Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep Roundup (5-1-13)

Posen, RC split softball twinbill

May 1, 2013
The Alpena News

POSEN-In a matchup of two of the top softball teams in Division 4, Posen and Rogers City split a doubleheader on Wednesday. Posen took the first game 10-8 and Rogers City won the nightcap 12-10.

Ashley Meyers was the winning pitcher for Posen (10-2) in the opener and also went 3-for-4 at the plate. Anna Couture was 3-for-4 and Danielle Rhode went 2-for-4 with a home run.

Sara Meredith and Courtney Streich each hit a home run for Rogers City.

In the nightcap, Couture was 3-for-5, Meyers was 4-for-4, Taylor Chojnacki and Abbie Delekta each went 2-for-4 and Jenna Hincka was 2-for-4 with an inside-the-park home run.

Streich was 4-for-4 for the Hurons and Brooklyn Idalski had three hits.

Mio 16-13, Alcona 0-0

LINCOLN- Mio threw a no-hitter and outscored Alcona 29-0 on Wednesday en route to 16-0 and 13-0 wins.

Mio's no hitter came in the first game. Kendra Cole got the start for Alcona and went three innings, allowing five earned runs on 11 hits with four strikeouts.

Alissa Terpstra took the mound for Alcona in the second game and pitching five innings and allowing seven earned runs, 11 walks and two hit batsmen. She also struck out seven.

Cole and Cassie Carpenter each went 1-for-2 and Sam Schopfer was 1-for-3.

Alcona plays at Whittemore-Prescott on Monday.

BASEBALL

Alcona 4-12, Mio 11-7

LINCOLN-The Alcona baseball team split a pair of games with Mio Wednesday, losing 11-4 in the first game and coming back for a 12-7 win in a five-inning game that was shortened due to darkness.

Nathan Fettes was Alcona's losing pitcher in the opener, giving up five hits and striking out seven. He and Cody Franklin picked up two hits a piece.

"Mio hit the ball really well, they put it into play and we had some errors that hurt us," Alcona coach Terry Franklin said.

Alcona came back strong in a second game that saw 12 runs scored in the first inning, six to each team.

"After the first inning it was 6-6 and we came out, buckled down and played good ball. They got another run in the fourth but we were able to run away with a win," Franklin said.

Carson Jamieson was the winning pitcher, giving up seven hits and fanning five.

Jamieson, Trenton Lavergne and Austin Richardson all picked up two hits with Jamieson picking up a double.

Alcona is now 11-4 overall and 6-0 in conference play. The Tigers have the chance to improve their conference record on Monday in Whittemore-Prescott.

Hillman 4-6,

Inland Lakes 3-1

INDIAN RIVER-The Hillman baseball team picked up two wins over Inland Lakes on Tuesday, winning 4-3 and 6-1.

Trent Hopp earned the win over Hillman in the opener after pitching 2 2/3 innings in relief. He struck out three.

Michael Klein was 1-for-3 with a double, two RBIs and a run scored. Jordan Mutschler was 1-for-2 with an RBI.

Mason VanPamel earned the win for Hillman in the nightcap, striking out six and issuing four walks in six innings.

Dylan Ross was 2-for-3 with three RBIs, Sheldon Elkie was 1-for-2 and Mutschler was 1-for-1.

BOYS TRACK

Fairview wins home

invite

FAIRVIEW-The Fairview boys track team won its home invitational on Tuesday, finishing with 126 1/2 points, ahead of Au Gres (106 1/2) and Bellaire (77 1/2).

In a 14-team field, Alcona took fourth (75), Onaway was sixth (51 1/2), Mio was seventh (43), Posen was ninth (25), Hillman was 10th (23) and Rogers City was 12th (18).

David Haskin led Fairview with two firsts, winning the 1600 run (4:41.49) and 3200 run (10:17.88) and also was part of the first place 3200 relay team along with Harold Cummings, Tony Oaks and Hudson Szubelak (9:18.73). He also took second in the 800 run (2:13.08)

Kasson Willobee won the pole vault for Fairview (11-0).

