×

PREP ROUNDUP: Alcona soccer team beaten by Owls at home

LINCOLN–The Alcona soccer team played hard at home on Wednesday, but lost to Oscoda 5-2.

Oscoda took an early 1-0 lead, but Joel Steiner scored for Alcona on a free kick from 40 yards out near the end of the first half to knot the game 1-1.

The Owls caught fire before halftime and went into the break with a 3-1 lead.

“Alcona had a couple key aspects in the game playing well all the way around,” Alcona coach Brendan Nelson said. “Everyone on this young team is looking better and better every game.”

Oscoda increased its lead to 5-1, but Tim Jamieson scored with about seven minutes left for Alcona’s final goal.

Tigers’ keeper Caleb Kamischke finished with 18 saves.

Alcona plays at Tawas on Thursday.

Petoskey 8, Alpena 0

PETOSKEY–The Alpena High boys soccer team had a rough night on Tuesday, falling to Petoskey 8-0 in a Big North Conference game.

Alpena (7-8-1, 0-6 BNC) is scheduled to host Gaylord on Thursday at 7 p.m. The Blue Devils beat Alpena 5-0 in Gaylord on Sept. 15.

GIRLS GOLF

Alpena competes in Cheboygan

CHEBOYGAN–The Alpena High girls golf team competed at the Chiefs’ Invitational at Cheboygan Golf and Country Club on Tuesday.

The Wildcats finished with a team score of 498. Rebekah Carlson led the way with a 120. Katie Kurowski shot 121, Brianna Boyk shot 128, Sydney Silver shot 129, and Avery Herman rounded out the team with a 155.

Anci Dy of Traverse City West was the individual medalist with a score of 64, and West was the winning team, with a score of 327.

The Wildcats play their regional Tournament at the Pohlcat in Mount Pleasant on Tuesday.

CROSS COUNTRY

NSL teams compete in Fairview

FAIRVIEW–Several North Star League teams took part in a meet in Fairview on Tuesday.

Hale’s Alex Wanty won the boys race, finishing in 17:48.

Rogers City’s Matt Wilbert finished second in 19:11.

Carter Upper finished seventh for Alcona (21:33) and Fallon Hux finished 15th for the Tigers (24:43).

Nate Marshall led Oscoda with an 18th place finish (26:44).

Fairview’s Jessie Ross won the girls race in 21:56 and Rogers City’s Morgan Baller was second (23:13).

Other finishers for Rogers City included: Nina Hansen (4th, 23:59), Cheyenne Bober (6th, 24:32) and Justice Cuddie (11th, 50:52).

Sara Decker was fifth for Alcona (24:06), followed by teammate Karen Sharboneau (7th, 25:22).

Martina Martucci finished ninth for Oscoda (31:49).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today