×

Winter, Bullis set records as Alpena boys track wins Falcon Invite

Courtesy Photo The Alpena boys track team celebrates after winning the Falcon Invite in Ogemaw-Heights on Saturday.

OGEMAW-HEIGHTS — Saturday was another record-setting evening for the Alpena boys track team as a pair of Wildcats set new school records and as a team, the Alpena boys won the Falcon Invite at Ogemaw-Heights.

Eli Winter broke his own Discus record with a distance of 175-5 and Gabe Bullis broke the Pole Vault record with a height of 15-9.

First place finishers for the boys included: 800 Run: Aden Smith, 2:01.54; 1,600 Run: Aden Smith, 4:33.67; 3,200 Run: Aden Smith, 9:46.06; Shot Put: Winter, 48-7.50 and the Alpena 1,600 and 3,200 Relay teams also took first.

A total of 15 schools competed and the schools were separated into large schools and small schools. The large schools included Alpena, Sanford-Meridian, Standish, Gladwin, Tawas, Harrison and Ogemaw.

The small schools consisted of Posen, Alcona, Oscoda, Whittemore-Prescott, Roscommon, Houghton Lake, Mio and Fairview.

Top performers for the area boys included: 100 Run: 5. Kody Bertrand (Alpena), 11.82; 5. Elliot Dubuque (Alcona), 12.00; 200 Run: 5. Dubuque, 24.74; 400 Run: 2. Cooper Bright (Alpena), 52.93; 3. Kolton Goebel (Alpena), 53.51; 3. Dubuque, 54.69; 5. Austin Birkenbach (Oscoda), 56.07; 800 Run: 2. Goebel, 2:11.87; 5. Lucas Manning (Alpena), 2:14.81; 2. Brett Nelson (Alcona), 2:15.98; 3. Eyan Hincka (Posen), 2:19.01; 5. Alex Harmon (Alcona), 2:20.26; 1,600 Run: 5. Jacob Kochanski (Alpena), 5:03.89; 2. Nelson, 5:09.17; 3,200 Run: 3. Drew Seabase (Alpena), 10:08.23; 4. Sam Tuscher (Alpena), 11:03.76; 110 Hurdles: 2. Zach Zaborney (Alpena), 16.51; 4. Brad Thompson (Alpena), 16.70; 5. Wenton Harrison (Alpena), 16.80; 4. Hunter Rigby (Alcona), 20.06; 300 Hurdles: 2. Zaborney, 42.62; 4. Harrison, 44.28; 2. Damion Stewart (Alcona), 46.15; Shot Put: 5. Sam Romero (Alpena), 41-2.25; 2. Gabe Jacubcin (Posen), 39-8.75; 3. Adam Hein (Oscoda), 37-6.25; 4. Hunter Clark (Alcona), 37-0; 5. John Sharboneau (Alcona), 36-9.25; Discus: 2. Arthur Paad (Alpena), 139-2; 1. Sharboneau, 138-3; 3. Clark, 124-10; 5. Andrew Dault (Oscoda), 108-8; High Jump: 2. Caleb Zaborney (Alpena), 5-7; 3. Thompson, 5-7; 4. Jake Schiller (Alpena), 5-7; Pole Vault: 3. Josiah Matuzak (Alpena), 12-6; 2. Nelson, 10-6; Long Jump: 3. Zach Zaborney, 18-1; 4. Schiller, 17-11.50; Caleb Zaborney, 17-5; 5. Grayson Rayes (Oscoda), 15-10.50.

First place finishers for the Alpena girls were: 800 Run: Molly Dickinson, 2:40.42; 1,600 Run: Dickinson, 5:51.88; Shot Put: Faith Weide, 40-0 and the Alpena 3,200 Relay team.

Other area first place finishers included: 100 Run: Lily Bilbey (Alcona), 12.71; 200 Run: Bilbey, 27.02; 300 Hurdles: Lizzy Romel (Posen), 56.04; Discus: Madison Menzel (Posen), 75-5; High Jump: Alexis Lask (Alcona), 42-2; Long Jump: Kiah Holmes (Oscoda), 15-1.50.

Top finishers for the girls: 100 Run: 5. Macy Kroll (Posen), 14.33; 400 Run: 2. Bilbey, 1:02.71; 3. Holmes, 1:05.27; 800 Run: 2. Grace Mitchell (Alpena), 2:44.60; 1,600 Run: 3. Mitchell, 6:01.72; 4. Sara Decker (Alcona), 6:52.41; 3,200 Run: Dickinson, 13:01.09; 2. Decker, 15:11.94; 100 Hurdles: 2. Romel, 18.78; 4. Courtney Winter (Alcona), 19.96; 300 Hurdles: 4. Winter, 1:04.66; Shot Put: 2. Menzel, 26-1; Discus: 5. Trinity Keyser, 60-8; High Jump: 2. Kroll, 4-2; Pole Vault: 2. Karli Meyers (Alpena), 8-6; Pole Vault: 2. Rose Schopfer (Alcona), 8-6; 3. Winter, 8-0; Long Jump: 3. Maggie Thayer Thayer (Alpena), 13-2.25; 4. Reyes, 13-8; 5. Romel, 12-8.75.

BASEBALL

SAGINAW — The Alpena baseball team split a pair of weekend games in Saginaw, defeating Saginaw Swan Valley 5-1 in game one before losing a extra inning heartbreaker to Saginaw Heritage 7-6 in the game two.

The Wildcats scored early in game one and were backed by a strong pitching performance from Bruz Copping who picked up the win, tossing five innings, scattering six hits and allowing one earned run on a home run.

With the team up 4-1 after five innings, Keegan Spomer came on to pitch the final two innings and earned the save, allowing just one hit in two innings of work.

At the plate, Alex Cosbitt went 2-for-3 with a run scored and an RBI. Leadoff batter Aidan Goike added a hit, a run and a pair of RBI. Colin Donajkowski recorded a hit and two RBI. Spomer and own Limback each had a hit and Limback and Kyle VanDusen both scored runs in the game one win.

Alpena had a 3-0 lead slip away late as Spomer started and was masterful on the mount, pitching the first four innings and allowed just one hit and struck out five Heritage batters before being pulled due to pitch count.

The Hawks got to the Alpena bullpen and scored four runs in the fifth inning to take the lead, but Alpena tied the game with a run in the top of the seventh to send the game to extra innings.

After a scoreless eighth inning, Alpena scored two runs in the top of the ninth, but Heritage answered with two runs of their own to tie the game back up 6-6.

Alpena was held scoreless in the 10th and the Hawks found a way to get the game-winning run across in the bottom of the 10th to end the marathon game.

Offensively, Goike, Copping, Donajkowski and Berg each had two hits apiece. Copping scored twice, Goike added a run and a pair of RBI, Donajkowski finished with two RBI, Berg scored a run and Clay Donajkowski chipped in with a pair of runs scored.

Alpena is 16-5 overall on the season.