Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Wildcats track teams take firsts in Gaylord tri-meet

May 2, 2012
The Alpena News

GAYLORD-The Alpena track teams both took first place in a tri-meet Wednesday with Gaylord and Ogemaw Heights.

The Alpena girls team finished with 140 points, ahead of Gaylord (68) and Ogemaw (27).

Emily McAnsh took two firsts, winning the 400 (1:00) and the 200 (27.1), Racheal McDonald won the 1600 (5:51) and was part of the winning 3200 relay team. Kelsey Lewis was also part of that relay team and also won the 800 (2:32.5).

Other firsts for Alpena were: the 3200 relay team of Lewis, McDonald, Amanda Dort and Brooke Burrone (10:48.4); Christina Kollien in the 110 hurdles (16.7); Emily Ferguson in the discus (114-2 1/2); Sarah Swider in the long jump (15-3); and Christine Burke in the 3200 (13:41).

Second place finishers for Alpena were: Anjelica Patterson in the shot put (30-4); Paige Stepanski in the 110 hurdles (16.86) and the 400 (1:02.4); the 800 relay team of Ferguson, Danielle Gillespie, Kircey Hauser and Amy McNeil (2:03.8); Dort in the 1600 (6:01.7); the 400 relay team of Victoria Guzman, Courtney Holmes, Amy McNeil and Kristie McNeil (57 seconds); Swider in the high jump (4-8); Taylor Genschaw in the long jump (14-11); Kollien in the 300 hurdles (50.3); McAnsh in the 800 (2:33.5); Emily Duncan in the 200 (28.6); Burrone in the 3200 (13:59) and the 1600 relay team of Kollien, Dort, Gillespie and Kristie McNeil (4:33).

Third place finishes included: Genschaw in the 100 (14 seconds); Guzman in the pole vault (7-6); Burrone in the high jump (4-4); Duncan in the 400 (1:03); and Dort in the 800 (2:35.5).

Fourth place finishes went to: Ferguson in the shot put (26-4); Holmes in the 100 hurdles (18.7) and the discus (78-8); Mariah Rhoads in the 100 (14.3); Ellie Seigert in the pole vault (6-6); Lewis in the 400 (1:04.5); Duncan in the long jump (14-4 1/2) and Stepanski in the 800 (2:40.5).

Fifth place finishers were: Burke in the 1600 (6:12); Amy McNeil in the discus (77-9) and Racheal McDonald (2:42.8).

The Alpena boys team finished with 114.5 points, ahead of Gaylord (95.5) and Ogemaw (36).

Ethan Seigert won the discus (136-8) and the shot put (45-11). Jared LaBarge won the 1600 (4:36.76), the 800 (2:01.5), was second in the 3200 (10:56.55) and was part of the winning 3200 relay team.

Other firsts for the Alpena boys were: the 3200 relay team of LaBarge, Jacob Benson, RJ Centala and Eli Martin (8:47.56); the 400 relay team of Aaron Golbeck, Aaron Keyes, Drew Shields and Andrew Sumerix (46.13); Golbeck in the pole vault (12-0) and Ethan Crowell in the 3200 (10:12.41).

Second place finishes went to: Sumerix in the 110 hurdles (16.71) and the high jump (5-10); Keyes in the 100 (11.61) and the 300 hurdles (42.94); the 800 relay team of Shields, Keyes, Gavin Aikens and Wyatt Boboltz (1:36.48); Zane Forintos in the 800 (2:12) and Aaron Mead in the pole vault (11-0).

Third place finishers were: JD Neirgarth in the high jump (5-8); Shields in the 400 (55.02); Tom Dihle in the shot put (43-0); Sumerix in the 300 hurdles (44.29); John Smith in the 800 (2:14); Benson in the 3200 (10:58.2) and Evan Frank tied for third in the pole vault (10-6).

GOLF

Alpena finishes 7th at Jamboree

WEST BRANCH-The Alpena High School golf team finished seventh at a Big North Conference Jamboree on Tuesday at Ogemaw Heights. Traverse City West won the event with a team score of 291 while Alpena's score was 364.

The Wildcats were led by Ian Stevens with a score of 84, followed by Hunter Rousseau's 92, Sam Rumbles' 93 and Skyler Skiba's 95.

Alpena travels to Petoskey on Friday.

BASEBALL

Alpena JV 10-10, Cheboygan 5-4

CHEBOYGAN-The Alpena JV baseball team earned a pair of wins Tuesday against Cheboygan, winning 10-5 and 10-4.

Cody Tucker earned the win for the Wildcats (10-6) in the opener, allowing three hits and two walks with six strikeouts.

Tyler Pintar came in to relieve Tucker later in the game.

At the plate, Caleb Myers was 2-for-4 with a double.

Myers was the winning pitcher in the second game, allowing seven hits and three walks with eight strikeouts in 4 1/3 innings. Andy Marwede came on relief and pitched the rest of the game.

Myers was 3-for-4 with a double; Jay Dutcher was 3-4 and Zach Barlow was 2-for-3.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web