×

North Star League announces all-league teams for winter sports

The North Star League recently voted on its all-league teams for the 2019-20 winter sports season. The teams picked include:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Big Dipper–First Team

Brayden Mallak, Oscoda; Owen Franklin, Oscoda; Drew Hess, Mio; Nick Freí, Rogers City, Brendan DeFlorio, Mio; Dana Thorson, Whittemore-Prescott.

Big Dipper–Second Team

Gavin Lueck, Oscoda; Aidan Wrobel, Alcona; Gabe Kellstrom, Oscoda; J.D. Ellenberger, Rogers City; Rasmus Vindfield, Mio; Dominic Howe, Alcona.

Little Dipper–First Team

Joe Kimmerer, Hale; Zach Roux, Atlanta; Lucas Stone, Posen; Eyan Hincka, Posen; Isaac Morrison, Hillman; Garrett Beebe, Hale.

Little Dipper–Second Team

David Wanty, Hale, Cameron Paull, Posen; Parker Nelson, Au Gres; Nash Steinke, Hillman; Isaiah Thomas, Au Gres; Aaron Cuzzort, Atlanta.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Big Dipper–First Team

Lauren Langley, Oscoda; Macy Kellstrom, Oscoda; Megan Grove, Alcona; Phynix Rickett, Mio; Izzy Hulverson, Oscoda; Liz Henderson, Alcona.

Big Dipper–Second Team

Allie Schmidt, Whittemore; Karissa Rabeau, Rogers City; Kelsey Hansen, Alcona; Trista Bombe, Mio; Rachel Layton, Alcona; Camryn Gibson, Whittemore.

Little Dipper–First Team

Riley Krajniak, Posen; Bailey Schook, Hillman; Jaedyn Winton, Fairview; Elena Kalbitzer, Posen; Brooke Pelton, Hale; Katelyn Bowers, Fairview.

Little Dipper–Second Team

Makayla Kamyszek, Posen; Melanie Morrison, Hillman; Abigail Parkinson, Hale; Claudia Cadwell, Hale; Julia Taratuta, Hillman; Victoria Selle, Au Gres.

WRESTLING

First Team

Tyler Demory, Mio, 103 pounds; Hayden Hentkowski, Rogers City, 112 pounds; Ian Boboltz, Oscoda, 119 pounds; Zach Ouillette, Oscoda, 125 pounds; Scott Smith, Ogemaw Heights, 130 pounds; Anthony Ward, Oscoda, 135 pounds; Matthew Grant, Onaway, 140 pounds; Brendan Fenstermaker, Onaway, 145 pounds; Seth Enos, Onaway, 152 pounds; Dakota Gagnon, Whittemore-Prescott, 160; Andy Dault, Oscoda, 171 pounds; Russ Wilson, Whittemore-Prescott, 189 pounds; Christian Ward, Oscoda, 215 pounds; Ronnie Boggs, Whittemore, 285 pounds.

Second Team

James London, Oscoda, 103 pounds; Trennen Smith, Mio, 112 pounds; Caden Fenstermaker, Rogers City, 119 pounds; Devan Nader, Whittemore, 125 pounds; Brandon Wiltse, Mio, 130 pounds; Will Dubke, Ogemaw, 135 pounds; Zea Kartes, Ogemaw, 140 pounds; Kyle Fenner, Whittemore, 145 pounds; Robert Host, Oscoda, 152 pounds; Anthony Paull, Rogers City, 160 pounds; Tristian Miller, Ogemaw, 171 pounds; Colby Pauly, Onaway, 189 pounds; Marshall Donovan, Ogemaw, 215 pounds and Matt Belden, Ogemaw, 285 pounds.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)