PREP ROUNDUP: Schmanski leads Alpena boys golf team in Gaylord

GAYLORD — Alpena’s Jack Schmanski placed sixth at the Gaylord Invitational held at The Tribute.

Schmanski shot an 80 with four birdies on a challenging golf course.

“It’s been a year of growth and fortunately we were able to see some growth today,” Alpena coach Eric Mitchell said. “We’re looking forward to the second half of the season and getting better every week.

TRACK AND FIELD

Local teams compete in Oscoda

OSCODA–The Whittemore-Prescott boys and Rogers City girls track teams took top honors during a North Star League meet on Tuesday.

Whittemore’s boys team finished with 142 points, ahead of Oscoda (115), Posen (40), Rogers City (24) and Mio (6).

Rogers City’s girls team finished with 116 points, ahead of Whittemore (78), Oscoda (52), Posen (51) and Mio (3).

Top local finishers included:

BOYS

100 Dash–3. Wyatt Deornellas, Oscoda, 12.60; 4. Luke Tulgetske, 12.64; 6. Dillon Gaines, Oscoda, 13.14.

200 Dash–3. Andrew Dault, Oscoda, 24.90; 4. Aiden Backstrom, Oscoda, 24.96; 5. Tulgetske, 25.01; 6. Austin Birkenbach, Oscoda, 25.51.

400 Dash–2. Birkenbach, 55.16; 3. Tyler Hincka, Posen, 57.88; 4. Kam Thomas, Oscoda 59.12; 5. Vincent Shun, Mio, 59.88; 6. Stefan Heise, Posen, 1:04.10.

800 Run–2. Eyan Hincka, Posen, 2:19.20; 4. Daniel Bielas, Rogers City, 2:49.37; 5. Nate Marshall, Oscoda, 2:50.92; 6. Ian Boboltz, Oscoda, 3:03.90.

1,600 Run–2. Joesph Garrison, Oscoda, 5:40.82; 4. Brandon Buchanan, Mio, 6:09.13; 5. Bielas, 6:21.83; 6. Marshall, 6:46.15.

3,200 Run–3. Garrison, 12:47.57; 4. Buchanan, 13:50.22; 5. Spencer Clover, Mio, 15:50.21.

110 Hurdles–1. Anthony Ward, Oscoda, 20.89; 3. Boboltz, 23.61.

300 Hurdles–1. Boboltz, 57.30.

400 Relay–1. Oscoda, 49.40; 3. Rogers City, 58.11.

800 Relay–2. Oscoda, 1:39.27; 3. Posen, 1:50.95; 4. Rogers City, 1:54.75.

1,600 Relay–1. Oscoda, 3:55.53; 2. Posen, 4:09.88; 4. Rogers City, 4:21.12.

3,200 Relay–2. Posen, 9:55.69; 3. Rogers City, 10:40.14; 4. Oscoda, 10:53.43.

Shot Put–1. Gabe Jakubcin, Posen, 40-2; 2. Adam Hein, Oscoda, 38-2; 3. David Gream, Oscoda, 35-3; 4. Matthew Menzel, Posen, 33-5 1/2; 5. Grant Ryan, Rogers City, 32-4 1/2; 6. Cameron Freed, Posen, 29-1 1/2.

Discus–1. Hein, 110-10; 2. Gream, 105-2; 3. Jakubcin, 103-7; 4. Dault, 103-3; 6. Ryan, 85-4.

High Jump–2. Backstrom, 5-0.

Long Jump–1. Robert Host, Oscoda, 18-5; 3. Tulgetske, Rogers City, 17-4 3/4; 4. Brice Haskins, Oscoda, 16-6 3/4; 5. Anthony Paul, Rogers City, 13-8; 6. Damian Segorski, Rogers City, 12-9 1/4.

GIRLS

100 Dash–1. Christina Andrews, Rogers City, 14.46; 3. Lashay Bradford, Oscoda, 14.83; 4. Macy Kroll, Posen, 15.03; 5. Kloyie Marble, Mio, 16.04; 6. Abby Muller, Rogers City, 16.17.

200 Dash–1. Catherine Belusar, Rogers City, 29.67; 2. Bradford, 30.65; 4. Kroll, 31.27; 5. Andrews, 31.46; 6. Erika Chojnacki, Rogers City, 31.65.

400 Dash–1. Kiah Holmes, Oscoda, 1:09.81; 2. Belusar, 1:14.17; 4. Abby Ross, Rogers City, 1:25.83; 5. Haley St. Pierre, Rogers City, 1:26.47; 6. Alyssa Pike, Oscoda, 1:30.51.

800 Run–1. Samantha Williams, Rogers City, 2:56.53; 2. Nina Hansen, Rogers City, 3:05.62; 3. Pike, 3:46.95.

1,600 Run–1. Morgan Baller, Rogers City, 6:25.58; 2. Hansen, 6:35.37; 3. Ross, 7:01.87.

3,200 Run–1. Baller, 14:14.99.

100 Hurdles–1. Elizabeth Romel, Posen, 19.10; 4. Sophia Cross, Mio, 22.84.

300 Hurdles–1. Romel, 53.59.

400 Relay–1. Oscoda, 56.04; 2. Rogers City, 1:03.49.

800 Relay–1. Oscoda, 1:58.64; 3. Rogers City, 2:07.

1,600 Relay–1. Rogers City, 5:05.19; 3. Posen, 5:34.79.

3,200 Relay–1. Rogers City, 11:53.66.

Shot Put–1. Madison Menzel, Posen, 27-1; 2. Shawna McDonald, Rogers City, 26-5; 4. Sophie Romel, Posen, 24-2.

Discus–1. McDonald, 80-10; 2. Menzel, 64-8; 3. S. Romel, 58-7; 6. Erin Fullerton, Mio, 51-3.

High Jump–1. Demi Jo Flewelling, Rogers City, 4-7; 2. Kroll, 4-6.

Long Jump–1. Holmes, 14-9; 2; 2. Sophia Rayes, Oscoda, 14-4 1/2; 4. Andrews, 13-9 3/4; 5. E. Romel, 12-9 1/2; 6. Muller, 12-9.