Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

AHS softball named co-champion of Kearsley Invite

May 13, 2012
The Alpena News

FLINT-Bad weather didn't stop the Alpena softball team from having a good weekend.

Despite some rainy conditions, the Wildcats won all three of their games at the Flint Kearsley Invitational on Saturday and were named co-champions along with Grand Blanc, who also went 3-0.

Laura Lewis pitched all three games for Alpena and has now pitched 48 straight innings without allowing a walk.

Alpena (18-8, 8-0 Big North) began the day with a 10-6 win over Brighton, getting five runs each in the second and seventh innings.

Shannon Kapala led off the seventh with a double and was eventually singled in by Rhianna Adams. Kelli Stevens followed with a two-run double.

Claire Coopes-Meske, Logan Myers and Kapala each had two hits.

The Wildcats continued the day with an 8-2 win in six innings over Midland Bullock Creek.

Alpena tallied five runs in the fourth inning with Caten Teff and Abby MacArthur singling in runs and Kapala driving in two with a single.

The Wildcats added three runs in the sixth and Alex Peters and Coopes-Meske each had an RBI.

Lewis allowed three hits and Teff had two hits.

Alpena ended the day with a 9-4 win over Goodrich.

The Wildcats scored three runs in the first inning with Stevens, Teff and Peters all singling in runs.

After Goodrich took a 4-3 lead entering the fifth inning, Alpena responded with two runs on RBI hits from Teff and Peters.

Alpena added four runs in the seventh.

Stevens was 3-for-4 at the plate and Peters was 4-for-4.

Lewis allowed six hits.

Alpena JV softball wins three in Pinconning

PINCONNING-The Alpena JV softball team earned three wins on Saturday at the Pinconning Invitational.

Kara Gehrke pitched all three games as Alpena won 13-3 over Traverse City West, 13-2 over Freeland and 8-5 over host Pinconning.

Alpena is 16-12 on the year and hosts Cadillac on Thursday.

Posen wins Wozniak Invite

POSEN-The Posen softball team downed Superior Central 6-5 in eight innings to win the Stan Wozniak Insurance Invitational on Saturday.

Ashley Meyers allowed five hits and a walk with nine strikeouts to earn the win.

Posen (16-4) took a 2-0 lead in the first inning on a two-run home run by Meyers. She added an RBI double in the fifth inning to score Paige Lewandowski.

Super Central scored three runs in the fifth inning on three bloop singles and a walk.

Posen won the game in the eighth inning after an international tie breaker was used. Meyers singled in the first run and Emily Delekta doubled in Myers. Delekta scored the final run on an RBI fielders choice from Danielle Rhode.

Superior Central scored twice in the bottom of the inning and had the tying run on first when Anna Couture caught a line drive and doubled the runner off of first for a game-ending double play.

Amy Buczkowski was 3-for-4 for Posen; Emily Delekta was 3-for-4 with two doubles; Meyers was 3-for-4 with a double, a home run and three RBI; and Lewandowski was 2-for-4.

Posen won its first game 14-1 over Oscoda.

Meyers allowed one run on one hit with a walk and four strikeouts in four innings. Taylor Chojnacki had two strikeouts in relief.

At the plate, Abbie Delekta was 3-for-4 with 3 doubles and 3 RBI; Rhode was 2-for-3 with double and an RBI; Chojnacki had an RBI triple; and Jenna Hincka had RBI single.

BASEBALL

Alpena goes 1-1 at Saginaw Invite

MOUNT PLEASANT-The Alpena baseball team rebounded from a less than stellar opening game in Saturday's Saginaw Heritage Invitational to beat the host Hawks.

Alpena (12-11) lost its first game 15-5 to Beal City, after the Aggies tallied six runs in the last inning.

Tim Atkinson pitched the first 6 1/3 innings before being relieved by Bryce Blankenburg. The pair walked 11 and allowed 10 hits with six strikeouts.

Ryan Hendricks broke his own single season stolen bases record in the nightcap, earning his 33rd steal of the year as the Wildcats won 4-3.

