONAWAY — The Onaway softball team opened the season with a doubleheader sweep of Cheboygan.

The Cardinals belted four home runs in the doubleheader, winning game one 5-3 and mercying the Chiefs in the nightcap 16-1.

Calley Selke picked up the win in game one, tossing six innings, allowing three earned runs on four hits and striking out 12.

Kayla Metty hit a two-run home run and Kyli Brewbaker also blasted a two run shot.

Jordan Larson, Kennedy Crawford, Taylor Larson and Selke each added a hit. Selke, Crawford and Jordan Larson each scored a run and Crawford had the other RBI.

Onaway collected 12 hits as a team to cruise in game two.

Crawford picked up the win, pitching three innings, allowing one earned run on three hits, while striking out a pair.

Jordan Larson and Brea Domke each hit a home run and collected three RBI. Selke went 2-for-2 with a pair of runs scored and a pair of RBI. Metty finished 2-for-3 with three runs scored and an RBI. Crawford had a hit, scored three times and drove in a run. Brewbaker recorded a hit, scored twice and had an RBI and Taylor Larson went 2-for-2.

The Cardinals begin the season 2-0 and will travel to Holton for a tournament on Saturday.

Huskies swept by Boyne Falls

BOYNE — The Atlanta softball team was on the receiving end of a sweep on Tuesday, falling to Boyne Falls.

The Huskies lost game one by a score of 4-3.

Jade Forrester pitched game one and allowed three hits and struck out 16 batters. Haley Brown and Jordan Kobielus each had a hit and Forrester added three hits to lead the way offensively.

The Huskies dropped game two 10-1.

Atlanta begins the season 0-2 and will be back in action on Thursday when they play Oscoda.