×

CFNEM awards over $463K in scholarships to area students

Two hundred twenty-seven (227) students from the Community Foundation for Northeast Michigan (CFNEM) and its affiliate foundation service area have been awarded scholarships this year.

“Across all nine counties served by the foundation, our students have received $463,254 in scholarships in 2020,” said CFNEM Program Director Laurie Nugent. “Most of these awards are for the 2020-2021 academic year, but several are multi-year awards.”

Recipients are from the nine-county service area that includes Alcona, Alpena, Cheboygan, Crawford, Iosco, Montmorency, Ogemaw, Oscoda and Presque Isle counties. This service area includes CFNEM and three affiliate foundations: Iosco County Community Foundation, North Central Michigan Community Foundation, and Straits Area Community Foundation.

“These students have so many demands placed on them in a very competitive atmosphere, and for many, the way their first semester of college looks will be much different than planned,” Nugent said. “The benefit of receiving a scholarship — no matter the size — can have a real impact on their future and helping them with their education.”

CFNEM Executive Director Patrick Heraghty said that behind each fund entrusted to the Community Foundation, including scholarship funds, is a legacy for the donor and a gift of promise to the next generation.

“Because people who care about our communities and those who live here chose to give back, the foundation was able to award over 300 scholarships this year,” said Heraghty. “What an incredible gift it is for these students to be cared for in this way by generous people they may never even meet.”

One of the unique aspects of the CFNEM scholarship program is that many of its scholarships are not just determined by academic achievement. Each scholarship reflects the intentions of the donor, and in some cases, that means the emphasis is placed on student interests such as farming, a trade such as welding or plumbing, the arts, or healthcare. All area students planning to attend college are encouraged to apply for scholarships, regardless of whether they plan to attend a trade certification program, community college or a four-year university.

To learn more about scholarship opportunities offered through CFNEM, visit cfnem.org. Scholarships for the 2021 season for the Community Foundation for Northeast Michigan will be open in early January.

The 2020 CFNEM scholarship and award recipients are listed below.

