Few contested races in August primary in region
ALPENA — It appears many area incumbents will hold onto their seats this year, with few contested races in the August primary in Northeast Michigan, according to candidate filings available on Tuesday.
A federal judge this week extended until May 8 the filing deadlines for candidates who must collect signatures to appear on the ballot. That gave many would-be judicial and congressional candidates more time to collect signatures, a challenging task under Gov. Gretchen Whitmer’s stay-home order meant to prevent the spread of the coronavirus.
But most candidates for local office can pay a $100 fee to appear on the ballot without signatures, so Tuesday remained the deadline for them.
Below is a roundup of Northeast Michigan candidates for county seats in the August primary. Many lists of area township races were not immediately available.
If more than one candidate from the same party is running for any seat, the winner of the most votes will advance to the November general election to face off against the winner in the opposing party’s primary.
If only one candidate from a party is running, that candidate automatically advances to November, as long as he or she earns at least one vote in August.
If only one candidate has filed for a particular race, he or she will automatically win the seat in November, provided he or she earns at least one vote in both August and November, unless they are challenged by an independent. Independents have until this summer to file for a spot on the November ballot.
ALPENA COUNTY
Alpena County Board of Commissioners
District 1
Don Gilmet, Republican
District 2
Bob Adrian, Democrat (incumbent)
District 3
Dave Karschnick, Republican (incumbent)
Kathy Thomas, Democrat
District 4
Bill Peterson, Republican (incumbent)
District 5
Brenda Fournier, Republican (incumbent)
Mike Sobek, Republican
District 6
Ron McDonald, Republican (incumbent)
District 7
Cam Habermehl, Republican
Marty Thomson, Republican (incumbent)
District 8
John Kozlowski, Republican (incumbent)
Sheriff
Steve Kieliszewski, Republican (incumbent)
Terry King, Republican
Prosecutor
Cynthia Muszynski, Republican (incumbent)
Denise Burke, Democrat
Clerk
Bonnie Friedrichs, Republican (incumbent)
Treasurer
Kim Ludlow, Democrat (incumbent)
Register of deeds
Cathy Murphy, Republican (incumbent)
Drain commissioner
Gerald Fournier, Republican (incumbent)
ALPENA TOWNSHIP
Supervisor
Nathan Skibbe, Republican (incumbent)
Bruce Honeycutt, Democrat
Clerk
Michele Palevich, Republican (incumbent)
Treasurer
Laura Ellery-Somers, Republican (incumbent)
Trustee (four open seats)
Cash Kroll, Republican (incumbent)
Steve Lappan, Republican (incumbent)
Norm Poli, Republican (incumbent)
Russ Rhynard, Republican
PRESQUE ISLE
COUNTY
Presque Isle County Board of Commissioners
District 1
Nancy Shutes, Republican (incumbent)
Wayne Vermilya, Democrat
District 2
Lee Gapczynski, Republican
District 3
Michael Darga, Democrat
District 4
Carl Altman, Republican
District 5
John Chappa, Democrat
Clerk
Ann Marie Main, Democrat (incumbent)
Treasurer
Bridget LaLonde, Republican (incumbent)
Register of deeds
Vicky Kowalewsky, Republican (incumbent)
Prosecutor
Kenneth Radzibon, Republican (incumbent)
Sheriff
Joe Brewbaker, Republican (incumbent)
Drain commissioner
Robert Macomber, Republican (incumbent)
Surveyor
Norman Quaine, Republican
ALCONA COUNTY
Board of Commissioners
District 1
Dan Gauthier, Republican (incumbent)
District 2
Craig Johnston, Republican (incumbent)
William Thompson, Republican
District 3
Carolyn Brummund, Republican (incumbent)
District 4
Adam Brege, Republican (incumbent)
District 5
Kevin Boyat, Democrat
John Terry Small, Republican
Gary Wnuk, who currently holds the county’s District 5 seat, previously ran as an independent.
He has until July 16 to file for the November general election, County Clerk Stephany Eller said.
Prosecutor
Thomas Weichel, Republican (incumbent)
Sheriff
Scott Stephenson, Republican (incumbent)
Clerk
Stephany Eller, Republican (incumbent)
Treasurer
Cheryl Franks, Republican (incumbent)
Register of deeds
Melissa Cordes, Republican (incumbent)
Road Commission
John Oliver, Republican
Harry Harvey, Republican (incumbent)
MONTMORENCY COUNTY
Board of Commissioners
District 1
No candidate filed
District 2
Don Edwards, Republican (incumbent)
District 3
John Burr, Republican
District 4
No candidate filed
District 5
Gary Girardin, Republican (incumbent)
Prosecutor
No candidate filed
Sheriff
Chad Brown, Republican (incumbent)
Treasurer
No candidate filed
Clerk
Cheryl Neilsen, Republican (incumbent)
Register of deeds
Teresa Walker, Republican (incumbent)
Michelle Sanders, Republican
CORRECTION: This story has been updated to reflect that Michelle Sanders is a Republican candidate for Montmorency County register of deeds. Her name was incorrect in an earlier version of this story.