Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairview boys, Posen girls top field Hillman Invitational

May 3, 2013
BY ERIC BENAC - News Sports Writer (sports@thealpenanews.com) , The Alpena News

By ERIC BENAC

News Sports Writer

HILLMAN-It was another beautiful day for track on Friday at the Hillman Track and Field Invitational where Hillman hosted Fairview, Au Gres, Posen, Alcona and Hale.

Article Photos

News Photo by Eric Benac
Posen’s Korynn Hincka (red) and Alcona’s Megan Quick (yellow and blue) lead the pack in the 800 meter run at the Hillman Track and Field Invitational on Friday. Quick won the event with a time of 2:27 while Hincka came in second at 2:35.

The Posen girls won with 83 points while Fairview and Alcona tied with 80. Hillman picked up 61 points, Hale had 21 and Au Gres had six.

The Fairview boys won with a commanding 107 points while Alcona came in second with 77. Au Gres came in third with 73, Hillman fourth with 50 while Posen had 16.

Putting together such a meet was something of a challenge for new Hillman coach Chelsea LaPorte as it was her first home meet.

"It was a lot of work, a lot more work than coaching at a different school. It's great to have so many people helping out and pitching in to make sure everything went well," she said.

Posen picked up first place in four individual events, with Korynn Hincka taking two first-place medals. She took first in the high jump with a jump of 5-2 and in the 1,600 run with a time of 6:08. Hincka also picked up a second-place medal in the 800 run with a time of 2:35.

Lindsay Randall also picked up a first place finish in the 400 dash with a time of 1:09. Randall picked a second-place finish in the long jump (13-9). She also picked up a fourth place finish in the 100 dash (15.13).

Kelsey Jakubcin picked up a first place finish in the shot put with a distance of 25-4.

Other top finishers for Posen included: Erica Ataman with fourth in the discus (59-3) and third in the 100 hurdles (20.51). Lea Peyer picked up second place in the 1,600 run (6:26), fourth in the 800 run (2:55) and third in the 3,200 run (16:08). Kayla Flewelling picked up a two fourth-place medals, the first in 100 hurdles (22.7) and in 300 hurdles (1:00). Kari Ataman picked up a third place finish in 300 hurdles (56.7) and Elizabeth Mulka picked up a fourth place finish in the 400 dash (1:14). The Posen 3,200 relay team picked up third (13:16) as did the 1,600 relay team (4:41).

"The meet was very well run and our kids did really well tonight, it was a real good work out for them. We've had a good week as we already had a good meet on Wednesday and we're just trying some new things out," Posen coach Tammy Hincka said.

Alcona picked up seven first-place finishes with Sydney Pierce picking up two, one in 100 dash with 14.70 and in 300 hurdles with 52.77. Pierce also picked up a third place medal in high jump (4-6).

Torie Harmon picked up two individual medals as well, picking up a second place medal in 100 hurdles (18.58) and fourth in the high jump (4-6).

Megan Quick grabbed gold in the 800 run (2:27) while teammate Karina Cole took a commanding first in the 3,200 run (13:15). Sam Zerbst picked up fourth in the long jump (12-0).

Three of Alcona's relay teams picked up a first-place finish, including the 400 relay (Nicole Smith, Miranda Schalk, Cole and Quick) in 56.05, the 1,600 relay (Quick, Smith, Harmon and Cole) at 4:26 and the 3,200 relay team (Quick, Smith, Harlie Lafond and Cole) with a time of 11:28. The 800 relay (Smith, Harmon, Zerbst and Schalk) picked up second (2:01).

Fairview picked up two individual first-place finishes, both by Johnna Wiedbrauk. She won long jump with a jump of 14-2 and also won the 100 hurdles with a time of 18.28. Wiedbrauk also picked up second place in the 100 dash (14.80).

Other top finishers for Fairview included: Kiersten Nolan with a second in discus (63-8) and a third in shot put (24-4). Cheyenne Berryhill picked up a silver in the 300 hurdles (55.62) and a fourth in the 200 dash (30.12). Logan Winton picked up a third medal in long jump (12-7). Rebecca Ladensack won third in the 100 dash (15.06) while Brook Jenkins picked up third in the 800 run (2:54) and a fourth in the 1,600 run (6:53). Abigail Lanczak earned a fourth in the 3,200 (16:17). Joanna Sarkozi picked up fourth in the 400 dash (1:13). The 400 relay team (Ladensack, Lydia Ferris, Haley Goodwin and Handrich) earned fourth (1:01). The 800 relay team (Ladensack, Chase Barton, Goodwin and Berryhill) earned third (2:08). Fairview's 1,600 relay team (Berryhill, Katie Ford, Jenkins and Winton) grabbed a fourth place medal (5:00) while their 3,200 relay team (Lanczak, Samantha Babcock, Winton and Jenkins) picked up second (12:11).

