Tawas defeats Posen softball; Alpena golf team has solid showing at Ogemaw

TAWAS-The Posen softball team fell behind early against Tawas on Monday and couldn’t quite rally enough in a 16-6 loss in five innings.

The second game of the scheduled doubleheader was canceled due to rain

Tawas jumped out to a 10-0 lead after three innings before Posen worked to cut the lead to 10-6.

Jolene Reese pitched the first 2 2/3 innings for Posen, allowing 10 runs (five earned) on six hits with three strikeouts and four walks.

Jenna Hincka was 2-for-3 for Posen with a double and an RBI; Brooke Ciarkowski was 2-for-3 and Arianne Chojnacki 2-for-2 with two RBI.

Posen (1-7) hosts Onaway on Wednesday in a softball-only doubleheader.

TRACK AND FIELD

Alcona competes at Roscommon Invite

ROSCOMMON-The Alcona girls track team took second place and the Alcona boys team took fourth at the Roscommon Invitational last week.

Alcona finished with 91 points, behind Roscommon which had 181. Elk Rapids and Whittemore-Prescott tied for third with 89 points, Mio had 66 points and Oscoda had 33 points.

Torie Harmon took first in the 400 dash for Alcona (1:03) and finished second in the 800 run (2:39.89).

Brook Shultz won the pole vault (7-4) and Alcona’s 3,200 relay team of Harlie LaFond, Caitlin Sorensen, Sarah Sweet and Faith Wallenmaier finished first (12:41.94).

Other finishers for the Alcona girls included: Sweet in the long jump (2nd); Samantha Schott in the shot put (4th); the 800 relay team of Sweet, Harmon, Shultz and Katherine Edwards (2nd, 2:04.13); the 1,600 relay team of Harmon, Sweet, Edwards and Shultz (3rd) and LaFond in the 1,600 run (4th) and 3,200 run (3rd).

In the boys division, Whittemore won with 225 points followed by Roscommon (181), Elk Rapids (91), Alcona (52), Oscoda (39) and Mio (16).

Alcona’s 800 relay team of Jordan Steiner, Elliot Dubuque, Mitchel Havercroft, Dakota Oke took second (1:41.77) and Havercroft was third in the 400 dash (55.52).

Kyle Thum took third in the 1,600 run (4:59.35) and second in the 3,200 run (10:48.39).

BOYS GOLF

Alpena finishes sixth in first BNC event

WEST BRANCH-The Alpena High boys golf team had a solid showing during its first Big North Conference tournament of the year on Saturday.

The Wildcats finished sixth out of seven teams, but shot their lowest team score in three years (369) and earned their first points in a conference meet in three years. Traverse City West won with a score of 326.

Zachary Ross led Alpena with an 89 and Evan LeTourneau, Tommy Hein and Ben Dault all shot in the low 90s. Ben Dault shot 100 and Gavin Wesley shot 113.

“We shot the lowest team score in three years (369) shaving five strokes off from yesterday and we left a lot of strokes out on the course,” Alpena coach Eric Mitchell said. “I’m very optimistic and believe we can shave strokes and be more competitive.”

West also won the JV meet and Alpena finished in the middle of the pack. Mitchell said he set a goal for the team to shoot a 420 team score and Alpena finished with 412.

Jake Vought led Alpena’s JV with a 101. Other Alpena players like Alec Paulsells, Jon Stone, Mike Coonrod, Brendan Hartman and Nate Cosbitt all improved from their practice rounds from earlier in the week.