Alpena got the game-winning run in the seventh inning after Hendricks walked to lead off the inning. He then stole second and moved to third on a flyout to right field. Zach Nash then came through with an RBI single to score Hendricks.

Nash had two hits and three RBI to lead Alpena; Dylan Hoes had a double and Zachary Dewar also had a hit.

Mitch Skiba pitched a complete game, allowing six hits, five walks and had five strikeouts.

Posen wins Wozniak Invite

POSEN-The Posen baseball team triumped in the Stan Wozniak Insurance Invitational on Saturday, topping Oscoda 8-5 in the title game.

Nathan Lenard pitched a complete game for Posen (10-6-2, 5-1-2 North Star), allowing five runs on six hits with a walk and 10 strikeouts.

Lenard was 2-for-3 with an RBI; Jerome Ciarkowski was 1-for-2 with a triple and Nick Hincka was 1-for-2 with two RBI.

Posen beat Superior Central 6-0 in the tournament opener behind a strong game from Lenard, who allowed two hits and no runs with a walk and ten strikeouts in four innings.

Brandon Deitz walked four and struck out four in two innings.

Lenard was 2-for-3 with two RBI and hit his first career home run; Hincka was 2-for-2 and Sharpe was 1-for-2.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Fairview girls win Falcon Invite

WEST BRANCH-The Fairview girls track team topped the small schools division with 173 points at the Falcon Invitational at Ogemaw Heights on Friday.

Posen was runner-up with 132 points and Alcona was fourth with 80.

Alex Tomes won the discus for Fairview (90-06) and Johnna Weidbrauk won the 100 dash (14.80).

Haley Lanczak won the 3200 run (13:49.40) and the 1600 relay team of Joanna Sarkozi, Logan Winton, Jaelynn Handrich and Jaycee Tuttle won the 1600 relay (4:45.77).

Other top finishers for Fairview were: Winton in the high jump (4th, 4-5); Sarkozi in the long jump (2nd, 14-7 3/4); Weidbrauk in the long jump (3rd, 14-0 1/2) and the 200 dash (3rd, 31.24); Ashley Simrau in the shot put (2nd, 27-2); the 3200 relay team of Winton, Abby Lanczak, Haley Lanczak and Jessica O'Grady (2nd, 11:57.37); Julianna Gusler in the 100 hurdles (2nd, 18.77) and the 300 hurdles (2nd, 53.84); Nicalla Handrich in the 100 dash (5th, 15.29) and the 200 dash (5th, 31.69); the 800 relay team of Gusler, Handrich, Sarkozi and Jaycee Tuttle (3rd, 2:02.50); the 400 relay team of Gusler, Nicalla Handrich, Tuttle and Weidbrauk (3rd, 57.64); Jaelynn Handrich in the 400 dash (3rd, 1:08.87) and the 200 dash (2nd, 29.99); Sarkozi in the 400 dash (4th, 1:09.39); O'Grady in the 800 run (3rd, 2:53.20); and Abby Lanczak in the 3200 run (3rd, 15:13.22).

Valerie Mangei led Posen with three firsts, leading the field in the long jump (14-11 1/2), the 100 hurdles (18.59) and the 300 hurdles (53.51).

Korynn Hincka won the high jump (5-2) and the 1600 run (5:47.90) and Kristina Wisniewski won the shot put (28-6)

Other top finishers for Posen were: Mangei, who set a PR in the high jump (2nd, 4-11); Wisniewski in the discus (5th, 67-2); the 3200 relay team (4th, 12:23.71); Austin Sharpe in the 100 dash (4th, 15.21); the 800 relay team of Shianne Smolinski, Samantha Hunt, Elizabeth Mulka and Sharpe (4th, 2:04.37); the 400 relay team of Sharpe, Mulka, Smolinski and Kari Ataman (4th, 59.09); Hincka in the 400 dash (2nd, 1:08.40) and the 800 run (2nd, 2:44.20); Ataman in the 300 hurdles (5th, 58.07); and the 1600 relay team of Smolinski, Hunt, Mulka and Sharpe (2nd, 4:49.72).