Hillman picked up two individual first place medals with Michelle Smith snagging the discus gold (69-2) while Karena Tracey led the pack in the 200 dash (28.97). Smith also picked up fourth in shot put (24-1).

Julia Hunt picked up second in the 200 dash (29.52) while Riley Appelgren got third (29.98).

Other top placers for Hillman included Grace Buck with a silver in high jump (4-10) and Shelby Dean with a second in the 400 dash (1:12). The 800 relay team (Appelgren, Hunt, Dean and Trace) grabbed gold (2:00). The 400 relay team (Appelgren, Hunt, Dean and Tracey) grabbed second (58.36). Their 1,600 relay team (Appelgren, Hunt, Dean and Tracey) also snatched up a second place victory (4:36).

The Fairview boys picked up eight individual first place finishes. David Haskin won the 1,600 run (5:02) and came up with a huge gold in the 3,200 run (10:16). Haskin also picked up a second in the 800 run (2:20).

Hudson Szubelak won the 800 run over Haskin (2:19) and picked up a second in the 1,600 run under Haskin (5:03).

Drew Helcher also picked up two medals with a first place finish in the 110 hurdles (17.47) and a second in the 300 hurdles (46.71). Tony Oaks picked up silver in the 3,200 run (11:43) and a fourth in the 1,600 run (5:20).

Other top finishers for Fairview included Jacob Wojtoviets in shot put (37-2). Garrett Badgero picked up the gold in long jump (19-6) while Dillon Diaz snagged fourth in discus (93'5"). Myah Georgieff won fourth in 110 hurdles (23.07) while Brian Eaves snatched the fourth in the 400 relay (58.10).

The Fairview 3,200 relay team (Brian Eaves, Oaks, Szubelak and Haskin) grabbed a first place finish (9:58). The 800 relay team (Jacob O'Grady, Eaves, Kasson Willobee and Dylan Danhoff) also got a gold (1:42). Silver went to the Fairview 1,600 relay team (Eaves, O'Grady, Szubelak and Danhoff) with a time of 4:10. The 400 relay team (Drew Helcher, Willobee, David Dengate and Thomas Jenkins) grabbed fourth (57.87).

Aaron Ritchie picked up two firsts for Alcona, winning the 100 dash (11.91) and the 200 dash (23.69).

Brandon Ritchie grabbed a bronze in the 200 dash (25.17) and a fourth place finish in the high jump (5'2"). Nicholas Lamantia picked up two fourth place finishes, the first in the 100 dash (12.80) and the other in the 200 dash (26.47).

Other top finishers for Alcona included Eric Hampton with a silver in the long jump (18-2). Nick Bouchard grabbed a bronze in the 110 hurdles (19.53). Bouchard also won a fourth place medal in the 300 hurdles (50.48). Mitchel Havercroft won third in the 400 dash (56.8). Jeffery Schram grabbed a fourth place finish in the 800 run (2:26) while Kyle Thum picked up fourth in the 3,200 run (12:34).

Alcona's relay teams did very well with the 1,600 relay team (Garrette Norling, Hampton, Havercraft and Ritchie) getting gold (3:51) and the 400 relay team (Ritchie, Hampton, Havercroft and Norling) also getting first (46.55). The 800 relay team (Ritchie, Schram, Hampton, Norling) also picked up second (1:42) as did the 3,200 relay team (Bouchard, Jacob Stemachowske, Chad Hanechow, Schram) with a time of 10:31.

Hillman picked up two individual first place medals and five other individual medals. Josh Reinbold shared first in high jump with Nathan Ecker of Au Gres (5-10). Michael Olshanski picked up first in the 400 dash (56.47).

Travis Powers picked up two silver medals in the 100 dash (12.11) and in the 200 dash (24.46).

Other top finishers for Hillman included: Kenny Kolcan with a third in the 100 dash (12.49) and Jeremiah Chappell with a third in the 300 hurdles (47.02).

Top finishing Hillman relay teams include the 400 relay team (Reinbold, Powers, Kolcan and Olshanski) with a silver (47.85) while the 1,600 relay team (Chappell, Zachary Cameron, Zack Elswick and Brenden Blanton) picked up third (4:23).

Posen picked up four individual medals. Eric Rice grabbed a third place finish in discus (96'7") and a fourth in shot put (33-3). Warren Beach snagged silver in the 400 dash (56.65) and third in the1,600 run (5:05).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web