Wildcats stay perfect in Big North play

PETOSKEY–The Alpena softball team stayed perfect in Big North Conference play with a doubleheader sweep of Petoskey on Tuesday.

Alpena won the first game 17-8 and won the second game 5-1.

The Wildcats (15-9, 6-0 Big North) scored two runs in the top of the first in the opener after a two-run double from Emily Vivian. Alpena added two more runs in the second inning on a two-run single from Jade Schultz.

Petoskey gained a pair of runs back in the bottom of the second inning, but Alpena broke the game open with six runs in the top of the third inning and continued to build its lead.

Schultz struck out six and helped her cause with three hits. Abbie Funk and Allie Funk each had three hits and Dayna LaBell and Tara Myers each had three hits.

In the second game, Alpena scored a run in the first inning and added two in the second and one run in both the fifth and sixth innings.

Schultz pitched a complete game in the victory.

Alpena hosts Cheboygan on Wednesday at 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Alpena 0, Gaylord 0

GAYLORD–The Alpena girls soccer team rebounded from an up-and-down weekend to earn a scoreless tie with Gaylord on Tuesday.

Alpena (3-8-1, 0-5-1, Big North) had several quality scoring chances and fared better than it did in a 5-2 loss to the Blue Devils in Alpena earlier in the year.

“You don’t always celebrate ties, but that might be the first time we’ve earned a point against a league opponent other than Ogemaw Heights ever,” Alpena coach Tim Storch said. “It was just a really good, solid effort. It was good to see the girls rewarded. When coaches ask for intensity and effort, that was nice to see.”

Storch praised the play of midfielder Taylor Tolsdorf, who did a nice job against Becca Ross who scored a hat trick against the Wildcats earlier in the year. Storch also praised defenders Macy Dickinson and Chloe LaCombe as well as keeper Edie Zann.

Alpena plays at Cadillac on Thursday.

BASEBALL

Oscoda sweeps

Hillman JV

The Hillman JV baseball team lost a pair of games to Oscoda on Tuesday.

Oscoda won the opener 9-2 and took the nightcap 17-2.

In the opener, Isaac Morrison was 1-for-2 with a walk for Hillman and Fisher Linseman was 2-for-3; Wyatt Barrie was 1-for-3 and Nic Zimmer was 1-for-3 with a double.

In the second game, Nash Steinke was 1-for-3 with a double and a run scored; Morrison was 2-for-2; Linseman was 1-for-2; Barrie was 1-for-2 with a double and Evan Davis was 1-for-2.

GIRLS TENNIS

Alpena 6, Midland 2

MIDLAND–The Alpena High girls tennis team defeated Midland 6-2 on Tuesday, sweeping the singles flights en route to victory.

Gwyn DenBleyker won at No. 1 singles by default for the Wildcats; Brynna Smith won at No. 2 singles, 10-4; Emeline Hanna won at No. 3 singles, 10-8 and Claire Butch won at No. 4 singles, 11-9.

In the doubles flights, Taylor Belanger and Breanne Kieliszewski won at No. 1 singles, 10-3; Marissa Centala and Katie Nicholson won at No. 2 singles, 10-5; Giselle King and Lara King lost at No. 3 singles, 10-3 and Amelia Berles and Rachael Hart lost at No. 4 singles, 10-4.

TRACK AND FIELD

Au Gres boys, Alcona girls win NSL meet

FAIRVIEW–The Au Gres boys and Alcona girls teams took top honors at a North Star League meet in Fairview on Tuesday.

Au Gres won the boys meet with 55 points, finishing ahead of Hale (35), Hillman (19), Fairview (15), Alcona (12) and Mio (1).

Alcona won the girls meet with 51 points, ahead of Fairview (33), Hillman (33), Au Gres (14), Mio (4) and Hale (2).

Bradley Schwiderson won the long jump, 110 hurdles and high jump to lead Au Gres.

Hillman’s Brandon Banks won the 800 run (2:14.50) and 1,600 run (4:57.69).

Top local boys finishers included.

Pole Vault–3. Brett Nelson, Alcona, 10-0; 5. Nathaniel Eastman, Fairview, 8-0.1.

Shot Put–1. Derek Nolan, Fairview, 37-9; 3. Chris Kamischke, Alcona, 34-11.

High Jump–4. Mason Robbins, Fairview, 5-0.

Long Jump–2. Gunner Mellingen, Hillman, 19-1.

Discus–1. Nolan, 118-2 1/2; 3. Kamischke, 98-8; 4. Jacob Schott, 91-1.

