Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairview girls track wins 15th straight NSL meet

May 24, 2012
The Alpena News

FAIRVIEW The Fairview girls track team took first for the fifteenth year in a row at the North Star League meet on Thursday.

The Fairview girls took a huge win, scoring 171.5 points. Posen finished second with 110, Au Gres with 94, Hillman with 68.5, Mio with 50, and Hale with 26.

Finishing first for Fairview was the 3200 relay team (12:44); Johnna Weidbrauk in the 100 meter hurdles (17.39); the 800 medley relay team (1:59.4); the 400 relay team (58.09); and Logan Winton in the 800 meter run (2.48).

Other top finishers for Fairview included: Johnna Weidbrauk in the long jump (2nd, 15-04); Juliana Gusler in the 100 meter hurdles (2nd, 17.53); Joanna Sarkozi in the 400 meter dash (2nd, 1:05); Johnna Weidbrauk in the 300 meter low hurdles (2nd, 53.48); Jaelynn Handrich in the 200 meter dash (2nd, 29.02); Haley Lanczak in the 3200 run (2nd, 14:36.75); Alex Tomes in the discus (3rd, 85-8); Sarkozi in the long jump (3rd, 15-1); Chase Barton in the pole cault (3rd, 6-06); Ashley Simrau in the shot put (3rd, 29-3.5); Jessica O'Grady in the 1600 run (3rd, 6:58); Handrich in the 400 dash (3rd, 1:08.06); O'Grady in the 800 run (3rd, 2:53); Tomes in the shot put (4th, 26-3); Lanczak in the 1600 run (4th, 6:28); Gusler in the 300 low hurdles (4th, 55.79); Samantha Babcock in the high jump (5th, 4-3.1); Nicalla Handrich in the 100 meter dash (5th, 14.565); Sarkozi in the 200 dash (5th, 30.40); and Abby Lanczak in the 3200 run (5th, 15:32.67).

Finishing in first for Posen was Korynn Hincka in the1600 run (3:03); 400 dash (1:04), the 3200 run (14:18.65), and she set a new North Star League record in the high jump (5-2 1/2);

Valerie Mangei also took first in the long jump (15-04.1).

Other top finishers for Posen include Mangei in the high jump (2nd, 4-07.01); Kristina Wisnlewski in the shot put (2nd, 30-0); the 3200 relay team of Maria Styma, Samantha Hunt, Lenda Hussien, and Chelsea Schuch (3rd, 13:16); Mangei in the 100 meter hurdles (3rd, 18.12); the 400 relay team of Julie Neilsen, Shianna Smolinski, Austin Sharpe, and Kari Ataman (3rd, 1:00.50); Mangei in the 300 meter low hurdles (3rd, 53.85); and the 1600 relay team of Styma, Smolinski, Elizabeth Mulka, and Sharpe (4:49.40); Sharpe in the 100 dash (14.56); the 800 medley team of Erica Altman, Smolinski, Sharpe, and Mulka (4th, 2:04); Kristina Wisniewski in the discus (5th, 69-04.50); and Smolinski in the 800 run (5th, 3:01).

Hillman had first place finishes from Mickayla Smith in the discus (88-4.50); Karena Tracey in the 100 dash (13.64); Tracey in the 200 dash (28.97); and the 1600 relay team (4:42.13).Other top finishers for Hillman incude: the 800 medley relay team (2nd, 1:59.50); the 400 relay team (4th, 1:00.70); Riley Appelgren in the 800 run (2:56); and Shelby Dean in the 400 meter dash (5th, 1:08.44).

Mio had a first place finish from Pebbles Foust in the pole vault (7-0).

Other top finishers included: Molly Hardwood in the 100 meter dash (2nd, 14.02); the 400 relay team (2nd, 58.68); Paige Young in the high jump (3rd, 4-07); the 800 medley relay team (3rd, 2:03); the 3200 relay team (4th, 15:36); Courtney Wiacek in the 200 dash (4th, 30.40); Daniel Krupp in the shot put (5th, 36-0.50)

BOYS TRACK

Fairview second at NSL meet

The Fairview boys took second with 139 points, behind Au Gres with 143. Hillman finished with 77, Posen finished with 28, and Hale finished with 17 points.

The Mio boys track team took first in three relay events, topping the field in the 3200 relay (8:45), the 800 medley relay (1:39) and the 400 relay (46.62).

