×

PREP ROUNDUP: Weather delays Alpena baseball finish; Alpena soccer edged by Gaylord

News Photo by James Andersen Alpena infielder Matt Thompson fields a throw at second base to tag out a Gaylord runner during a the first game of a baseball doubleheader at Alpena High School on Tuesday. Backing Thompson up on the play is Keegan Hahn (14).

ALPENA–The Alpena baseball team didn’t record a hit, but managed to plate a pair of runs during a Big North Conference contest against Gaylord on Wednesday.

Gaylord led 4-2 after five innings before the game was called due to weather. Big North Conference rules require the game to be completed at a later date.

Alpena starter Travis Weide struck out seven, but the Wildcats (0-6) also struck out seven times at the plate.

Gaylord built a 4-0 lead before Alpena scored twice in the bottom of the fifth inning, taking advantage of a bases-loaded walk and a bases-loaded hit-by-pitch.

Kadyn Budnik and Keegan Hahn each had an RBI for Alpena.

News Photo by James Andersen Alpena infielder Matt Thompson (12) fires a ball to first base to record an out during a game against Gaylord on Tuesday.

Alpena will host Midland on Saturday.

GIRLS SOCCER

Gaylord 1, Alpena 0

ALPENA–A first-half goal off corner kick scrum proved to be the difference on Tuesday as Gaylord topped the Alpena girls soccer team.

Alpena (1-3, 0-2 Big North) had some chances throughout the night, but couldn’t capitalize. Alpena coach Tim Storch praised keeper Alayna Trelfa and midfielder Jenna Leeck for their efforts and has been pleased with Alpena’s growth.

News Photo by James Andersen Alpena second baseman Keegan Hahn throws to first base during a game against Gaylord on Tuesday.

“I’m happy with the way we’re playing. We’re coming together and a lot of good things are happening,” Storch said. “Now we need to fine-tune our attack.”

Alpena hosts Cadillac on Thursday.

TRACK AND FIELD

Alcona girls win NSL meet at Hale

HALE — The Hale boys and Alcona girls took top honors at a North Star League meet on Tuesday.

News Photo by James Andersen Alpena’s Charlie Williams (8) pauses before stepping into the batter’s box during a game against Gaylord on Tuesday.

Hale’s boys team finished with 119 points, ahead of Alcona (90.5), Hillman (25.5) and Oscoda (14).

Alcona’s girls team finished with 110 points, ahead of Hale (110), Oscoda (49) and Hillman (4).

Local boys results included:

100 DASH–1. Gavin Walker, Alcona, 11.5; 2. Nick Rasmussen, Alcona, 11.7; 3. Zach Stephenson, Alcona, 12.0.

200 DASH–1. Rasmussen, 23.7; 2. Walker, 23.8; 5. Brody Appelgren, Hillman, 26.4.

News Photo by James Andersen Alpena’s Travis Weide fires a pitch during a game against Gaylord on Tuesday. Weide struck out seven during five innings of work.

400 DASH–1. Jacob Styek, Alcona, 53.3; 4. Hunter Rigby, Alcona, 59.1; 5. Austin Birkenbach, Oscoda, 1:01.5.

800 DASH–3. Andrew Benton, Oscoda, 3:04.6; 5. Ziggy Villalobos, Alcona, 3:13.6.

1,600 RUN–2. Carter Upper, Alcona, 5:39.3; 5. Andrew Moore, Oscoda, 7:06.6.

3,200 RUN–2. Upper, 11:56.9; 3. Moore, 15:54.6.

100 HURDLES–1. Appelgren, 17.9; 2. H. Rigby, 18.3; 4. Ashton Rigby, Alcona, 21.2.

News Photo by James Andersen Alpena left fielder Kam Potter fires a ball toward the infield during a game against Gaylord on Tuesday.

300 HURDLES–1. Appelgren, 46.5; 2. A. Rigby, 54.5; 4. Dawson Rigby, 1:03.

400 RELAY–1. Alcona (H. Rigby, Stephenson, Chris Barnes and Fallon Hux), 50.0; 2. Oscoda, 54.7.

800 RELAY– 1. Alcona (Walker, Barnes, Sytek, Rasmussen), 1:36.6; 2. Oscoda, 1:50.1

1,600 RELAY–1. Alcona (Stephenson, Walker, Barnes, Sytek), 3:59.4.

3,200 RELAY–1. Alcona (Hux, Upper, D. Rigby and A. Rigby), 11:06.4.

SHOT PUT–4. Vaughn Hunt, Hillman, 26-11; 5. Logan Zuchowski, Alcona, 26-3 3/4.

DISCUS–2. Zuchowski, 79-1; 3; Robert Holford, Hillman, 56-5; 4. Lewis Axline, Oscoda, 53-4; 5. Hunt, 47-4.

HIGH JUMP–2. Landen Timm, Hillman, 5-0; 4. H. Rigby, 4-10.

POLE VAULT–1. Stephenson, 10-6.

LONG JUMP–2. Rasmussen, 18-4 1/2; 3. Appelgren, 17-5 1/4; 4. Upper, 16-11.

Local girls results included:

100 DASH–1. Lilly Bilbey, Alcona, 12.6; 2. Aeriaunna Walls, Oscoda, 13.6; 3. Emma Travis, Alcona, 14.5; 4. Whitney Calderwood, Oscoda, 15.4.

200 DASH–1. Bilbey, 26.5; 2. Karen Sharboneau, Alcona, 30.0; 3. Travis, 30.6; 4. Walls, 32.2; 5. Calderwood, 33.5.

400 DASH–1. Travis, 1:09.9; 2. Sara Decker, Alcona, 1:13.2; 3. Caroline Forsythe, Altona, 1:13.5; 5. Calderwood, 1:19.

800 RUN–1. Decker, 3:16; 2. Mercedes Codling, Alcona, 3:24.7; 4. Savahanna Webster, Oscoda, 5:09.6.

1,600 RUN–4. Codling, 7:55.5; 5. Webster, 11:45.

3,200 RUN–2. Decker, 16:41.2; 3. Codling, 18:46.1.

100 HURDLES–1. Caroline Forsythe, 18.5.

400 RELAY–1. Alcona (Travis, Bilbey, Sharboneau, C. Forsythe), 55.4.

800 RELAY–2. Alcona (Delaney Forsythe, Alisha Reed, Victoria Skuse, Samantha Nordstrom), 2:28.7.

1,600 RELAY–1. Alcona (Bilbey, C. Forsythe, Sharboneau, Kelsey Hansen), 4:42.7.

SHOT PUT–1. Hansen, 30-3 1/4; 2. Brielle Keyser, Alcona, 25-9 3/4; 4. Alexis Anderson, Alcona, 21-4 1/2; 5. Nordstrom, 20-5 1/2.

DISCUS–1. Keyser, 95-5; 2. Hansen, 89-9; 3. Anderson, 62-5; D. Forsythe, 59-9.

LONG JUMP–1. Hansen, 14-9 3/4; 2. Morgan Arbour, Hillman, 11-0 3/4.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today