3,200 Relay–1. Alcona, 9:26.82.

110 Hurdles–4. Andrew Gardner, Hillman, 20.81.

100 Dash–2. Mellingen, 11.68; 3. Hunter Holzwarth, Mio, 12.37; 4. Thomas Williams, Hillman, 12.59; Koedy Berryhill, Hillman, 12.62.

800 Relay–3. Alcona, 1:42.75.

1,600 Run–5. Ethan Long, Alcona, 5:46.60.

400 Relay–3. Alcona, 49.56.

400 Dash–3. Banks, 56.66; 4. Holzwarth, 58.56; 5. Matthew Fleszar, Fairview, 1:00.31.

300 Hurdles–3. Berryhill, 50.49.

800 Run–2. Nelson, 2:15.93; 4. Zach Stephenson, 2:33.65.

200 Dash–3. Mellingen, Hillman, 24.72; 4. Holzwarth, 25.08.

3,200 Run–1. Eastman, Fairview, 13:06.43; 3. Lucas Gawne, Hillman, 14:26.59.

1,600 Relay–2. Alcona, 3:56.81.

The Alcona girls team took first place in seven events. Courtney Winter won the 3,200 run (16:04.78) and 100 hurdles (19.18).

Rose Schöpfer won the pole vault for Alcona (8-3), Lily Bilbey won the 100 dash (13.02), Sarah Sweet won the 400 dash (1:17.21) and Alcona won the 400 relay (33.94) and 800 relay (1:58.68).

Lyndsey Ryba led Hillman with wins in the high jump (4-6) and 200 dash (28.50) and Kassie Holford won the shot put (29-0) and extended her own record in the discus (99-10). Alexis Mutschler won the 300 hurdles and also broke the school record in the event (56.02).

Other top local female finishers included:

Pole Vault–2. Winter, 7-0.

Shot Put–4. Gretchen Ford, 25-5.

High Jump–T1. Emilee Noffze, 4-6; Alexis Lask, Alcona, 4-3.1; 4. Alyssa Dellar, Alcona, 4-3.

Long Jump–1. Lauren Krupinski, Fairview, 13-3 1/2; 2. Kensey Rodgers, Fairview, 13-1 1/2; 3. Sophia Cross, Mio, 12-9; 5. Alexis Mutschler, Hillman, 12-8.

Discus–3. Trinity Keyser, Alcona, 72-4; 5. Marisa Parry, Fairview, 67-2.

3,200 Relay–1. Fairview, 12:02.75; 2. Alcona, 13:00.65.

100 Hurdles–2. Cross, Mio, 19.50; 3. Caroline Forsythe, Alcona, 19.80; 4. Madison Swift, Hillman, 20.34.

100 Dash–2. Kameesha Fuqua, Alcona, 14.06; 3. Forsythe, Alcona, 14.43; 4. Rodgers, 14.68.

1,600 Relay–1. Addy Goy, Fairview, 6:28.81; 3. Schopfer, 6:54.34; 4. Aby DeGrammont, 7:10.75.

400 Relay–2. Hillman, 56.44.

400 Dash–2. Dellar, 1:21.09; 4. Kaitlyn Brozowski, Alcona, 2:23.80; 5. Kaylee Handrich, Fairview, 1:30.17.

300 Hurdles–2. Goy, 56.37; 3. Winter, 57.50.

800 Run–1. Jaedyn Winton, Fairview, 2:29.71; 3. Jess Nicholson, Fairview, 2:51.99; 4. Faith Wallenmaier, Alcona, 3:00.27.

200 Dash–2. Jaycee Berndt, Fairview, 32.24; 4. Rodgers, 32.81; 5. Hannah Brown, Hillman, 33.30.

3,200 Run–2. Grace Freel, Fairview, 17:08.90; 3. Janae Kierzek, Alcona, 17:45.56.

1,600 Relay–1. Hillman, 4:53.52; 2. Alcona, 4:56.08; 3. Fairview, 5:38.12.

W-P boys, Rogers City girls win Oscoda meet

OSCODA–The Whittemore-Prescott boys and Rogers City girls took top honors at a Norht Star League quad in Oscoda on Tuesday.

Whittemore won with 105 1/2 points, ahead of Oscoda (73 1/2), Rogers City (35) and Posen (17). Rogers City’s girls won with 110 points, ahead of Oscoda (54), Whittemore (35) and Posen (15).

Kam Wheeler won the discus and shot put for Oscoda and Jay Shugart won the 100 dash.