Other top finishers for Fairview were: Dillion Diaz in the discus (6th, 94-8); Brian Eaves in the pole vault (7th, 8-6) and the 400 dash (T5, 57.59); Austin Klein in the high jump (2nd, 5-9); Drew Helcher in the 100 hurdles (2nd, 18.01) and the 300 hurdles (3rd, 48.20); the 800 medley relay team (2nd, 1:41.54); Szubelak in the 1600 run (3rd, 4:57.69) and 800 run (4th, 2:16.37); Dylan Danhoff in the 400 dash (2nd, 55.30) and the 200 dash (23.93); Oaks in the 3200 run (5th, 11:36.82) and the 1600 relay team of Eaves, Willobee, Danhoff and Szubelak (3rd, 3:47.81).

Alcona won the 400 relay with the team of Garrette Norling, Eric Hampton, Aaron Ritchie and Mitchel Havercroft (46.50). Ritchie also paced the field in the 200 dash (23.74)

Other top finishers for Alcona were: Norling in the pole vault (4th, 9-6); Steven Rizzotto in the pole vault (T5, 9-0); Kyle Good in the discus (8th, 92-8), the 100 hurdles (5th, 18.57) and the 300 hurdles (8th, 52.86); Hampton in the long jump (T3, 18-10); Nick Bouchard in the 100 hurdles (6th, 19.32) and 300 hurdles (6th, 49.64); Aaron Ritchie in the 100 dash (11.68); the 800 medley relay team of Norling, Hampton, Brandon Ritchie and Jeffery Schram (3rd, 1:42.05); Havercroft in the 400 dash (4th, 56.56); and the 1600 relay team of Norling, Hampton, Havercroft and Aaron Ritchie (2nd, 3:41.42)

Josh Reinbold won the high jump for Hillman (5-9.1).

Other top finishers for Hillman were: Kenny Kolcan in the 100 dash (8th, 12.14); Michael Olschanski in the 400 dash (7th, 57.60); and Jeremiah Chappell in the 300 hurdles (4th, 48.59);

Onaway won the 800 medley relay in 1:40.83.

Other top finishers for Onaway were: Joe O'Bradovich in the shot put (3rd, 35-9) and the high jump (3rd, 5-7.1); the 3200 relay team (4th, 9:46.56); Jason Sigsby in the 100 dash (7th, 12.02); the 400 relay team (3rd, 48.20); Rich Hoff in the 400 dash (T5, 57.59); and Joe Traynham in the 800 run (6th, 2:20.80) and the 3200 run (3rd, 11:08.02).

Bryce Degrammont won the 800 run for Mio (2:04.48) and was also sixth in the 100 dash (11.92).

Other top finishers for Mio were: Zach Patullo in the discus (5th, 95-5); the 3200 relay team (3rd, 9:41.36); Cody Kahunek in the 100 hurdles (4th, 18.39) and the 300 hurdles (5th, 48.80); Robert Thompson in the 1600 run (5:13.94) and 3200 run (4th, 11:09.57); and Josh Kalbfleisch in the 1600 run (8th, 5:16.35) and 3200 run (8th, 11:57.29);

Top finishers for Rogers City were: Karl Kamyszek in the discus (4th, 99-4); and Aaron Romel in the 100 dash (3rd, 11.83).

Top finishers for Posen were: Eric Rice in the discus (3rd, 102-7) and the shot put (7th, 34-1 1/2); Aaron Jakey in the long jump (6th, 18-1); and Warren Beach in the 1600 run (4th, 4:57.89), 800 run (3rd, 2:13.56) and 3200 run (6th, 11:38.40).

GIRLS TRACK

Hincka takes 4 firsts at FV invite

FAIRVIEW-Korynn Hincka took four firsts and the Posen girls track team took third place at the Fairview Invitational on Tuesday, finishing with 83 points, behind Johnannesburg-Lewiston (149) and Bellaire (114).

