Best in the NSL

Area boys, girls earn all-conference honors

Rogers City’s Taylor Fleming (33) takes a jump shot during a North Star League girls basketball game during this past season. Fleming earned First Team all-NSL Big-Dipper honors for her efforts during the 2018-2019 season.

The North Star League held its annual end of the year meeting last week and handed out end of the year awards to teams, coaches and players.

The list of NSL all-conference players were released Tuesday and several area players were honored for their efforts during the 2018-2019 high school basketball season.

BOYS

NSL Big-Dipper Division First Team: Brayden Mallak (Oscoda), Drew Hess (Mio), Ethan Hincka (Rogers City), Owen Franklin (Oscoda), Antavius Mikazes (Alcona), Dana Thorson (Whittemore-Prescott).

NSL Big-Dipper Division Second Team: Gabe Kellstrom (Oscoda), River Waisanen (Mio), Jeff Ellenberger (Rogers City), Damion Stewart (Alcona), Brendan DeFlorio (Mio), Jacob Post (Oscoda).

Oscoda’s Katelyn Etherton takes a shot while being guarded by Whittemore-Prescott defender Laila Bell. Both Etherton and Bell earned First Team all-NSL Big-Dipper division honors.

NSL Little-Dipper Division First Team: Joseph Kimmerer (Hale), Jared Sharpe (Posen), Kory Henigan (Hillman), Jeremy Misiak (Posen), Garrett Beebe (Hale), Caden Zeien (Au Gres).

NSL Little-Dipper Division Second Team: Nic Taratuta (Hillman), Thorne Sauseda (Hale), Ben Salgat (Au Gres), Sam Brunet (Posen), Bradley Schwiderson (Au Gres), Eyan Hincka (Posen).

The boys NSL Coaches of the Year went to Big-Dipper championship coach Seth Alda of Oscoda as the Owls finished the regular season undefeated for the first time in school history and the Little-Dipper Coach of the Year went to Joe Kimmerer of Hale who coached his team to a division title.

GIRLS

NSL Big-Dipper Division First Team: Taylor Fleming (Rogers City), Lauren Langley (Oscoda), Katelyn Etherton (Oscoda), Laila Bell (Whittemore-Prescott), Megan Grove (Alcona), Claudia Wilson (Mio).

Hillman’s Kory Henigan (40) goes up for a shot while being defended by Hale’s Garrett Beebe. Both Henigan and Beebe earn First Team all-NSL Little-Dipper division honors.

NSL Big-Dipper Division Second Team: Macy Kellstrom (Oscoda), Izzy Hulverson (Oscoda), Lexi Hart (Whittemore-Prescott), Faith Wallenmaier (Alcona), Phynix Rickett (Mio), Linnea Hentkowski (Rogers City).

NSL Little-Dipper Division First Team: Olivia Rasch (Hale), Brooke Ciarkowski (Posen), Bailey Schook (Hillman), Brianna Freehling (Au Gres), Riley Krajniak (Posen), Brooke Jones (Hillman).

NSL Little-Dipper Division Second Team: Brooke Pelton (Hale), Alison Samp (Hillman), Abigail Parkinson (Hale), Katelyn Bowers (Fairview), Madison Menzel (Posen), Jaedyn Winton (Fairview).

The girls NSL Coaches of the Year were awarded to Mark Toppi of Oscoda in the Big-Dipper who coached the Owls to a perfect regular season, setting school records in wins while bringing home a district championship for the first time in program history and Karl Momrik of Posen earned Coach of the Year honors after helping the Vikings secure another division championship during this past season.