Alcona girls, Whittemore-Prescott boys pace field at NSL Championships

HALE — The Hillman boys and girls track and field team finished third in the Little-Dipper division during the North Stare League championship meet on Thursday.

Lyndsey Ryba broke a school record in the 200 dash with a time of 27.17.

Top performers for the Hillman girls were:

High Jump — 1. Lyndsey Ryba, 4-9; 3. Emilee Noffze, 4-5.

200 Dash — 2. Lyndsey Ryba, 27.17; 400 run — 4. Emilee Noffze, 1:12.81.

300 Hurdles — 1. Alexis Mutschler, 56.42.

400 Relay — 3. Lyndsey Ryba, Emilee Noffze, Alexis Mutschler, Madison Swift, 56.06.

Top performers for the Hillman boys were:

High Jump–2. Billy Kolcan, 6-0.

300 Hudles — 1. Billy Kolcan, 40.77.

1,600 Run — 2. Brandon Banks, 4:50.44.

800 Run — 1. Brandon Banks, 2:13.12.

Long Jump — 2. Gunner Mellingen, 20-3.75.

100 Dash — 4. Gunner Mellingen, 11.31.

1,600 Relay — 1. Brandon Banks, Billy Kolcan, Gunner Mellingen, Matt Hunt, 3:44.87.

The Alcona girls took first overall with a score of 87.50, followed by Rogers City (85), Fairview (47), Oscoda (43), Au Gres (34), Hillman (33), Mio (9), Whittemore-Prescott (8), Posen (5) and Hale (1.50).

Top performers included:

Shot Put — 2. Shawna McDonald, Rogers City, 27-8; 3. Gretchen Ford, Fairview, 26-6; 5. Maddie Menzel, Posen, 25-5.

Discus — 1. Shawna McDonald, Rogers City, 94-0; 2. Ugne Jurgaityte, Alcona, 87-10; 4. Trinity Keyser, Alcona, 74-2; 5. Marisa Perry, Fairview, 73-6.

Long Jump — 2. Sophia Rayes, Oscoda, 14-4; 3. Christina Andrews, Rogers City, 13-11; 4. Kenzey Rodgers, Fairview, 13-6; 5. Sophia Cross, Mio, 13-1.50.

High Jump — 2. Demi-Jo Flewelling, Rogers City, 4-8.

Pole Vault — 1. Rose Schopfer, Alcona, 6-0; 2. Courtney Winter, Alcona, 6-4.10; 3. Annabelle Rowe, Alcona, 6-6.

3,200 Relay — 1. Rogers City, (Catherine Belusar, Jenna Kuznicki, Cheyenne Bober, Morgan Baller) 11:30.18; 2. Fairview, (Addy Goy, Jess Nicholson, Grace Freel, Jaedyn Winton), 11:59.53; 3. Alcona, (Faith Wallenmaier, Rachel Layton, Alyssa Dellar, Sarah Sweet), 13:00.17.

100 Hurdles — 1. Jasmine Ramus, Rogers City, 19.75; Elizabeth Romel, Posen, 22.44.

100 Dash — 1. Lily Bilbey, Alcona, 12.19; Kiah Holmes, Oscoda, 13.06; Kameesha Fuqua, Alcona, 13.17; Anna Frederick, Oscoda, 13.48; 5. Christina Andrews, 13.63.

800 Relay — 1. Alcona, Kameesha Fuqua, rachel Layton, Karen, Sharboneau, Lily Bilbey), 1:55.85; 2. Rogers City, (Christina Andrews, Demi-Jo Flewelling, Chatherine Belusar, Jasmine Ramus), 2:06.00; 3. Posen, 2:18.38; 5. Fairview, (Madison Jenkins, Kaylee Handrich, Marisa Perry, Mina Boulay), 2:27.21.

1,600 Run — 1. Morgan Baller, Rogers City, 6:07.76; 2. Addy Goyd, Fairview, 6:37.82; 3. Jess Nicholson, Fairview, 6:48.66; 4. Jenna Kuznicki, Rogers City, 7:02.50.

400 Relay — 1. Alcona, (Kameesha Fuqua, Rachel Layton, Caroline Forsythe, Lily Bilbey), 53.92; 2. Oscoda, (Sophia Rayes, Jordan Kovachevich, Anna Frederick, Kiah Holmes), 54.73; 4. Fairview, (Laken Rodgers, Jaycee Berndt, Lauren Krupinski, Kenzey Rodgers), 59.73.

400 Dash — Kiah Holmes, Oscoda, 1:05.48; 2. Catherine Belusar, Rogers City, 1:08.50; 5. Jordan Kovachevich, Oscoda, 1:13.38.

300 Hurdles — 2. Cheyenne Bober, Rogers City, 57.19; 3. Addy Goy, Fairview, 57.92; 4. Courtney Winter, Alcona, 58.29.

800 Run — 1. Jaedyn Winton, Fairview, 2:31.52; 2. Morgan Baller, Rogers City, 2:52.40; 3. Faith Wallenmaier, Alcona, 3:06.62; 4. 5. Anna Pike, Oscoda, 3:10.31.

200 Dash — 1. Lily Bilbey, Alcona, 26.04; 3. Anna Frederick, Oscoda, 28.37; 4. Erika Chojnacki, Rogers City, 29.50; Sophia Rayes, Oscoda, 30.17.

The Whittmeore-Prescott boys took first place with a score of 107, followed by Hale (68), Au Gres (61), Hillman (45), Oscoda (35), Alcona (23), Posen (8) and Rogers City (6).

