Local football players named to MWC and 8-Man NSL teams

Many local football players were honored after the Midwest Central 8-Man Football Conference recently released its all-conference lists.

The all-conference picks were seperated by division.

Additionally, an all-North Star League team was announced for the five North Star League schools who compete in eight-player football.

Au Gres senior quarterback Caden Zeien was named the East Division’s offensive MVP. Zeien is 82-of-115 passing for 1,550 yards and 29 touchdowns this season and also has 601 yards and eight touchdowns on the ground.

The Wolverines are currently one of four teams left in the Division 1 8-Player playoffs and will play Pickford on Saturday.

Hillman’s Wyatt Barrie was named the East Division’s defensive MVP. During Hillman’s 8-2 season, Barrie led the Tigers in tackles with 89, including 58 solo stops. Barrie also recorded one sack and recovered a fumble.

The all-Midwest Central 8-Man Football East Division all-conference list is as follows:

First Team Offense

Quarterback–Caden Zeien, Au Gres.

Skill (running backs and receivers)–Gunner Mellingen, Hillman; Sam Brunet, Posen; Gavin Fenstermaker, Onaway; Ryan Schwiderson, Au Gres.

Offensive Line–Cameron Sanchez, Au Gres; Gage Kaszubowski, Hillman; Fisher Linseman, Hillman.

First Team Defense

Defensive Line–Manny Diaz, Atlanta; Wyatt Barrie, Hillman; Gage Kaszubowski, Posen.

Linebacker–Cameron Sanchez, Au Gres; Case Kilpatrick, Pellston; Gunner Mellingen, Hillman.

Defensive Back–Gage Steinke, Hillman; Gavin Fenstermaker, Onaway.

First Team Special Teams

Kicker–Ryan Schwiderson, Au Gres.

Punter–Alex Dreffs, Pellston

Returner–Gunner Mellingen, Hillman.

Second Team

Quarterback–Aaron Cuzzort, Atlanta; Kory Henigan, Hillman; Glenn Bonter, Pellston.

Skill–Ben Salgat, Au Gres; Garrett Beebe, Hale; Dawson Hilliker, Onaway; Lakota Washington, Pellston; Mark Wisniewski, Posen.

Defensive Line–Garrett Beebe, Hale; Declan Clayton, Onaway; Ben Delekta, Posen.

Linebacker–Isaac Beardsley, Au Gres.

Defensive Back–Ryan Schwiderson, Au Gres; Zander Forton, Au Gres; Jaden Keiser, Pellston; Sam Brunet, Posen.

Returner–Ethan Byrne, Atlanta; Fletcher Forton, Au Gres.

Honorable Mention

Skill–Isaac Morrison, Hillman.

Offensive Line–Gabe Beardsley, Au Gres; Blake Decker, Onaway; Cameron Paull, Posen.

Defensive Line–Dalton Forrester, Atlanta.

Linebacker–Isaiah Crawford, Pellston.

The North Star League teams were comprised of players from 8-Player programs who have traditionally competed in the North Star League in football and other sports.

First Team Offense

Quarterback–Caden Zeien, Au Gres.

Running Back–Ryan Schwiderson, Au Gres; Sam Brunet, Posen.

Ends/Receivers–Gunner Mellingen, Hillman; Garrett Beebe, Hale.

Offensive Line–Gage Kaszubowski, Posen, Cameron Sanchez, Au Gres; Manny Diaz, Atlanta.

First Team Defense

Defensive Line–Wyatt Barrie, Hillman; Gage Kaszubowski, Posen; Manny Diaz, Atlanta.

Linebacker–Cameron Sanchez, Au Gres; Mark Wisniewski, Posen; Gunner Mellingen, Hillman; Kory Henigan, Hillman.

Defensive Back–Ryan Schwiderson, Au Gres; Nash Steinke, Hillman.

First Team Special Teams

Returner–Gunner Mellingen, Hillman.

Second Team Offense

Quarterback–Kory Henigan, Hillman.

Running Backs–Mark Wisniewski, Posen; Caleb Sanders, Hillman.

Ends/Receivers–Ben Salgat, Au Gres; Isaac Beardsley, Au Gres.

Offensive Line–Fisher Linseman, Hillman; Wyatt Barrie, Hillman; Trent Reilly, Hale.

Second Team Defense

Defensive Line–Caden Zeien, Au Gres; Isaac Beardsley, Au Gres; Garrett Beebe, Hale; Andrew Gardner, Hillman.

Defensive Back–Zander Forton, Au Gres; Sam Brunet, Posen.