×

PREP ROUNDUP: Alpena girls track team wins Falcon Invite

Courtesy Photo Members of the Alpena girls track are pictured on Friday during the Falcon Invite in West Branch.

TRACK AND FIELD

Alpena girls win Falcon Invite

WEST BRANCH–The Alpena girls track team took top honors in the large school division at Friday’s Falcon Invite while Alpena’s boys team was runner-up.

Top finishers for Alpena included:

GIRLS

Chloe Lawrence in the 100 dash (5th, 14.72), pole vault (3rd, 6-0); Keslee Jex in the 100 dash (7th, 15.01), 200 dash (7th, 31.81); Tiffany Foster in the 400 dash (1st, 1:15.01), 300 hurdles (6th, 57.64), and long jump (12-3 3/4); Abigail Obryan in the 400 dash (2nd, 1:15.97), high jump (2nd, 4-0); Hannah Tracey in the 800 run (4th, 2:55.86), 3,200 run (3rd, 14:09.27); Cailyn Burrone in the 800 run (6th, 2:58.44), 3,200 run (4th, 14:27.39); Madi Szymanski in the 1,600 run (1st, 5:09.21), 3,200 run (1st, 11:32.47); Grace Mitchell in the 1,600 run (2nd, 6:02.99), 3,200 run (2nd, 13:53.60); Samantha Zolnierek in the 1,600 run (5th, 6:33.79); Tiffany Tessmer in the 100 hurdles (6th, 19.89) and long jump (5th, 12-2 1/2); Maddie Linton in the 300 hurdles (4th, 56.44), high jump (1st, 4-3); the 400 relay team of Tessmer, Jex, Lawrence and Linton (4th, 59.18); the 800 relay of Foster, Jex, Burrone and Tracey (3rd, 2:05.87); the 3,200 relay of Zolnierek, Szymanski, Mitchell and Burrone (1st, 11:15.76); Brittany Mischloney in the shot put (3rd, 28-11 1/2) and discus (3rd, 80-3).

BOYS

Cooper Bright in the 100 dash (1st, 11.40), 200 dash (1st, 23.28), 400 dash (1st, 50.96); Julian Stevens in the 100 dash (4th, 11.98), 400 dash (2nd, 55.61); Jeremiah Bullis in the 200 dash (6th, 25.59), 400 dash (3rd, 56.54), pole vault (4th, 8-0); Jacob Kochanski in the 800 run (2:12.86), 3,200 run (4th, 11:51.24); Hunter Hitzelberger in the 800 run (2:17.93), 1,600 run (5:05.22); John Kurowski in 800 run (2:19.92), 1,600 run (4:58.51); Hayden Allen in the 1,600 run (2nd, 4:51.51), 1,600 run (2nd, 10:57.34); Elijah Allen in the 3,200 run (3rd, 11:34.29); Joseph Sheridan in the 110 hurdles (4th, 20.29); Carlos Calzadilla in the 300 hurdles (4th, 55.37); the 1,600 relay team of Bullis, Hitzelberger, Stevens and Kurowski (3rd, 3:53.20); the 3,200 relay team of Elijah Allen, Hayden Allen, Kochanski and Hitzelberger (1st, 8:45.73); Allen Johnson in the shot put (1st, 38-5 ½), the discus (6th, 96-8); Griffin Eggleston in the high jump (1st, 5-7); Austin Heath in the pole vault (2nd, 10-6); Sam Cook in the long jump (6th, 15-3).

BASEBALL

Alpena competes in weekend twinbill

The Alpena baseball team came up a run shy in a weekend game against New Lothrup, losing 5-4. Alpena scored one run in each of the last four innings and tied the game in the top of the sixth inning, but New Lothrup scored the game-winning run in its next turn at the plate.

Ryan Lee and Kaydn Budnick each had two hits for the Wildcats.

Alpena held a 13-4 lead over Three Rivers during a second game on Saturday. At press time, the result was not official.

Matt Thompson had a home run, two hits and two RBI for Alpena; Travis Weide, Keegan Hahn and Noah Marquardt each had two hits. Four Alpena pitchers combined to allow four hits, four runs and strike out nine.

SOFTBALL

Posen splits in home tournament

POSEN — The Posen softball team split a pair of games during a home tournament on Saturday, beating Hale 15-5 (five innings) and losing to Rogers City 13-8.

In the opener, Abi Schellie, Lizzy Romel and Makayla Kamyszek each had three hits for Posen and Rombel and Schellie each had three RBI. Kamyszek and Ava Wesner each had two RBI. Romel earned the win, allowing five runs (four earned) with one strikeout and one walk.

Rogers City got out a 9-3 lead early in the second game to overtake the Vkiings. Wesner and Kamyszek each had three hits and Kamyszek had three RBI. Faith Cousins had two hits and Wesner had two RBI.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

ACC’s season ends in playoffs

DEARBORN–The Alpena Community College softball team’s season came to an end on Friday with 2-0 and 2-1 loss to Henry Ford in the district playoffs.

In the opener, ACC (17-20) managed just two hits and the Hawks scored a run in both the third and fourth innings to win. Jade Schultz and Riley Alexander each had a hit for ACC.

In the second game, ACC scored first with a run in the second inning, but the Hawks answered back in the fifth inning. The two teams remained knotted at one before the Hawks scored in the top of the 10th inning.

JV BASEBALL

Alpena earns drops weekend pair

The Alpena High JV baseball team dropped two games in weekend action, losing to Garber 7-3 and Bay City Western 7-4.

In the opener, Kaleb Donajkowski, Caleb McEwen, Landen Spomer and Marc Kirchner each had a hit for Alpena.

In the second game, Brady Pagels, Kirchner and McEwen each had two hits and Kirchner had two RBI.

On Friday, Alpena won a doubleheader against Birch Run, 14-7 and 8-3.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today