Running their way to victory

Hale boys, Alcona girls win North Star League track meet

News Photo by James Andersen
Posen's Lindsey Randall (left) and Alcona's Kameesha Fuqua (center) and Katherine Edwards race in a 100 dash heat during a North Star League meet at Alcona High School on Tuesday. Randall finished second in the event, Edwards was third and Fuqua was sixth.

News Photo by James Andersen Posen's Lindsey Randall (left) and Alcona's Kameesha Fuqua (center) and Katherine Edwards race in a 100 dash heat during a North Star League meet at Alcona High School on Tuesday. Randall finished second in the event, Edwards was third and Fuqua was sixth.

LINCOLN–In its first North Star League meet of the season, the Alcona girls track team proved tough to beat.

The Tigers took five first place finishes and finished with 102 points during a five-team North Star League meet on Tuesday at Alcona High School, edging Rogers City 102-98 in scoring.

Alcona got wins from Brooke Shultz in pole vault (7-6); Rose Schopfer in the 100 hurdles (20.88); Courtney Winter in the 300 hurdles (1:02.04) and in the 800 and 1,600 relays.The 800 relay team of Katherine Edwards, Kameesha Fuqua, Shultz, and Schopfer won in 2:07.11 and the 1,600 relay team of Edwards, Sarah Sweet, Jordan Joyce and Faith Wallenmaier won in 5:16.04.

“Overall, everything went really well. The girls had a solid meet,” Alcona coach Larry Spare said. “We’re weak in the distance (events) and we make up for it in some of the other events.”

Those events included the hurdles where Winter and Schopfer, two freshmen, impressed in their NSL debuts.

News Photo by James Andersen
Oscoda's Michael Stadler leaps over a hurdle during the boys 110 hurdles. Stadler won the event, finishing in 18.08 seconds.

News Photo by James Andersen Oscoda's Michael Stadler leaps over a hurdle during the boys 110 hurdles. Stadler won the event, finishing in 18.08 seconds.

“It’s very encouraging to see how far they can go (this season),” Spare said.

The Hurons got first place finishes from Ashley Wirgau in the discus; Demi Jo Flewelling in the high jump; the 3,200 relay; Jenna Kuznicki in the 1,600 run and 3,200 run; Emily Malocha in the 800 run

Posen’s Lindsey Randall won the long jump, 200 dash and 400 dash and was second in the 100 dash.

In the boys races, Hale easily paced the field with 148 1/2 points and won 10 events.

Oscoda’s Michael Stadler swept the hurdles events, thrower Kam Wheeler won the shot put and discus and the Owls won the 400 and 800 relays to finish in second place.

Results are as follows:

GIRLS

Discus–1. Ashley Wirgau, RC, 72-4; 2. Kelsey Jacubcin, Posen, 70-7 1/2; 3. Taylor Murray, Alcona, 68-10 1/2; 5. Shawna McDonald, RC, 61-7 1/2.

High Jump–1. Demi Flewelling, RC, 4-6; 2. Anissa Eagling, Posen, 4-0; 3. Makayla Boris, RC 4-0.

Long Jump–1. Lindsey Randall, Posen, 14-7 1/4; 2. Sarah Sweet, Alcona, 13-0 1/4; 3. Brooke Shultz, Alcona, 12-5 1/4; 4. Abby Muller, RC, 11-11.

Pole Vault–1. Shultz, Alcona, 7-6; 2. Rose Schopfer, Alcona, 6-6.

Shot Put–1. Jacubcin, 32-1; 2; Wirgau, 28-8 1/2; 3. Anna Alfaro, Alcona, 25-1; 4. McDonald, RC, 24-0 1/2.

3,200 Relay–1. Rogers City, 12:08; 2. Alcona, 13:08.

100 Hurdles–1. Schopfer, 20.88; 2. Courtney Winter, Alcona, 21.76; 3. Jasmine Ramus, RC, 22.20; 4. Maria Schultz, RC, 22.82.

