Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Alpena track teams qualify nine for state finals

May 18, 2012
The Alpena News

BAY CITY-Emily McAnsh set a school record in the 400 dash and the Alpena girls track team set school record in the 3200 relay while qualfying eight athletes for the state finals in eight events at a Division 1 regional at Bay City Western on Friday.

McAnsh and Taylor Stepanski both qualfied for the state finals in four events.

Traverse City Central won the regional with 127 points. Alpena was second with 110 1/2 points and Midland was third with 71.

McAnsh topped the field in the 400 (57.72), setting a new school mark, won the 100 dash (13.15) and was part of two winning relay teams.

The 3200 relay team of McAnsh, Amanda Dort, Kelsey Lewis and Taylor Stepanski also set a new school record with a time of 9:27.23.

Stepanski won the 800 (2:21.02), was second in the 400 (1:00.09), was part of the 3200 relay team and was also part of the winning 1600 relay team with McAnsh, Emily Duncan and Paige Stepanski.

Emily Ferguson was the other first-place finisher for Alpena, winning the discus (123-0).

Second-place finishers, who also qualified for states were: Christina Kollien in the 100 hurdles (16.28); Paige Stepanski in the 300 hurdles (47.21) and Lewis in the 800 run (2:21.21).

Other placers for Alpena were: Duncan in the 200 (4th, 27.51); Sarah Swider in the high jump (tied for fifth, 4-9); Victoria Guzman in the pole vault (6th, 8-8); Racheal McDonald in the 1600 run (7th, 5:36.04); and the 400 relay team of Kollien, Duncan, Ellie Seigert and Anjelica Patterson (8th, 53.22).

LaBarge sets record, qualifies for state finals

BAY CITY-Jared LaBarge broke a 13-year-old school record in the 800 run and was the only state qualifier for the Alpena boys track team at a Division 1 regional at Bay City Western on Friday.

LaBarge finished second in the 800 run (1:55.66), breaking the mark previously held by Ted Burton.

Alpena finished 10th out of 14 teams with 25 points. Bay City Western won the regional with 102 points and Saginaw Heritage was second with 88 points.

Other finishers for Alpena were: Ethan Seigert in the discus (7th, 143-2); JD Neirgarth in the high jump (3rd, 5-8); Ashton Dever in the long jump (8th, 19-0 1/4); the 3200 relay team of LaBarge, Travis LaCross, Eli Martin and Jacob Benson (5th, 8:22.55); the 1600 relay team of LaBarge, LaCross, Dever and Drew Shields (6th); and Aaron Keyes in the 300 hurdles (6th, 41.62).

Posen qualfies 3 for states

MANCELONA-Posen qualified three members of its track team for the state finals at a regional at Mancelona on Friday.

Korynn Hincka qualified for two events, taking first in the 400 dash (1:05.42) and second in the high jump (5-4).

Valerie Mangei also qualified in two events, finishing second in the long jump (15-5) and 100 hurdles (17-74).

David Kerr was the third Posen qualifer, finishing second in the 100 dash (11:67).

Posen's girls team finished fifth with 54 points, behind Johannesburg-Lewiston who won with 161. Posen's boys team finished 11th with 23 points, behind first-place Mancelona, which had 106.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web