Athletes honored by North Star League
The North Star League recently announced its all-conference teams for the 2020 fall season. The teams are as follows:
FOOTBALL
11-Player First Team
Owen Franklin, Oscoda; Isaac Hein, Rogers City; Clayton Henry, Rogers City; Brennon Mills, Oscoda; Caleb Nagel, Oscoda; Zachary Ouillette, Oscoda; Anthony Paull, Rogers City; Kaden Schirmer, Oscoda; Zach Stephenson, Alcona; Gavin Walker, Alcona; Anthony Ward, Oscoda.
8-Player First Team
Running Back–Trace Juergens, Atlanta; Lucas Stone, Posen.
Quarterback–Mason VanSickle, Au Gres.
Ends/Receivers–Jesse Francisco, Hale; Evan Saunders, Au Gres.
Offensive Line–Landon Caverly, Hale; Zach Kazyaka, Hillman; Michael Keopke, Hale.
Defensive Line–Jesse Francisco, Hale; Dallas Long, Mio; Ben Romel, Posen.
Linebacker–Dawson Ableidinger, Hillman; Zach Kazyaka, Hillman; Keaton Ludwig, Hale.
Secondary–Trace Juergens, Atlanta; Lucas Stone, Posen.
Special Teams–Jeff Klein, Hillman; Evan Saunders, Au Gres; Lucas Stone, Posen.
8-Player Second Team
Running Back–Keagan Bender, Au Gres; AJ Brunet, Posen.
Quarterback–Robert Rosebrugh, Hale
Ends/Receivers–Dawson Ableidinger, Hillman; Nathan Hurst, Mio.
Offensive Line–Terry Haeger, Hillman; Charlie Lashley, Mio; Gage Miller, Au Gres.
Defensive Line–Tucker Kendrick, Atlanta.
Linebacker–Keagan Bender, Au Gres; Gage Cheedie, Atlanta; Chase Dubie, Posen.
Secondary–Nathan Hunt, Mio; Jeff Klein, Hillman.
VOLLEYBALL
Big Dipper
First Team
Lily Bilbey, Alcona; Reagan McGregor, Mio; Arianna Realis, Alcona; Macy Kellstrom, Oscoda; Mckenna Mochty, Oscoda; Megan Myles, Oscoda; Sarah Santiago, Whittemore-Prescott.
Second Team
Kloyie Marble, Mio; Kristin Brege, Rogers City; Allie Schmidt, Whittemore-Prescott; Rachel Layton, Alcona; Sabrina Anderson, Mio; Sierra Lunning, Mio; Alayna Sorget, Rogers City; Kaylin Griggs, Oscoda.
Little Dipper
First Team
Keagan Skacal, Au Gres; Mina Danhoff, Fairview; Madison Hubbs, Hale; Claudia Cadwell, Hale; Kaylee Collins, Hale; Makayla Kamyszek, Posen; Emma Libby, Hillman.
Second Team
Andrea Jadrych, Atlanta; Madison Finley, Au Gres; Abigail Parkinson, Hale; Morgan Vance, Hale; Shailey Brandt, Hale; Mia Newhouse, Posen.
SOCCER
First Team Offense
Lewis Axline, Oscoda; Michael Wrona, Oscoda; Aiden Backstrom, Oscoda; Ben Berenkowski, Oscoda; Joel Steiner, Alcona; Isaiah Ford, Fairview.
First Team Defense
Zander Aldrich, Whittemore-Prescott; Ethan Chase, Oscoda; Shane Nowiski, Oscoda; Vincent Mendyka, Alcona.
First Team Keeper
Brendan Apsitis, Oscoda.
Second Team Offense
John Stephan, Oscoda; Timothy Jamieson, Alcona; Corey Boblitz, Alcona; Jacob Bones, Fairview.
Second Team Defense
Kameron Thomas, Oscoda; Kaiden Berryhill, Alcona.
Second Team Keeper
Caleb Kamischke, Altona
CROSS COUNTRY
Boys First Team
Alex Wanty, Hale; Matt Wilbert, Rogers City; Alex Hager, Fairview; Eddie Lavere, Hale; Trennen Smith, Fairview; Samuel Ford, Fairview; Logan Alchin, Fairview.
Boys Second Team
Carter Upper, Alcona; Tyler Demory, Fairview; Fallon Hux, Alcona; Dalton Jaremba, Hale; Ethan Holberton, Fairview.
Girls First Team
Jessie Ross, Fairview; Morgan Baller, Rogers City; Brieanna Raymond, Fairview; Sarah Decker, Alcona; Cheyenne Bober, Rogers City; Karen Sharboneau, Alcona; Kayla Wolanin, Hale.
Girls Second Team
Janae Kierzek, Alcona; Nina Hansen, Rogers City; Martina Matucci, Oscoda; Justice Cuddie, Rogers City.