Megan Quick took first in the 400 dash (1.:00.82) and the 200 dash (27.78) for Alcona and was also part of two winning relay teams.

Alcona's 3200 relay team of Megan Quick, Nikki Smith, Nicole Quick and Ashley Smith topped the field at 11:11.64 and the same group of four also won the 800 relay (1:58.58).

The Tigers' 400 relay team of Nicole Quick, Nikki Smith, Ashley Smith and Miranda Schalk also took first place (56.36).

Top finishers for Alcona included: Betsy Smith in the 100 dash (3rd, 15.06) and the 400 dash (5th, 1:12.17); Schalk in the 200 dash (4th, 31.26); and the 1600 relay team of Ashley Smith, Schalk, Nikki Smith and Betsy Smith (3rd, 4:55.92).

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Fairview boys second in Ogemaw

WEST BRANCH-The Fairview boys track team finished second in the small schools division at the Falcon Invitational at Ogemaw Heights on Friday.

The Eagles finished with 179 points. Whittmore-Prescott won with 200 points, Alcona was third with 96 and Posen was fourth with 72 points.

Josh Eising won the high jump for Fairview at 6-2 and the Fairview 3200 relay team of Jacob O'Grady, Hudson Szubelak, Harold Cummings and David Haskin topped the field at 9:09.28. Haskin also won the 1600 run (4:55.20) and the 3200 run (10:35.80).

Other finishers for Fairview included: Kasson Willobee in the pole vault (2nd, 11-6); Brian Eaves in the pole vault (5th, 8-0); Josh Cumper in the discus (2nd, 102-96) and the shot put (2nd, 35-1); Danny Palmer in the discus (3rd, 98-07); Stephen Cutliff in the shot put (3rd, 33-2 1/2); Jake Wojo in the shot put (5th, 31-10 1/2); Eising in the 110 hurdles (2nd, 17.78), the 400 dash (4th, 56.46) and the 200 dash (4th, 24.95); Drew Helcher in the 100 hurdles (19.07) and the 300 hurdles (2nd, 47.58); the 800 relay team of Willobee, John Sarkozi, Randy McKenzie and Dylan Danhoff (3rd, 1:43.33); Szubelak in the 1600 run (3rd, 5:06.20) and the 800 run (3rd, 2:13.60); the 400 relay team of Willobee, Sarkozi, Helcher and Palmer (3rd, 51.24); McKenzie in the 400 dash (57.93); Trevor Crow in the 300 hurdles (5th, 49.90); Haskin in the 800 run (4th, 2:14); and the 1600 relay team of Cummings, Eaves, Sarkozi and McKenzie (3rd, 3:52.78).

Eric Hampton won the long jump for Alcona at 17-4 1/2. Jared Hiles led the Tigers in the shot put (36-5 1/2) and Brandon Gibson won the 800 run (2:07.30).

Other finishers for Alcona included: Garrette Nordling in the long jump (4th, 15-10 1/2); Kyle Good in the high jump (15-5 3/4); the 3200 relay team of Nicholas Bouchard, Sean Barkley, Chad Haneckow and Jacob Stelmachowske (3rd, 11:30.04); Aaron Ritchie in the 100 dash (3rd, 12.21); the 800 relay team of Hampton, Ritchie, Gibson and Andrew Chamberlain (2nd, 1:37.21); the 400 relay team of Ritchie, Hampton, Gibson and Chamberlain (2nd, 46.55); Chamberlain in the 200 dash (2nd, 24.61); and the 1600 relay team of Ritchie, Gibson, Norling and Chamberlain (2nd, 3:42.97).

Dustin Thomas won the discus for Posen (112-04).

Other finishers for Posen included: Anthony Freske in the long jump (2nd, 16-8 1/2) and the discus (5th, 91-0); Eric Rice in the discus (4th, 92-08); David Kerr in the 100 dash (2nd, 12.11) and the 200 dash (3rd, 24.87); Warren Beach in the 1600 run (2nd, 4:55.50), the 800 run (5th, 2:15.70) and the 3200 run (2nd, 11:18.80); and the 1600 relay team (4th, 4:16.64).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web