Gaylord blanks Alpena girls soccer

GAYLORD-The Alpena girls soccer team couldn’t overcome Gaylord’s offense on Tuesday and lost to the Blue Devils 8-0 by mercy rule.

Gaylord held a 1-0 lead for the first 35 minutes of play, but caught fire in the final five minutes of the first half to take a 4-0 lead into halftime.

Gaylord added three more goals in the next 15 minutes of play and finished off the game with about a minute and a half to play.

“For the first 30 minutes we held them to a goal,” Tim Storch said. “It’s a sign we can play well in spurts, but we don’t have the wherewithal to hold off elite teams.”

Alpena is 5-12 overall and 2-7 in Big North Conference play. The Wildcats host Traverse City Central at 6 p.m. on Thursday.

TRACK AND FIELD

W-P boys, Alcona girls lead field in Whittmore

WHITTEMORE-The Whittemore-Prescott boys and the Alcona girls track teams took top honors during a North Star League tri-meet on Tuesday.

Whittemore’s boys team finished with 121 points and Hale and Alcona each tied with 26.

Alcona’s girls team won with 58 points ahead of Hale (41) and Whittemore (37).

For the Alcona boys, the 3,200 relay team of Elliott Dubuque, Kyle Thum, Jeff Schram and Mitchel Havercroft won with a time of 9:25.05.

Schram took second in the 800 run (2:21.40) and Dakota Oke was third in the 200 dash (24.62).

The Alcona girls team took first place in three relays. The 1,600 relay team of Torie Harmon, Rachel Warner, Sarah Sweet and Brooke Shultz won and the 3,200 relay team of Warner, Sweet, Harmon and Caitlin Sorensen won. The 400 relay team of Warner, Shultz, Faith Wallenmaier and Taylor Murray also took first place.

Harmon won both the 400 dash and 800 run and Samantha Schott won the shot put and 3,200 run.

Shultz won the pole vault, Murry took third in shot put and discus (73-2) and Wallenmaier took third in the 100 dash (15.34).

Hillman competes in Fairview tri

FAIRVIEW -The Hillman track and field team was in action on Tuesday in Fairview. The Tigers competed in a tri-meet with the host Fairview and Rogers City.

Top finishers for the Hillman boys were, Billy Kolcan who finished first in the long jump (18-10), high jump (5-7) and 300 hurdles (42.37). Brandon Banks finished first in the 1,600 run (4:57), 800 run (2:07.6). The 1,600 relay team of Banks, Kolcan and Sheldon Elkie finished first (3:50.6).

Second place finishers were Elkie in the 300 hurdles (44.20), Seth Knaggs in the long jump (18), the 400 relay team of Elkie, Knaggs, Jordan Mutschler and Anton Schulze.

Elkie took third in the 100 dash (11.74) and Gunnar Libby finished third in the long jump (17-2).

Top finished for the girls were: Anna Callender who finished first in the long jump (14-10), Emilee Noffze in the high jump (4-7) and Madison Swift in the 300 hurdles (58.88).

Second place finishers were Callender in the 200 dash (29.56), Kassie Holford in the discus (84-9) and shot put (28-8). Noffze took second in the 100 (14.03), Alexis Mutschler in the 800 run (3:02.15), Swift in the 100 hurdles (19.91), the 800 relay team of Mutschler, Noffze, Callender and Alexa Marques (2:00.05) and the 1,600 relay team of Mutschler, Marques, Noffze and Chelsea Moulton (5:01).

Mutschler also finished third in the long jump (12-11).

Alpena girls win 9/10 title at Falcon Invite

WEST BRANCH-The Alpena High girls 9/10 track team took top honors at the 9/10 Falcon Invitational at Ogemaw Heights on Monday.

Alpena finished with 173 points, beating Cadillac (161), Gladwin (121) and Gaylord (58) among the teams in the large school division to win the champion trophy.

Alpena finished with 21 medals and 15 personal records.

“We had a lot of girls score points in their events and some new (events) which was vital to the win,” Alpena coach Joy Bullis said.

Emma Jore scored 27 points for the team, winning the 100 dash (13.56) and finishing second in the 200 dash (28.38) and 400 dash (1:07.76).

Taylor Foster scored 21 points after winning the 100 hurdles (17.44) and finishing fourth in the 300 hurdles (53.10) and 100 dash (14.23).

Maddy Boyd scored 21 points for the team after winning the 3,200 run (12:41.80), finishing second in the 1,600 run (5:48.50) and taking part in two relays. The 800 relay team of Boyd, Maddie Voltz, Abbigale Weraver and Destiney Wirgau took fourth (2:06.50) and the 1,600 relay team of Boyd, Weaver, Sarah Vrendenburg and Savannah Thomson took second (4:42.37).

Wirgau won the 800 run (2:37.40), took second in the 3,200 run (13:07.30) and took fifth in the pole vault (7-0).

Thomson took second in the 100 hurdles (18.06) and 300 hurdles (51.99) and fourth in the high jump (4-3).

Dakota Prevo added 18 points for Alpena after winning the shot put (31-8) and finishing second in the discus (95-1).

Other top finishers for Alpena were: Vrendenburg in the 400 dash (5th, 1:13.26); Kiersten Genschaw (4th, 15:05) and Olivia Beach (5th, 18:00.1) in the 3,200 run; the 400 relay team of Voltz, Jore, Foster and Vrendenburg (3rd, 57.98) and Voltz in the high jump (2nd, 4-8).

For the Alpena boys, Aden Smith won the 1,600 run (4:45.10) and 3,200 run (10:39.70).

