Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Alpena track cleans up at invite

May 11, 2012
The Alpena News

WEST BRANCH-The Alpena girls track team took first at the Falcon Invitational on Friday, finishing with 213 points, ahead of Gladwin (159), Roscommon (99) and Ogemaw (80) in a 12-team field.

Emily McAnsh took first in the 100 (13.28) and the 800 (2:24.8). Taylor Stepanski also had two firsts, topping the field in the 400 (1:00.42) and the 3200 run (11:58.3).

Others firsts for Alpena were: the 3200 relay team of Amanda Dort, Racheal McDonald, Kelsey Lewis and Hannah MacDonald (10:37); Christina Kollien in the 100 hurdles (16.89); Paige Stepanski in the 300 hurdles (48.02); Racheal McDonald in the 1600 run (5:48.2).

Second place finishers were: McAnsh in the high jump (5-1); Emily Ferguson in the discus (106-5); the 400 relay team of Anjelica Patterson, Kollien, Kristie McNeil and Ellie Seigert (55.65); Lewis in the 3200 run (12:34.3) and the 1600 relay team of McAnsh, Paige Stepanski, Dort and Racheal McDonald (4:21).

Third place finishes went to: Patterson in the shot put (29-9); Courtney Holmes in the 100 hurdles (18.09); Elaine Lowe in the 1600 (6:05.6); Dort in the 800 run (2:31.9); and Kollien in the 300 hurdles (49.49).

Fourth place finishes included: Mariah Rhoads in the 200 dash (30.24); Stephanie McNeil in the shot put (27-11); and Christine Burke in the 1600 run (6:07.4) and the 3200 run (13:32.4).

Alpena boys track wins att Falcon Invitational

WEST BRANCH-Jared LaBarge set a new meet record and the Alpena boys track team took first place at the Falcon Invitational on Friday finishing with 231 points, ahead of Ogemaw (167), Roscommon (130), Harrison (74) and Houghton Lake (14) in the large school division.

LaBarge set a new meet record in the 800 with a time of 1:59.3. He was also part of the first-place 1600 relay team along with Travis LaCross, Drew Shields and Ashton Dever (3:32.96), the first-place 3200 relay team with Jacob Benson, LaCross and RJ Centala (8:40.74) and also won the 1600 run (4:48).

Other firsts for Alpena were: Kevin Bey in the pole vault (12-6); Andrew Sumerix in the 100 hurdles (16.76); Dever in the 100 dash (11.94); Aaron Keyes in the 300 hurdles (42.98) and Ethan Seigert in the discus (148-3).

Second place finishes included: Sumerix in the high jump (5-11); Evan Frank in the pole vault (12-0); the 400 relay team of Gavin Aikens, Sumerix, Keyes and Shields (47.33); Benson in the 3200 run (10:54.2); the 800 relay team of Aikens, Keyes, Shields and Wyatt Boboltz (1:35.3); LaCross in the 800 run (2:05.3); and Josh Bell in the 300 hurdles (43.23).

Third place finishers were: JD Niergarth in the high jump (5-9); Bell in the 100 hurdles (17.93); Centala in the 1600 run (4:58.7); Keyes in the 100 dash (12.0); Tom Dihle in the discus (131-9); and Seigert in the shot put (45-1).

Other finishers were: Aaron Golbeck in the pole vault (4th, 12-0); Jeremy Packer in the 100 hurdles (4th, 17.99); Boboltz in the 200 dash (4th, 24.77); Centala in the 3200 run (4th, 11:07.7); Shields in the 400 (4th, 54.84); Eli Martin in 800 run (4th, 2:09.4); Dihle in the shot put (4th, 41-5); Alex Repke in the discus (6th, 113-1); Zach Barrett in the shot put (5th, 39-4); and Boboltz in the 100 (6th, 12.52).

SOFTBALL

Posen 9-9, Superior Central 3-1

POSEN-The Posen softball team got its offense going early and often on Friday, beating Superior Central in a doubleheader at Posen High School, 9-3 and 9-1.

