Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairview, Posen win North Star track titles

May 23, 2013
The Alpena News

FAIRVIEW The Fairview boys track team took first place at the North Star League Track and Field Championships on Thursday while the Fairview and Posen girls team tied for first place in the girls standings.

The Fairview boys finished with 207 points, well ahead of second-place Au Gres (152) and third place Mio (69). Hillman was fourth with 45 points and Posen was fifth with 32.

Taking first place for Fairview were: Kasson Willobee in the pole vault (11-6); Jacob Wojtoviets in the shot put (37-8); Garrett Badgero in the long jump (19-3 1/2) and the 100 dash (11.63); the 3200 relay team (9:24.20); the 800 relay team of Badgero, Willobee, Austin Klein and Dylan Danhoff (1:40.26); David Haskin in the 1600 run (4:47.88) and the 3200 run (10:03.39); the 400 relay team of Badgero, Willobee, Kein and Drew Helcher (48.60); Danhoff in the 400 dash (52.41) and 200 dash (23.14) and the 1600 relay team (3:52.70).

Other top finishers for the Eagles were: Brian Eaves in the pole vault (3rd, 8-6.1); Dillon Diaz in the shot put (3rd, 35-10); Klein in the high jump (3rd, 5-7) and the long jump (3rd, 18-0); Helcher in the 100 hurdles (2nd, 17.18) and 300 hurdles (3rd, 45.94); Hudson Szubelak in the 1600 run (2nd, 4:50.16), 3200 run (2nd, 11:06.56) and the 800 run (3rd, 2:07.29); Eaves in the 400 dash (3rd, 56.40) and Haskin in the 800 run (2nd, 2:06.68).

Eric Rice was Posen's top finisher, taking second in the discus (112-10). He was also fifth in the shot put (33-8).

Other finishers for Posen included: Aaron Jakey in the long jump (5th, 17-1 1/2); Warren Beach in the 1600 run (3rd, 4:54), 800 run (4th, 2:08.35) and the 3200 run (3rd, 11:16.73) and the 400 relay team (54.08).

Travis Powers took second in the 200 dash (24.06) and 100 dash (11.68) for Hillman. The Tigers also took second in the 800 relay with the team of Josh Reinbold, Travis, Zachary Cameron and Michael Olshanski (1:45.97). Reinbold also took second in the high jump (2nd, 5-7.1).

Bryce Degrammont won the 800 run for Mio (2:01.88), setting a new league record. He was also third in the 100 dash (11.76).

Other top finishers for Mio were: Zach Pattulo in the discus (3rd, 99-6); the 3200 relay team (9:47.35); Cody Kahunek in the 100 hurdles (3rd, 18.26) and the 1600 relay team (3rd, 4:15.45).

GIRLS

Posen and Fairview tied for first with 156 points each. Hillman was fourth with 67 and Mio was fifth with 45.

Korynn Hincka led Posen with four first-place finishes, winning the high jump (5-1), 1600 run (5:35.73), 800 run (2:32.80) and the 3200 run (13.24.35). She set a new school record and North Star League record with her finish in the 1600 run.

Kristina Wisniewski was Posen's other first place finisher, winning the shot put (31-8 1/2).

Other top finishers for Posen were: Wisniewski in the discus (3rd, 74-6); Kelsey Jakubcin in the shot put (4th, 26-7); Lindsey Randall in the long jump (2nd, 13-9), 400 dash (2nd, 1:06.60), 200 dash (2nd, 29.17) and the 100 dash (5th, 14.24); Lea Peyer in the long jump (5th, 12-9), 200 dash (4th, 2:51.08), 3200 run (2nd, 14:12.07) and the 1600 run (2nd, 6;13.46); the 3200 relay team of Chelsea Schuch, Sam Freske, Kayla Flewelling and Shianne Smolinski (2nd, 12:34.46); Kari Ataman in the 100 hurdles (4th, 19.99) and the 300 hurdles (4th, 57.29); Austin Sharpe in the 100 dash (3rd, 14.23); the 800 relay team of Ataman, Smolinski, Shape and Michelle Montgomery (3rd, 2:07.69); the 400 relay team of Montgomery, Sharpe, Maria Styma and Elizabeth Mulka (4th, 1:00.48); Mulka in the 400 dash (5th, 1:13.); Sharpe in the 300 hurdles (3rd, 55.87); and the 1600 relay team of Ataman, Freske, Smolinski and Mulka (3rd, 4:55.08).