Rogers City was fourth (62 1/2); Alcona was fifth (57); Fairview was sixth (43); Hillman was eighth (27); Onaway was ninth (25) and Mio was tenth (24 1/2).

Hincka topped the field in the high jump (5-2), 800 run (2:37.30), 1600 run (5:54.93) and 3200 run (13:50.46).

Kristina Wisniewski had Posen's other first, winning the shot put (30-6). She was also third in the discus (75-5).

Other finishers for Posen included: Kelsey Jakubcin in the shot put (5th, 28-2); Lindsey Randall in the long jump (8th, 14-2), the 200 dash (5th, 29.65) and the 400 dash (4th, 1:06.63); Lea Peyer in the 1600 run (6:21.74) and 3200 run (3rd, 14:14.31) and Kari Ataman in the 300 hurdles (8th, 57.11).

Alcona won the 400 relay with the team of Nicole Smith, Karina Cole, Megan Quick and Miranda Schalk (56.21) and Quick paced the field in the 400 dash (1:02.52). Quick, Cole, Smith and Torie Harmon paced the field in the 1600 relay as well (4:25.86).

Other top finishers for Alcona included: Harmon in the high jump (7th, 4-6.1) and the 100 hurdles (3rd, 18.53); the 3200 relay team of Cole, Quick, Harlie Lafond and Smith (2nd, 11:14.23); the 800 medley relay team of Smith, Harmon, Sam Zerbst and Schalk (4th, 2:02.96) and Cole in the 800 run (3rd, 2:39.49).

Top finishers for Rogers City included: Victoria Bullock in the long jump (6th, 14-3) and the 200 dash (T7, 29.94); Cynthia Kerr in the long jump (7th, 14-2); the 3200 relay team (4th, 11:49.15); Megan Quaine in the 100 hurdles (6th, 20.10); Maddie Steiger in the 100 hurdles (8th, 20.51); the 800 medley relay team of Bullock, Kerr, Sami Bober and Raelyn Hoeft (2nd, 1:57.99); Bailey Andrzejewski in the 1600 run (6th, 6:27.27); the 400 relay team of Kerr, Bober, Jenna Kasubowski and Mikayla Haske (4th, 59.09); Hoeft in the 400 dash (2nd, 1:05.42) and the 200 dash (6th, 29.82); Bober in the 300 hurdles (2nd, 54.14); Amber Wirgau in the 800 run (6th, 2:51.35); Rebecca Myers in the 800 run (7th, 2:52.11); Alysse Hempel in the 3200 run (8th, 15:58); and the 1600 relay team of Bullock, Wirgau, Hoeft and Andrzejewski (3rd, 4:37.84).

Top finishers for Hillman included: Michelle Smith in the discus (8th, 72-0); Grace Buck in the high jump (6th, 4-6.2); the 400 relay of Karena Tracey, Shelby Dean, Julia Hunt and Riley Appelgren (3rd, 58.37); the same quartet also took fourth in the 1600 relay (4:39.58) and Tracey in the 200 dash (2nd, 28.79).

Emily Estep had Onaway's only first, winning the 100 dash (12.94). Other top finishers for Onaway included: Sam Brasseur in the shot put (3rd, 29-8).

Top finishers for Mio included: Pebbles Foust in the pole vault (T2, 6-6.1); Raychel Smith in the pole vault (T4, 6-6); Paige Young in the high jump (8th, 4-6); Danielle Smart in the long jump (5th, 14-5) and Halie Haskin in the 3200 run (2nd, 14:12.18).

Johnna Weidbrauk won the 100 hurdles for Fairview (21.63), took third in the long jump (14-7 1/2) and was sixth in the 100 dash (14.11).

Top finishers for Fairview included: Chase Barton in the pole vault (T2, 6-6.1); Kiersten Nolan in the discus (7th, 72-1); Rebecca Ladensack in the 100 dash (8th, 14.45); Cheyenne Berryhill in the 300 hurdles (6th, 56.26) and Abigail Lanczak in the 3200 run (7th, 15:39).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web