When is a knife a concealed weapon?
[…] MCL 750.227 discusses “Concealed Weapons.” Section 1 states, “A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged non-folding stabbing instrument of any length … except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person …”
If a person were to be found carrying a knife as a concealed weapon, they could be found guilty of a felony that is punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than $2,500.
MCL 750.226 covers “Firearm or dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument; carrying with unlawful intent.” Within this statute, the law discusses in Section 1: “A person shall not, with intent to use the same unlawfully against the person of another … (carry) a knife having a blade over 3 inches in length…”
With that said, the only location I can find a length as it relates to a knife is in that statute. However, that statute also covers the fact that the person has the intent to commit a crime.