100 Dash–1. Kigh Holmes, Oscoda, 14.18; 2. Randall, 14.45; 3. Edwards, Alcona, 15.36; 4. Alex Lask, Alcona, 15.70.

800 Relay–1. Alcona, 2:07.11; 3. Rogers City, 2:20.83.

1,600 Run–1. Jenna Kuznicki, RC, 6:16.69; 2. Emily Malocha, RC, 6:18.39; 4. Chloe Schram, 7:55.07.

400 Relay–1. Oscoda, 59.33; 2. Posen, 1:04.03; 3. Rogers City, 1:10.37.

400 Dash–1. Randall, 1:05.94; 2. Catherine Belusar, RC, 1:13.12; 3. Gabrielle Harger, Oscoda, 1:15.66; 4. Rachel Warner, Alcona, 1:16.64; 5. Alyssa Dellar, Alcona, 1:17.29.

300 Hurdles–1. Winter, Alcona, 1:02.04; 3. Annabelle Rowe, Alcona, 1:03.50; 4. Ramus, 1:04.97; 5. Schultz, RC, 1:05.51.

800 Run–1. Malocha, 2:46.72; 3. Sweet, Alcona, 3:07.26; 4. Baily Pichler, Oscoda, 3:24.71; 5. Anna Schuermeyer, Posen, 3:30.73.

200 Dash–1. Randall, 29.46; 2. Holmes, 29.82; 3. Warner, 31.77; Fuqua, 32.19; 5. Lask, 32.82.

3,200 Run–1. Kuznicki, RC, 13:47.64.

1,600 Relay–1. Alcona, 5:16.04; 2. Rogers City, 5:26.54; 3. Posen, 5:27.46.

BOYS

Discus–1. Kam Wheeler, Oscoda, 141-10; 2. John Sharboneau, Alcona, 110-5; 3. Evan Delke, RC, 98-0; 4. David Gream, Oscoda, 88-5.

High Jump–T2. Luke Tulgestke, RC and Michael Stadler, Oscoda, 5-6.

Long Jump–1. Martin Hermstedt, Posen, 18-1 1/4; 3. Stadler, 17-8; 4. Cody Leeseberg, Alcona, 16-5 1/2; 5. Robert Fisher, 16-3.

Pole Vault–2. Brett Nelson, 8-6.

Shot Put–1. Wheeler, 44-0; 2. Gream, 33-0 1/4; 3. Sharboneau, 32-11; 4. Adam Hein, Oscoda, 32-6 1/2.

3,200 Relay–2. Alcona, 9:54; 3. Rogers City, 9:57; 4. Oscoda, 10:15; 5. Posen, 10:44.

110 Hurdles–1. Stadler, 18.08; 3. DeNall Morris, Oscoda, 21.65; 4. Jaycee Grulke, RC, 22.10.

100 Dash–3. Jay Shugart, Oscoda, 12.42; 4. Tulgestke, RC, 12.63; 5. Noah Young, 12.65.

800 Relay–1. Oscoda, 1:40.76; 2. Alcona, 1:44.72; 4. RC, 1:49.73.

1,600 Run–3. Phil Grambau, RC, 5:18.71.

400 Relay–1. Oscoda, 49.42; 2. Alcona, 50.24; 4. Posen, 51.49.

400 Dash–1. 2. Elliot Dubuque, Alcona, 58.97; 4. Quentin Venney, Oscoda, 1:00.21; 5. Keody Berryhill, Alcona, 1:00.40.

300 Hurdles–1. Stadler, 47.14; 3. Grulke, 56.09.

800 Run–3. Nelson, Alcona, 2:25.21; 4. Tate Travis, Oscoda, 2:29.05; 5. Grayson Raves, Oscoda, 2:31.97.

200 Dash–3. Dakota Oke, Alcona, 25.49; 4. Shugart, 25.51; 5. Tulgestke, 25.66.

3,200 Run–2. Grambau, 12:03.37; 4. Dru Hincka, Posen, 13:51.19; 5. Joseph Garrison, Oscoda, 13:57.13.

1,600 Relay–2. Alcona, 4:04.91; 3. RC, 4:10.88; 4. Oscoda, 4:25.36; 5. Posen, 4:31.48.