Grant Price won the discus for the Thunderbolts (144-6) and Bryce DeGrammont won the 800 run (2:06). Chris Leach topped the field in the 3200 run (10:40.73).

Other top finishers for Mio were: Price in the long jump (3rd, 19-0) and the shot put (2nd, 45-1 1/2); DJ Burden in the 200 dash (5th, 25.0) and the 100 dash (3rd, 12.08); Robert Thomson in the 3200 run (2nd, 11:09) and the 1600 run (5th, 5:06); the 1600 relay team (4th, 4:19); Cody Kahanek in the 100 hurdles (5th, 19.39); Leach in the 1600 run (3rd, 4:56);

Josh Eising won the high jump for Fairview (5-9), Kasson Willobee won the pole vault (11-9) and Hudson Szubelak won the 1600 run (4:53).

Other top finishers for Fairview were: Josh Cumper in the discus (4th, 108-7) and the shot put (5th, 35-5); Garrett Badgero in the long jump (2nd, 19-11); Brian Eaves in the pole vault (3rd, 9-0) and the 400 dash (5th, 56.34); the 3200 relay team (2nd, 8:50); Drew Helcher in the 300 hurdles (4th, 46.59) and the 100 hurdles (4th, 17.85); Trevor Crow in the 300 hurdles (49.39); David Haskin in the 800 run (5th, 2:13.38) and the 1600 run (2nd, 4:55); Dylan Danhoff in the 200 dash (2nd, 23.82); Eising in the 200 dash (3rd, 24.15), the 100 hurdles (2nd, 17.01) and the 400 dash (3rd, 55.57); Szubelak in the 3200 run (3rd, 11:34.92); the 1600 relay team (2nd, 3:46); the 400 relay team (3rd, 49.07) and Randy McKenzie in the 400 dash (4th, 56.05).

Jacob Burger led the field in the 300 hurdles (41.0) and the Tigers won the 1600 relay (3:41.98). Devon Dean also took a first for Hillman, winning the 100 hurdles (16.47).

Other top finishers for Hillman were: Austin Soik in the shot put (5th, 105-4) and the shot put (3rd, 37-2 1/2); Josh Reinbold in the high jump (3rd, 5-3.1) and the long jump (5th, 18-4 1/2); the 3200 relay team (3rd, 8:57); Dean in the 300 hurdles (3rd, 46.03); the 800 medley relay team (2nd, 1:39.1); the 400 relay team (2nd, 48.83);

Top finishers for Posen were: Dustin Thomas with a personal best in the shot put (3rd. 119-2) and the shot put (4th, 37-1); Warren Beach in the 800 run (3rd, 2:09), the 3200 run (5th, 12:09) and the 1600 run (4th, 5:02); the 1600 relay team of Thomas, Beach, Eric Rice and Anthony Freske (5th, 4:20); David Kerr in the 100 dash (4th, 12.085);

SOFTBALL

Rogers City 10-24, Alcona 0-2

ROGERS CITY The Rogers City softball team beat Alcona handily in both games of its double header on Thursday.

Melissa Pomranke have up no runs on three hits and struck out twelve Alcona batters in the 10-0 Rogers City win in the first game. Courtney Streich had three hits; Pomranke had two hits and a double; Brenna Hincka had two hits and three RBIs; Cassie Brege had two RBIs and a double; Morgan Hall had a hit and an RBI; Rebecca Meredith hit a triple and two RBIs, and Meagan Koss had one hit and one RBI.

Alcona's Nicole Pawlowski, Tiffany Younk, and Victoria Burns each went 1-for-2, hitting singles in the loss.

Rogers City sent 26 batters up to the plate and scored 22 runs during the first inning of a 24-2 route over Alcona in the nightcap.

Nikki Radke pitched the first inning and got the win, giving up one run on two hits. Koss pitched for the first time in her high school career, finishing the last two innings of the three inning game. Koss gave up one run on three hits and struck out one.

The Hurons totaled 18 hits in the second game. Meredith had three hits, a double and three RBIs; Logan Fleming had two hits and a double; Streich had two hits; Nikkie LaLonde had two hits; Linnea Brege had two hits; Brooklyn Idalski had one hit; Koss had one hit and a RBI triple, Cassie Brege and Radke each also had one hit.

Nicole Wilt was 2-for-2, hitting a single and a double.