Top performers included:

Shot Put — 1. Kam Wheeler, Oscoda, 43-9; 4. John Sharboneau, Alcona, 38-7.50.

Discus — 1. Kam Wheeler, Oscoda, 137-4; 4. John Sharboneau, Alcona, 117-11; 5. Andrew Dault, Oscoda, 114-8.

800 Relay — 3. Oscoda, (Jay Shugart, Drew Olds, Aidem Backstrom, Austin Birkenbach), 1:40.48; 4. Alcona, (Tomasso Venditti, Koedy Berryhill, Conner McCoy, Elliot Dubuque), 1:42.50.

1,600 Run — 5. Jonas Berenkowski, Oscoda, 5:10.53;

400 Relay — 2. Oscoda, (Ryan London, Andrew Dault, Jay Shugart, Noah Young), 45.44; 4. Rogers City, (Jacob Shoemaker, Luke Augsburger, Billy Colrite, Cory Sweeso), 48.08; 5. Alcona, (Tomasso Vinditti, Koedy Berryhill, Connor McCoy, Elliot Dubuque), 48.48.

400 Dash — 4. Ryan London, Oscoda, 55.85; 5. Brett Nelson, Alcona, 57.17.

1,600 Run — 2. Elliot Dubuque, Alcona, 2:17.06; 3. Eyan Hincka, Posen, 2:17. 90; 5. Brett Nelson, Alcona, 2:19.28.

200 Dash — 4. Jay Shugart, Oscoda, 23.60.

SOFTBALL

Onaway splits with Kalkaska

KALKASKA–The Onaway softball team split a doubleheader with Kalkaska on Wednesday, winning the opener 5-3 and losing the nightcap 9-1.

In the opener, Kennedy Crawford earned the win for Onaway (17-7-1), allowing one unearned run on four hits with two strikeouts and a walk in four innings. Calley Selke pitched two innings in relief, allowing two unearned runs on one hit with two strikeouts.

At the plate, Selke was 1-for-3 with an RBI and a run scored; Kayla Metty was 3-for-4 with a double and two runs scored; Brittany Buczkowski was 2-for-3 with an RBI; Desi Stiles was 2-for-3 with a double and a run scored and Jordan Larson was 2-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored.

In the nightcap, Selke took the loss, allowing five runs (three earned) on two hits with three strikeouts and two walks in four innings. Crawford pitched the final inning and allowed four runs (three earned) on three hits with a strikeout and a walk.

Metty led Onaway offensively, going 2-for-2 with a double.

BASEBALL

Hillman splits with Inland Lakes

INDIAN RIVER–The Hillman baseball team split a pair of games with Indian River Inland Lakes on Tuesday, winning the first game 12-2 and losing the second game 14-13.

In the opener, Kory Henigan earned the win, allowing two earned runs on five hits with five strikeouts and two walks.

At the plate, Henigan helped his cause, going 3-for-4 with a run scored and an RBI; Caine Hunt had a hit and an RBI; Cam Koenig was 2-for-4 with two runs scored and an RBI; Gage Steinke was 1-for-2 with a run scored and an RBI; Izac Thompson was 1-for-3 with a run scored and two RBI; Isaac Morrison was 1-for-3 with two runs scored; Jared Juergens scored twice and had two RBI; Nic Taratuta had a hit and scored a run and Kyler Moir had a hit, two RBI and scored a run.

In the second game, Henigan took the loss, allowing two earned runs on one hit with a strikeout and two walks in two innings.

Juergens had two hits and scored twice; Taratuta was 2-for-5 with a double and a run scored; Moir had a double and scored three times; Henigan had a hit, an RBI and scored twice; Hunt was 2-for-4 with three RBI and scored twice; Cam Koenig was 2-for-2 with a run scored and an RBI; Steinke had an RBI; Fisher Linseman was 2-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored and Andrew Funk had a hit and scored a run.

Hillman is 16-7 overall.

GIRLS TENNIS

Alpena finishes 5th at regionals

FLINT–Gwyn DenBleyker became the first Alpena girls tennis state qualifier in years and the Alpena girls tennis team finished fifth at a regional last Thursday in Flint.

Denbleyker played at No. 1 singles and came in seeded third. She won twice on Thursday to qualify for the Division 1 finals next week at the Greater Midland Tennis Center.

Alpena had its best finish in years and came into the tournament with three seeds.

“The team as a whole played great through out the day. We have stressed playing your best each time out and good things will happen. That is how we ended up with three seeds and a fifth place finish,” Alpena coach Charlie Giordano said. “Watching the team this day it was obvious to myself and my other coaches that the girls have improved tremendously through the year.”

Brynna Smith was seeded fourth at No. 2 singles and took care of her Flint Kearsley opponent in her first match. She next faced the second seed in her second match and pushed her opponent to play out of her comfort zone, but ultimately lost.

Marissa Centala and Katie Nicholson were seeded third at No. 2 doubles. They beat Bay City Central in their first match and then gave Flushing a hard battle, but lost 6-2, 6-4 in the next round.

Amelia Berles and Rachel Hart played above their normal spot at No. 4 doubles and had a solid match at No. 3 doubles, but lost.

The team of Taylor Belanger and Breann Kieliszewski at No. 1 doubles gave the fourth seed from Mt. Pleasant a lot of trouble in their match, but ended up losing 6-3, and 7-5 in a second set tie break.

Claire Butch battled in a three-set loss for Alpena and lost at No. 4 singles. Emeline Hanna at No. 3 singles and played some of her best tennis, but lost to the third seed in her flight.