Johnna Weidbrauk took three firsts for Fairview, winning the long jump (14-3), 100 hurdles (17.66) and the 100 dash (13.74).

Other firsts for Fairview were: the 3200 relay team (12.24) and Cheyenne Berryhill in the 300 hurdles (53.82).

Karena Tracey won the 200 dash for Hillman (28.17) and the Tigers won three relays: the 1600 relay (4:33.20), the 800 relay team of Tracey, Shelby Dean, Riley Appelgren and Julia Hunt (2:01.51) and the 400 relay team of Tracey. Hunt, Appelgren and Grace Buck (56.99).

Mio took several third place finishes: Pebbles Foust in the pole vault (6-6), the 3200 relay (13:24.65) and Halie Haskin in the 3200 run (15:02.45).

Alcona boys third, girls fourth in Huron Shores meet

LINCOLN- The Alcona boys track team came in third in a Huron Shores Conference meet on Thursday while the girls came in fourth.

The Whittemore Prescott boys won with 111 points. Tawas came in second with 73, Alcona had 51 while Oscoda had 21.

The Whittemore Prescott girls had 77 1/2 points, Tawas had 57, Oscoda had 55 and Alcona had 51 1/2.

Garrette Norling snagged a gold in the pole vault for Alcona (9-3) while Steven Rizzoto came in fifth (8-6). Aaron Ritchie snagged second in the 100 dash (11.85) and gold in the 200 dash (23.76). Kyle Thum picked up second in the 1,600 run (5:31) and a fourth place finish in the 3,200 run (12:20). Nick Bouchard had a fourth in the 1,600 run (5:34). Kyle Good picked up a fifth place finish in the 110 hurdles (19.25). Brandon Ritchie picked up a fourth place finish in the high jump (5-02) while Eric Hampton had silver in the long jump (17-08). Jeffery Schram picked up fifth in the 800 run (2:27).

The 400 relay team (Ritchie, Hampton, Mitchel Havercroft and Norling) picked up first (46.81). The 800 relay team (Ritchie, Havercroft, Hamptom and Norling) also picked up gold (1:40). The 1,600 relay team (Norling, Hampton, Havercroft and Ritchie) picked up silver (3:45). The 3,200 team (Bouchard, Chad Haneckow, Jacob Stelmachowske and Jeffery Schram) picked up bronze (11:33).

Megan Quick led Alcona with two individual first place medals. Her first gold was in the 400 dash (1:03) and her second was in the 800 run (2:33). She also picked up gold (4:30) with the 1,600 relay team (Quick, Nicole Smith, Torie Harmon and Karina Cole), another team gold (11:38) with the 3,200 relay (Quick, Smith, Harmon and Cole) and a third gold (2:02) with the 800 relay team

In the high jump, Torie Harmon picked up second (4-07) while Sydney Pierce tie for third with Whittemore Prescott's Brandi Hopkins (4-05). The 800 relay team (Smith, Harmon, Cole and Schalk) snagged a gold (2:02).

Other top finishers included a second place finish in the 300 hurdles by Pierce (54.01). Pierce also snagged sixth in the 100 dash (14.87) an event in which Miranda Schalk snagged fifth (14.47). Schalk also picked up fourth in the 200 dash (29.92). Harlie Lafond picked up a pair of silver medals in the 1,600 run (6:43) and the 3,200 run (14:56).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web