The Vikings (14-4) jumped out to a 7-0 lead after two innings in the opener and had several strong individual showings offensively.

Anna Couture was 3-for-4 with an inside-the-park home run and a double; Emily Delekta was 2-for-4 with two RBI; Danielle Rhode was 2-for-4 with a double and two RBI; and Amy Buczkowski had an RBI single.

Ashley Meyers started for Posen and surrendered just one hit with four strikeouts before being relieved by Paige Lewandowski, who gave up three runs on five hits with no walks and a strikeout.

Meyers pitched a complete game in the nightcap, allowing one hit, one run and one walk with 10 strikeouts.

Couture was 4-for-4 with an RBI; Abbie Delekta was 2-for-4 with an RBI; Buczkowski was 2-for-3 with a pair of RBI; Meyers had a two-run single; Emily Delekta had an RBI single; Lewandowski had a double and Jenna Hincka singled.

BASEBALL

Alcona 5-10, Oscoda 6-2

OSCODA-An eight-run sixth inning propelled the Alcona baseball team to a 10-2 win in the second game of a Huron Shores doubleheader with Oscoda to earn a split with the Owls on Thursday.

Oscoda took the opener 6-5 in eight innings.

Bryan Layton pitched a complete in the nightcap for Alcona (9-11), allowing two runs on four hits with no walks and seven strikeouts.

Layton also led Alcona at the plate with two hits and a pair of RBI.

Greg Lavigne also had two hits.

Cody Franklin took the loss in relief for Alcona in the opener, allowing two runs and a hit with no walks and seven strikeouts in 3 2/3 innings. Nathan Fettes started the game and allowed four runs on two hits with two strikeouts and three walks.

Joe Hudgins and Dillon Dahn each had two hits and two RBI for Alcona.

The Tigers will play today in the Pinconning Invitational.

TENNIS

Alpena wraps up busy week

The Alpena High girls tennis team competed in three events this week.

Tuesday, Alpena lost to Bay City All Saints 7-1. Singles players: Jane Spann lost 6-4, 6-0; Abbey Jackson lost 6-2, 6-0; Carley Pagels won 6-1, 6-3; and Mikayla Baarlaer lost 6-4,7-6. Doubles teams: Roberta Storey/Megan Baarlaer lost 6-1, 6-1; Abby Bowers/Ashley Smith lost 6-4, 6-1; Carlee Giordano/Katie cook lost 7-5, 6-3; and Chelsea Johnson/Sarah Clements lost 6-4, 6-2.

Wednesday, the Wildcats beat Grayling 7-1. Spann won 6-0, 6-0; Erin Wilson lost 1-6, 6-0; Jackson won 6-0, 6-3; and Pagels won 6-1, 6-2. Doubles teams: Storey/Baarlaer won 6-2, 6-0; Bowers/Smith won 6-0, 6-3; Giordano/Cook won 6-0, 6-1; and Tanis Landon/Rebecca MacMaster won 6-2, 6-2.

Thursday, Alpena lost 8-0 to Traverse City West, but had several good matches.

Singles: Spann lost 6-2, 7-6 7-4; Wilson lost 6-3, 6-4; Jackson lost 6-0, 6-0; and Pagels lost 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Storey/Baarlaer lost 6-2, 6-2; Bowers/Smith lost 6-0, 6-0; Cook/Giordano lost 6-0, 6-2; and Johnson/Clements lost 6-0, 6-0.

Alpena will be at Traverse City Central on Tuesday for the Big North Conference finals.

GOLF

Alpena 7th in TC

TRAVERSE CITY-The Alpena boys varsity and JV golf teams both took seventh place at a Big North Conference meet on Friday in Traverse City.

Traverse City West took first in the varisty division with a team score of 319, while the Wildcats' team score was 351.

Leading scorers for the varsity were Ian Stevens with 83, Skyler Skiba with 86, Scott Gilmet with 89, and Noah Skiba with 93.

Leading the JV team was Gray Martin with 93 and Travis Brown with 95.

Alpena plays next in its last conference regular season meet at home on Tuesday at 10 am at River's Edge Golf Course.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web