×

Local athletes honored by North Star League, Big North Conference

ALPENA — Many local athletes were recently honored by the North Star League for their accomplishments in football, cross country, and volleyball during the 2022 fall sports season.

The list of all-conference honorees by sports is as follows:

FOOTBALL

BIG DIPPER DIVISION

OFFENSE

Running Back — First Team: Isaac Paull, Rogers City; Sam Vyner, Whittemore-Prescott; Second Team: Hayden Hentkowski, Rogers City.

Quarterback — First Team: Austin Fox, Mio; Second Team: Garrett Somers, Alcona.

Ends/Receivers — First Team: Jeremiah Bullis, Alcona; Gage Long, Mio; Second Team: Nathan Hurst, Mio; Collin Walker, Alcona.

Offensive Line — First Team: Hayden Johnston, Alcona; Dylan Lafleche, Rogers City; Alex Morgan, Whittemore-Prescott; Second Team: Gus Bellmore, Rogers City, Dylan Broughton, Whittemore-Prescott; Trent Henry, Charlton Heston.

DEFENSE

Defensive Line — First Team: Gus Bellmore, Rogers City; Dylan Lafleche, Rogers City; William O’Neill, Alcona; Second Team: Jacob June, Alcona; Alex Morgan, Whittemore-Prescott; Hunter Romancky, Charlton Heston.

Linebacker — First Team: Mason Bowden, Rogers City; Hayden Johnston, Alcona; Isaac Paull, Rogers City; Second Team: Dylan Broughton, Whittemore-Prescott; Gunner Gifford, Mio; Sam Vyner, Whittemore-Prescott.

Secondary — First Team: Jaymison Fleming, Rogers City; Garrett Somers, Alcona; Second Team: William Liebler, Alcona; Gage Long, Mio.

Special Teams — First Team: Garrett Somers, Alcona.

LITTLE DIPPER DIVISION

OFFENSE

Running Back — First Team: Keagan Bender, Au Gres; Cole Krajniak, Posen; Second Team: London Achatz, Hillman; Gage Cheedie, Atlanta.

Quarterback — First Team: TJ Currie, Atlanta; Second Team: Carter Zeien, Au Gres.

Ends/Receivers — First Team: Landon Galea, Atlanta; Trenton Taratuta, Hillman; Second Team: Hunter Harmon, Au Gres; Logan Timm, Posen.

Offensive Line — John Ennest, Posen; Vaughn Hunt, Hillman; Tucker Kendrick, Atlanta; Second Team: Kenny Carpenter, Hale; Dakota Nelson, Au Gres.

DEFENSE

Defensive Line — First Team: Tucker Kendrick, Atlanta; Lucas Mercier, Posen; Ethan Romel, Posen; Second Team: Jordan Benac, Hillman; Andrew Sabin, Au Gres.

Linebacker — First Team: Keagan Bender, Au Gres; Gage Cheedie, Atlanta; Eli Chojnacki, Posen; Second Team: Jace Cheedie, Atlanta; Jeff Guoan, Hale; Tyler Zaherniak, Au Gres.

Secondary — First Team: Cole Pendred, Au Gres; Trenton Taratuta, Hillman; Second Team: Jack Romel, Posen; Carter Zeien, Au Gres.

Special Teams — First Team: Joshua Gardner, Posen.

VOLLEYBALL

BIG DIPPER DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Grace Bergquist, Oscoda; Kyden Ehle, Oscoda; Luella Whipkey, Oscoda; Raquelle Miller, Mio; Carmen Dellar, Alcona; Brena Rondo, Mio.

SECOND TEAM

Ashton Ehle, Oscoda; Sage Gauthier, Alcona; Claire Blust, Whittemore-Prescott; Mia Whipkey, Oscoda; Alex Hurst, Mio.

LITTLE DIPPER DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Julia Taratuta, Hillman; Nicole Barbeau, Hillman; Brianna Jadrych, Atlanta; Cassidy Benac, Hillman; Andrea Jadrych, Atlanta; Mia Newhouse, Posen.

SECOND TEAM

Gretchen Weiland, Hillman; Shaelynn Lance, Atlanta; Ella Szatkowski, Posen; Ali Beebe, Hale.

CROSS COUNTRY

FIRST TEAM GIRLS

Shelby Wisnowski, Charlton Heston; Kaitlynne Stephan, Oscoda; Taylor Hefele, Rogers City; Avery Lopez, Oscoda; Elizabeth Wolanin, Hale; Kayla Wolanin, Hale.

SECOND TEAM GIRLS

Jesilynn Rosebrugh, Hale; Whitney Calderwood, Oscoda; Elizabeth Gibson, Hale; Emily Bain, Hale.

FIRST TEAM BOYS

Alex Wanty, Hale; Cole Upper, Alcona; Carter Upper, Alcona; Cole Brege, Rogers City; Sean Bernard, Hale; Nicholas Trader, Fairview; Samuel Ford, Fairview.

SECOND TEAM BOYS

Ethan Sharrow, Charlton Heston, Ethan Holberton, Fairview; Darren Boyat, Alcona; Arin Pyles, Fairview; Hayden Kowalski, Fairview.

Alpena volleyballers honored by Big North Conference

Several members of the Alpena High School volleyball team were also recently honored by the Big North Conference, the Wildcats’ region and the state for their athletic and academic accomplishments this fall.

As a team, the Wildcats earned academic all-state honors from the Michigan Volleyball Coaches Association.

Macy Schram, Lanie Morgan, and Marah Wisniewski all earned MIVCA academic all-state honors.

Avery Dubey earned second team all-Big North honors and was named to the MIVCA Region 3 All Region Team.

Tiffany Tessmer earned an honorable mention from the Big North and was named to the MIVCA Region 3 all-region team. She also earned MIVCA academic all-state honors.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today