Boys results included:

100 Dash–1. Shugart, 12.02; 4. Luke Tulgestke, RC, 12.36.

200 Dash–3. Shugart, 24.19; 4. Ryan London, Oscoda, 24.29; 5. Austin Birkenbach, Oscoda, 25.56.

400 Dash–3. London, Oscoda, 55.46; 4. Noah Young, Oscoda, 55.98; 5. Birkenbach, 57.58.

800 Run–2. Tyler Hincka, Posen, 2:21.34; 3. Eyan Hincka, Posen, 2:22.41; 5. Phil Grambau, RC, 2:25.58.

1,600 Run–3. Grambau, 5:20.06; 4. Jonas Berenkowski, Oscoda, 5:22.13; 5. Joseph Garrison, Oscoda, 5:26.55.

3,200 Run–2. Berenkowski, 11:30.19; 3. Garrison, 11:45.37; 4. Grambau, 11:53.60; Grayson Rayes, Oscoda, 12:02.29.

300 Hurdles–3. Drew Olds, Oscoda, 48.20.

400 Relay–Oscoda, 46.59; 2. Rogers City, 51.73; 3. Posen, 53.60.

800 Relay–1. Oscoda, 1:41.83; 2. Posen, 1:49.32; 3. Rogers City, 1:50.

1,600 Relay–2. Oscoda, 4:03.21; 3. Rogers City, 4:05.26; 4. Posen, 4:20.

3,200 Relay–2. Posen, 9:55.08; 3. Oscoda, 10:20.44; 4. Rogers City, 10:37.27.

Shot Put–1. Wheeler, 42-0.

Discus–1. Wheeler, 132-3; 5. Andrew Dault, Oscoda, 102-7.

High Jump–1. Luke Augsberger, Rogers City, 6-1; Tulgetske, 5-5; 3. Cory Swesso, Rogers City, 5-3; 4. Aiden Backstrom, Oscoda, 5-3.

Long Jump–1. Michael Robins, Rogers City, 17-3; 2. Backstrom, 16-3 1/2; 3. Olds, 15-9; 4. Rayes, 15-4 1/2.

Morgan Baller and Cheyenne Bober combined for five wins for Rogers City. Baller won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs and Bober won the 100 and 300 hurdles.

Girls results included:

100 Dash–1. Kiah Holmes, Oscoda, 13.91; 2. Christina Andrews, RC, 14.39; 3. Anna Frederick, Oscoda, 14.44; 4. Sophia Rayes, Oscoda, 14.84.

200 Dash–1. Rayes, 31.02; 4. Lauren Andrew, RC, 34.49; 5. Alyssa Pike, Oscoda, 35.43.

400 Dash–1. Holmes, 1:09.61; 2. Catherine Belusar, RC, 1:09.89; 3. Frederick, 1:11.62; 5. Jordan Kovachevich, Oscoda, 1:14.34.

800 Run–1. Baller, 2:50.29; 2. Jenna Kuznicki, RC, 3:04.50; 3. Anna Pike, Oscoda, 3:20.50; 4. Zhibek Murzabekova, 3:41.17.

1,600 Run–1. Baller, 5:57.21; 2. Kuznicki, 6:35.15; 3. Murzabekova, 7:29.50.

3,200 Run–1. Baller, 13:21.68; 2. Makayla Boris, RC, 17:40.76.

100 Hurdles–1. Bober, 20.51; 2. Jasmine Ramus, 20.98; 3. Boris, 21.65; 5. Maria Schultz, RC, 32.03.

300 Hurdles–1. Bober, 59.86; 2. Ramus, 1:05.58.

400 Relay–1. Oscoda, 56.04; 2. Rogers City, 1:01.70; 3. Posen, 1:06.85.

800 Relay–1. Rogers City, 2:07.92; 2. Posen, 2:21.21.

1,600 Relay–1. Oscoda, 4:55.72; 2. Rogers City, 5:02.78.

3,200 Relay–1. Rogers City, 11:36.75.

Shot Put–2. Shawna McDonald, 27-1 1/2; 5. Maddie Menzel, Posen, 23-8.

Discus–2. Menzel, Posen, 71-8 1/2; 4. McDonald, 69-4 1/2; 5. Jillian Delke, Rogers City, 67-2.

High Jump–1. Demi Jo Flewelling, RC, 4-6; 2. Boris, 4-4; 3. Anissa Eagling, Posen, 4-0.

Long Jump–1. Rayes, 14-4; 2. Andrews, 13-9; 3. Abby Muller, RC, 12-6; 4. Linnea Hentkowski, RC, 12-5; 5. Karina Rac, Posen, 12-1.