Carl and Helen Basel MSU Scholarship: Sarah Campbell, Jacob Grezeszak, Hannah Simmons, Makenzie Zdybel and Brady Zettle; Jesse Besser Scholarship: Hannah Burger, Hunter Canute, Justice Carter, Molly Dickinson, Matthew Fisher, Aidan Goike, Amanda Johnson, Mackenzie Linton, Dani Losinski, Sawyer McNamara, Sam Romero, Casey Stevens and Paige Sumerix; Big A Scholarship: Garrett Beaulieu, Nikita Cordes and Sam Romero; Rhonda Blohm Memorial Scholarship: Madison Donovan, Annabelle Rowe and Rose Schopfer; Addison Bushey Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Dayna LaBell; Carsey-Ackerman Scholarship: Ryne Bennett and Brianna Mulder; CFNEM Combined Scholarship (includes the following scholarship funds: CFNEM General, InsuranCenter, Isadore and Gertrude Isackson, Lapp-Garber and Neva Nelson): KayAnna Dean, Sheldon Elkie, Emily Kozlowski and Travis LaPorte; Connon Family Scholarship: Alexandra Lino; James Cook Scholarship: Courtney Winter; Michael S. Crick Scholarship: Madison Donovan; Susan Crowell/Bob Wegmeyer Family Memorial Scholarship: Alysa Funk; Wesley Davis Family Scholarship: Brianna Mulder and Joshua White; William & Lillian Davis Memorial Scholarship: Jessalyn Marlatt; Dean Arbour Memorial Scholarship: Emeline Hanna; Dr. Mona Donnelly Education Scholarship: Mackenzie Linton; Exchange Club Roger P. Brilinski: Curtis Douglas; William C. and Ida A. Farrow Scholarship: Alexis Lask and Benjamin Thomas; First Federal of Northern Michigan Scholarship: Elizabeth Belanger and Jacqueline Demeuse; Tim Fitzpatrick Family Scholarship: Jeremy Misiak and Erin Riopelle; MSU William O. Gilliland Memorial Scholarship: Madalyn Saddler; Bill and Joyce Green Scholarship: Joslynn Brown; Harry and Jennie Grove Trade School and Post-Secondary Education Scholarship: Xavier Baker; Hall Presque Isle County/MidMichigan Health-Alpena Medical Scholarship: Mallory LaLonde and Andrea Taratuta; Leland Harris/Gilbert Truax Engineering Education Scholarship: Bryan Elde; Jule and Thelma Hartwick Scholarship: Musa Kabbah, Zachery McLaren, Ashleigh Morgan, Brooklynn Pagels, Nehemiah Rao, Nathanael Robey, Wyatt Romel and Kaitlyn Smith; Eleanor L. and John R. Heilman Nursing Education Scholarship: Rachel McDonald and Emma Mertes; Hillman Sportsmen’s Club Scholarship: Nash Steinke; Interlochen Alumni Scholarship: Maci Klein, Tori Klein, and Abby Muller; Frederick T and Betty D Johnston Scholarship: Tayler Hansen-Bates, Elizabeth Kieliszewski and Mackenzie Linton; David Julian Memorial Scholarship: Lance Wiltse; Howard G. and Harriett R. Kelm Education Scholarship: Emilee Hay; Ida Knaebe Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Purgiel; Phil and Keith Kruttlin Scholarship: Megan Grove, Brett Nelson, Brooklynn Pagels, Rose Schopfer and Courtney Winter; Samuel and Marion Briggs Lilley Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Brege and Conner Morgan; Lori J. MacKenzie Memorial Scholarship: Garrett Beaulieu and Brooke Male; Jan Matthias Hillman Memorial Scholarship: Jade Lounsbery; MSU Alumni Scholarship: Brynna Smith and Makenzie Zdybel; Michael and Billi Murch Scholarship: Eyan Hincka; Kenneth L. & Cecelia Murray Family Scholarship: Elizabeth Kieliszewski; Eugene Nemeth Scholarship: Shane Mendyka and Annabelle Rowe; Nethercut University of Michigan Scholarship: Matthew Szatkowski; Evelyn Oles Nursing Scholarship: Rachel McDonald; Agnes and Russell Palmer Scholarship: Tayler Hansen-Bates; Kimberly Park Female Athlete/Scholar Award: Molly Dickinson; Park Lake Superior State University (LSSU) Transfer Scholarship: Daniel Bielas and Baylee Lijewski; Park Family University of Michigan Scholarship: Kevin Cook and Madison Timmreck; Lola M. Penney Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Hannah Brege; Dee Brown Perry Scholarship: Koedy Berryhill, Blake Broxson, Alyssa Dellar, Madison Donovan, Alexis Lask, Shane Mendyka, Conner Morgan, Brett Nelson, Kurtis Niemetta, Brooklynn Pagels, Zachary Richardson, Annabelle Rowe, Rose Schopfer, Haley Spalding, Benjamin Thomas, Lorenda Thomas, Courtney Winter and Aidan Wrobel; Joseph P. Pinson Scholarship: Caitillin Allen, Britney Buczkowski, Tori Gentry, Duncan Ross, Deven Saranen and Ethan Thatcher; Larry A. Price Memorial Scholarship: Gabrielle Bourgeois, Olivia Losinski and Griffin Sexton; Professional Trade Scholarship Fund: Zeke Weldon and Joshua White; Annele Johnson Richards Scholarship: Emeline Hanna; Jamie Richardson Scholarship: Courtney Winter; Richmond Bingham Memorial Scholarship: Brynna Smith; Sharron Riffert Scholarship: Hannah Burger; Jean Sanborn Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Thomas; Kameron Sherwood Memorial Golf Scholarship: Brett Nelson; Dr. Elaine Smith Nursing Scholarship (sponsored by Phil and Leland Harris): Lindsay Syma; Alvin B. Somers Scholarship: Brett Morgan, Brett Nelson and Courtney Winter; Elaine Collins Wegmeyer Scholarship: Ellie Crawford and Nash Steinke; Wiesen Family Scholarship: Alexandra Lino, Jeremy Misiak, Erin Riopelle and Duncan Ross; Carl A. and Kathleen A. Woloszyk Scholarship: Abby Muller; Edward and Eulalia Woloszyk Scholarship: Eyan Hincka, Wyatt Romel and Matthew Szatkowski.

The Community Foundation for Northeast Michigan is a nonprofit charitable organization committed to providing people who care about the future of our area with unique and effective ways of supporting their community now, and for generations to come.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)