Hillman volleyball sweeps Fairview for home win

Courtesy Photo The Alpena High cross country teams both took runner-up honors at the Saginaw Heritage Invitational on Saturday.

HILLMAN–The Hillman volleyball team had an easy night against Fairview on Tuesday, sweeping the Eagles 25-8, 25-12 and 25-16.

Alison Samp had 44 assists and two aces for the Tigers and Lyndsey Ryba had four digs, two kills and two aces. Kristen Kenyon added 14 kills and three aces.

“I got to play all the girls tonight and they played together well as a team,” Hillman coach Amy Moir said.

Hillman plays at Oscoda on Thursday.

Bellaire 3, Onaway 2

BELLAIRE–The Onaway volleyball team went wire-to-wire with Bellaire on Tuesday, but came up short, losing 20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 22-25 and 10-15.

“We let one slip away tonight. We had a little lead in the fourth set and we gave up an ace, had a few errors and had some miscommunications that breathed life back into Bellaire,” Onaway coach Steve Watson said. “They played with confidence in the fifth set. We didn’t rise to the occasion when we needed to and that’s disappointing.”

Maddie McLean had 19 kills and six digs for Onaway and Jaclyn Nash had 35 assists, three aces and 23 digs; KayAnna Dean had five kills, four aces and 18 digs; Calley Selke had 11 kills, 31 digs and two blocks; Malaurie McLean had three kills and five blocks; Kennedy Crawford had five kills, 22 digs and three blocks and Jordan Larson had 13 digs.

Posen 3, Atlanta 0

ATLANTA–The Atlanta volleyball team had some strong individual performances, but couldn’t get past Posen on Tuesday, losing 12-25, 10-25 and 14-25.

Nicole Gerrie had four kills and three digs for the Huskies and Tanaysja Tidwell had 11 digs and four kills. Dezyrae Cohoon had a good night of play at the net for the Huskies and Marisa Perry was another offensive standout for Atlanta.

Rogers City 3,

Au Gres 0

ROGERS CITY–The Rogers City volleyball team earned another win on Tuesday, sweeping Fairview at home 25-13, 25-22 and 25-17.

Jayna Hance had 11 digs for Rogers City (22-8-3) and Taylor Fleming had seven digs and eight kills; Sarah Brege had seven digs and Kayla Rabeau had 13 kills and four aces; Kyrsten Altman had seven aces and eight assists, Shawna McDonald had four aces and Hannah Fleming had seven assists.

Rogers City plays at Fairview on Thursday.

CROSS COUNTRY

RC girls, Fairview boys win NSL race

OSCODA–The Fairview boys and Rogers City girls cross country teams took top honors at a North Star League Jamboree in Oscoda on Tuesday.

Rogers City’s girls team finished with 24 points ahead of Fairview (54), Alcona (68), Oscoda (73) and Whittemore-Prescott (94).

Rogers City’s Morgan Baller won the race in 20.56.11 and Jenna Kuznicki gave the Hurons a 1-2 finish with a time of 22:12.96.

Cheyenne Bober (7th, 24:56.06), Linnea Hentkowski (8th, 25:37.07) and Kyla LaFleche (9th, 25:39.85) gave the Hurons five finishers in the top 10.

Alcona’s Alicia Bishop finished fourth (24:09.54) and Fairview had two top 10 finishers, Addison Goy (4th, 22:14.35) and Paige Jenkins (6th, 24:51.86).

Fairview’s boys team finished with 37 points, ahead of Hale (42), Oscoda (87), Whittemore (96) and Alcona (163).

Whittemore’s Zane Aldrich won the race in 16:44.02 and Fairview’s Tylor Ross took second (17:06.05).

Behind Ross, Andrew Hager (5th, 18:09.22), Joseph Kimmerer (6th, 18:18.71) and Durius Oaks (9th, 18:44.63) gave Fairview four finishers in the top 10.

Phil Grambau was Rogers City’s top finisher, taking 11th place in 19:07.54 and Jacob Shoemaker took 16th in 20:17.

Alpena finishes

runner-up in Saginaw

SAGINAW–The Alpena boys and girls cross country teams took runner-up honors on Saturday at the Saginaw Heritage Invitational.

Alpena’s boys team finished with 83 points and Alpena’s girls team finished with 119 points.

Aden Smith was second overall in the boys race for Alpena (16:16.03) and he was followed by Josh Smith (6th, 16:37.19), Drew Seabase (13th, 16:56.59), Sam Tuscher (28th, 17:38.35) and Jimmy Decker (38th, 18:02.17).

Maddy Boyd finished third for Alpena in the boys race (19:15.87) and was followed by Molly Dickenson (10th, 20:45.60), Kaylee Rondeau (27th, 21:55.65), Tiffany Foster (37th, 22:15.21) and Malley McGuire (43rd, 22:29.89).