Rogers City girls, W-P boys take top honors at track meet

WHITTEMORE-The Rogers City girls and Whittemore-Prescott boys track teams took top honors at a North Star League meet at Whittemore-Prescott on Tuesday.

Rogers City led the girls field with 117 points, ahead of Posen (84), Whittemore (68), Au Gres (39 1/2) and Skeels (20).

Whittemore led the boys field with 240 points, ahead of Au Gres (56 1/2), Rogers City (40), Posen (6 1/2) and Skeels (5).

Rogers City’s Emily Malocha and Posen’s Lindsey Randall led their respective schools with three wins each. Malocha won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs and Randall paced the field in the long jump, 200 dash and 400 dash.

The only event Whittemore’s boys team didn’t win was the pole vault and Azaiyah Bell led the Cardinals with wins in the 100 dash, 200 dash and 400 dash.

Local results are as follows:

GIRLS

Shot Put-1. Kelsey Jakubcin, Posen, 30-2; 3. Ashley Wirgau, RC, 28-10 1/2; 5. Mary Primak, RC, 24-6.

Discus-1. Wirgau, 82-8 1/2; 2. Jakubcin, 78-10; 4. Jennie Luetzow, RC, 71-0.

High Jump-1. Kayla Flewelling, Posen, 4-4.2; 2. Demi Jo Flewing, 4-4.10.

Long Jump-1. Lindsey Randall, Posen, 15-1 1/2; 5. Primak, 11-1.

3,200 Relay-1. Rogers City (Catherine Belusar, Amber Nowicki, Camryn Bullock, Emily Malocha), 12:42.34; 2. Posen, 13:52.24.

100 Hurdles-1. Faith Romel, Posen, 20.34; 2. Makayla Boris, RC, 21.72; 3. Katie Peltz, RC, 22.04.

100 Dash-3. Primak, 16.94.

800 Relay-2. Rogers City (Luetzmow, Salena Heidemann, Shawna McDonald, Jasmine Ramus), 2:13.53; 3. Posen (Romel, Anissa Eagling, Cheyenne Felax, Taly Rokicki), 2:14.55.

1,600 Run-1. Malocha, 6:29.32; 2. Belusar, 6:53.36; 3. Nowicki, 7:00.85; 5. Laura Cordes, Posen, 7:36.16.

400 Relay-2. Posen, 1:04.09 (Romel, Anissa Eagling, Cheyenne Felax, Taly Rokicki); 3. Rogers City (Heidemann, Primak, Piper Douglas, Celina Johannessen), 1:05.54.

400 Dash-1. Randall, 1:06.65; 4. Flewing, 1:20.58.

300 Hurdles-1. Heidemann, 59.71; 2. Flewelling, 1:01.42; 3. Peltz, 1:04.42; 4. Boris, 1:08.09.

800 Run-1. Malocha, 2:45.62; 3. Belusar, 3:06.61; 4. Bullock, 3:09.

200 Dash-1. Randall, 29.42; 4. Heidemann, 33.65; 5. Romel, 33.75.

3,200 Run-1. Malocha, 13:34.96.

1,600 Relay-2. Posen, 5:07.84; 3. Rogers City (Belusar, Bullock, Peltz, McDonald), 5:17.55.

BOYS

High Jump-T2. Luke Tulgetske, RC, 5-4; 5. Karim Khan, Posen, 5-0.2.

3,200 Relay-2. Rogers City (Ethan Bannon, Phil Grambau, Zach Myers, Juan Beltran), 10:31.86.

100 Dash-3. Aaron Romel, RC, 12.65.

800 Relay-2. Rogers City (Tulgetske, Romel, Beltran, Jacob Shoemaker), 1:49.70; 3. Posen (Max Schulz, Izaiah Hincka, Florian Singler, Karim Khan), 1:51.3

400 Relay-3. Rogers City (Romel, Sam Sobeck, Andrew Haselhuhn, Anthony Walker), 52.07.

400 Dash-5. Bannon, 1:03.06.

300 Hurdles-5. Haselhuhn, 55.61.

800 Run-4. Schulz, 2:32.

200 Dash-2. Romel, 24.48

1,600 Relay-2. Rogers City (Grambau, Myers, Bannon, Beltran), 4:16.72.