Rogers City is now 29-5 and will play Crosswell-Lexington in the Bay City John Glenn tournament on Saturday at 11 am.

Posen 19-6, Bellaire 8-12

BELLAIRE The Posen softball team split its doubleheader againt Bellaire on Thursday.

In the first game, Posen beat Bellaire 19-8.

Bellaire led 8-1 in the sixth inning, but Posen came back to score eight runs in the sixth inning and ten in the seventh inning.

Taylor Chojancki gave up twelve hits, one walk, and struck out four.

Chojnacki went 3-for-4; Monica Bartz went 2-for-3 with an RBI; Danielle Rhode went 2-for-3 with a triple and an RBI; and Anna Couture went 2-for-5 with a double and four RBIs.

Posen dropped the second game 12-6. Chojnacki got the loss as a relief pitcher.

Amy Buzckowski and Chojnacki each went 2-for-3 with an RBI.

Posen had a 6-4 lead in the bottom of the fifth, but Bellaire scored eight runs on several Posen errors to make its comeback.

Posen is now 25-8.

BASEBALL

Posen 8-15, Bellaire 0-6

BELLAIRE The Posen baseball team took two wins from Bellaire in a doubleheader Thursday.

The first game ended with a score of 8-0 in favor of Posen.

Nathan Lenard pitched six innings, gave up three hits, one walk, and struck out twelve. Lenard's record is now 8-3.

Lenard went 2-for-3 with a double and Jerome Ciarkowski went 3-for-4 with a double.

In the second game, Ciarkowski improved his record to 5-4 in a 15-6 win over Bellaire. Ciarkowski pitched six innings, gave up eight hits, four earned runs, two walks, and struck out eight.

Lenard went 4-for-4 with a double, Travis Sharpe went 3-for-4 with three RBIs, Brandon Dietz went 3-for-3 with six RBIs, Nick Hincka went 2-for-4 with a triple, and Matt Wisniewski went 2-for-3.

Posen finished in second place in the North Star League with an 8-3-3 record and is 15-8-3 overall.

Rogers City 3-17, Alcona 5-7

ROGERS CITY-The Rogers City baseball team split a nonconference doubleheader with Alcona on Thursday, losing the opener 5-3 and winning the nightcap 17-7.

Chris Peacock pitched for the Hurons (13-18) in the opener, allowing five runs on seven hits with seven strikeouts.

Colton Fessler was 2-for-3 with a double for Rogers City.

Every Huron starter had a hit, scored a run and had an RBI in the second game. Chad Karsten earned the win, allowing five runs on three hits with nine strikeouts.

Evan Lamb was 3-for-4 with two doubles and Jacob Malocha was 2-for-2.

TBJH Track

TBJH teams sixth in Big North meet

CADILLAC-Both the boys and girls Thunder Bay Junior High track teams took sixth place at the Big North Conference Junior High meet in Cadillac on Thursday.

In the boys meet, Traverse City West took first with 165 points, followed by Traverse City East with 121, Gaylord with 67, Petoskey with 63, Cadillac with 57, and Thunder Bay with 54.

Kolin Ghidoni finished first in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:14.20, and the 400 relay team made up of Wesley Garant, Justin Roberson, Brody Nowak, and Nicholas Skiba took first with a time of 50.22.2.

Also placing for the Thunder Bay men were Nicholas Skiba in the 100 meter dash (3rd, 12.89); Skiba in the high jump (3rd, 5-06); Mitchell Mead in the pole vault (9-0); Isaac Cross in the 3200 run (11:45.65); Cross in the 1600 run (5th, 5:29.25); Evan LeTourneau, Mead, and Nowak in the 800 relay (5th, 1:51.48); Nowak in the 55 meter hurdles (5th, 9.84); and Dallin Toth, Michael Roth, and Ryan Wirgau in the 1600 relay (5th, 4:54.69).

For the women, Gaylord took first with 128.5 points, followed by Traverse City East with 120. Petoskey had 97.5, Cadillac ended with 94, Traverse City West finished with 66, and Thunder Bay closed the scoring with 20 points.

Jordan Sengenberger had the highest score for the women, taking second in the high jump (4-08).

Also placing for the Thunder Bay women were: Morgan Wooll, Isabelle Denstaedt, Maija Aikens, and Marissa Rhodes in the 800 relay (5th, 2:17.13); and the 3200 relay team (5th, 11:59.67).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web