Haydn Goebel also led Alpena with a win in the 300 hurdles (46.12) and second place finishes in the high jump (5-0) and long jump (15-9 1/4).

Other top finishers for Alpena were: Josh Smith in the 1,600 run (2nd, 4:54.90;); Nate Trelfa in the 100 hurdles (3rd, 19.32) and 300 hurdles (4th, 48.87); the 400 relay team of Trelfa, Robert Fairchild, Josiah Matuzak and Zac Suszek (5th, 51.87) and the 1,600 relay team of Goebel, Aden Smith, Josh Smith and Noah Carstens (5th, 4:05.45).

JUNIOR HIGH TRACK

Hale leads field at NSL meet

LINCOLN-Hale took top honors at a North Star League Junior High Track Meet in Lincoln on Monday.

In the girls races, Hale finished with 133 points, ahead of Posen (52), Fairview (78), Au Gres (74), Hillman (38) and Atlanta (21).

In the boys races, Hale won with 203 points, Posen was second with 129 points and Hillman was third with 61 points.

Results included:

GIRLS

Long Jump-1. Mallory Stewart, Hillman, 12-5; 2. Jacey Berndt, Atlanta, 11-7 1/2; 4. Makayla Kamysek, Posen, 11-6.

Shot Put-2. Talisa Yoder, Fairview, 24-11 1/4; 4. Kathryn Tweedie, Posen, 23-2; 5. Sophia Romel, Posen, 21-7 1/4.

55 Hurdles-2. Elizabeth Romel, Posen, 11.44; 4. Jessica Nicholson, Fairview, 13.20.

800 Relay-2. Fairview, 2:27.36.

800 Run-1. E. Romel, 3:02.90; 2. Kamyszek, 3:09; 4. Leah Themel, Posen, 3:55.91.

1,600 Run-1. Jaedyn Winton, Fairview, 6:07.73; 3. Stewart, 7:01.95; 4. Dakota Banks, Hillman, 8:31.68.

100 Dash-2. Abigail Schellie, Posen, 15.72; 3. Laken Rodgers, Fairview, 16.02; 3. Berndt, 16.13; 5. Davi Stewart, Hillman, 16.61.

400 Dash-1. Winton, 1:10.78; 3. Kamyszek, 1:18.03; 5. M. Stewart, 1:19.80.

3,200 Run-3. Banks, 17:04.83.

70 Dash-2. Schellie, 11.29; 3. D. Stewart, 11.43; 4. Berndt, 11.52; 5. Chole Koronka, 11.82.

200 Hurdles-E. Romel, 36.54.

200 Dash-2. Rodgers, 32.29; 3. Schellie, 32.44; 5. Koronka, 35.72.

1,600 Relay-2. Fairview, 5:49.77.

400 Relay-4. Posen (S. Romel, K. Tweedie, B. Rocco and L. Themel), 1:18.65.

BOYS

High Jump-1. Matt Armon, Hillman, 5-0; 2. Carson Hayes, Hillman, 4-3; 5. Eyan Hincka, Posen, 4-3.

Long Jump-1. Chase Dubie, Posen, 14-0 1/2; 2. Ben Calhoun, Posen, 13-9; 3. Hayes, 13-7.

Pole Vault-1. Trace Juergens, Atlanta, 7-6; 3. Nathaniel Eastman, Fairview, 6-0.

Shot Put-1. Luke Chappa, Posen, 33-2 1/2; 2. Gabe Jakubcin, Posen, 32-7 1/2; 5. John King, Posen, 28-6.

3,200 Run-3. Tyler Hincka, 12:42.92; 4. Hayes, 12:47.48; 5. Eastman, 14:05.05.

200 Dash-2. Mason Robbins, Fairview, 29.11; 5. Ethan Soik, Posen, 33.17.

1,600 Relay-1. Fairview, 4:50.94; 3. Posen (G. Kaszubowski, L. Chappa, C. Paull and M. Szatkowski), 5:24.61.

400 Relay-2. Posen (B. Calhoun, N. Kowalski, K. Kensa and D. Frederick), 57.36.

Posen boys win PI Meet

On Monday, the Posen junior high boys team won the Presque Isle Meet, defeating Onaway 119-83.

First place finishers for Posen were: Tyler Hincka in the 3,200 run (12:71.71); Gabe Jakubcin in the shot put (33-10); John King in the 55 hurdles (12.21); the 800 relay team (1:58.62); Eyan Hincka in the 800 run (2:38.94); the 3,200 relay team (12:12.14); Chase Dubie in the 200 hurdles (32.85) and the 400 relay team (59.06).

Second place finishers for Posen were: E. Hincka in the high jump (4-0); Luke Chappa in the shot put (31-8); the 1,600 relay team (5:46.27); King in the 200 hurdles (38.01); Ethan Soik in the 400 dash (1:18.94); Jakubcin in the 70 dash (10.25); A. Brunet in the 55 hurdles (13.27); Dakota Frederic in the 100 dash (13.60) and Jakob Calhoun in the 200 dash (28.9).

Onaway’s girls team beat Posen 91-68.

First place finishers for Posen were: Makayla Kamyszek in the high jump 3-11; Kathryn Tweedie in the shot put (24-8); Elizabeth Romel in the 800 run (2:56.76) and 200 hurdles (35.32); Abigail Schellie in the 100 dash (14.73) and 70 dash (10.82).

Second place finishers for Posen were: Sophia Romel in the shot put (22-8 1/2); Elizabeth Romel in the 55 hurdles (10.59); Kamyszek in the 800 run (3:17.50) and 400 dash (1:19.24); Schellie in the 200 dash (31.80) and the 400 relay team (1:20.38).