Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Alpena softball splits with Redmen

April 29, 2012
The Alpena News

MARQUETTE-The Alpena softball team split a pair of games with Marquette on Saturday, winning the first game 5-3 and dropping the nightcap 6-4.

Laura Lewis earned the win in the opener, pitching a complete game, allowing five hits with no walks and four strikeouts.

Rhianna Adams and Caten Teff each had two hits for the Wildcats (9-5).

Adams gave Alpena a 1-0 lead in the first with an RBI triple. Kelli Stevens and Abby MacArthur each had RBI hits in the second inning.

Alpena added two runs later on RBI hits from Teff and Brenna Bourdage.

Corinn Gehrke took the loss in the second game, pitching a complete game.

Marquette jumped out to a 4-0 lead in the third inning, thanks in part to two Alpena errors.

Claire Coopes-Meske had an RBI in the fourth inning to score a run, but the Wildcats left two runners aboard.

Marquette added two runs in the fourth inning before Alpena got two in the sixth inning on a two-run single from Coopes-Meske.

Alpena scratched one run across in the seventh inning, but couldn't get the tying run to the plate.

Alpena will play at Flushing on Friday.

Hillman takes 2 at

invite

HILLMAN-The Hillman softball team picked up to wins at Saturday's Hillman Invitational to improve to 16-2 on the year.

Hillman began the day with a 14-4 win over Alcona in five innings after pounding out 12 hits.

Jensen Tchorzynski earned the win, allowing five hits and fanning nine in four innings before being relieved by Arielle Barrie.

At the plate Amanda Kennard had a double; Rachel Mayes had a triple, two doubles and five RBI; Alissa Clink had two hits; Tchorzynski had two doubles; Morgan Hardies had two hits; and Barrie and Taylor Crawford each had a hit.

Hillman earned it's second win of the day with a 26-0 over Big Rapids Crossroads Academy.

Barrie and Kennard combined to throw a no-hitter for the Tigers.

Mayes had another big game, with a triple and four RBI; Carrisa Herrick had a double and four RBI; Clink had two hits and Barrie and Tchorzynski each had a hit.

Big Rapids defeated Alcona in its first game 14-4.

BASEBALL

Alcona splits at Hillman Invite

HILLMAN-The Alcona baseball team struggled its first game Saturday at the Hillman Invitational, but rebounded to win it's second game, losing to Rogers City 5-0 before downing Hillman 14-3.

Chris Peacock threw a one-hit shutout in the first game, surrending Alcona's only hit to Joe Hudgins.

Nathan Fettes took the loss for Alcona (6-6), pitching five innings and allowing five runs on four hits with three walks and six strikeouts.

Backed by 14 hits, Alcona beat Hillman 14-3 in its second game. Dillon Dahn earned the win, pitching three innings and allowing two runs with one strikeout and three walks, before being relieved by Bryan Layton. Layton pitched the final three innings, allowing one run, one hit and one walk with three strikeouts.

Carson Jamieson, Cody Franklin, Hudgins and Nick Garner each had two hits. Layton had a pair of hits and two RBI and Joe Carrasco had two hits and three RBI.

Alcona hosts Mio today.

TRACK AND FIELD

FV girls first, boys second at W-P Invite

WHITTEMORE-The Fairview girls track team took first and the boys team took second at the Whittemore-Prescott Invitational on Friday.

The Eagles' girls team finished with 139 points, holding off Posen, which finished with 109.

Fairview's girls team took four firsts: Alex Tomes won the discus (89-10); Joanna Sarkozi won the long jump (17-2 3/4); the 800 relay team won with a time of 2:01.02; and Haley Lanczak won the 3200 run (13:30.45).

Other top finishers for Fairview were: Ashley Simrau in the shot put (3rd, 26-06); Kiersten Nolan in the discus (70-2); the 3200 relay team (tied for 2nd, 13:10.64); Johnna Weidbrauk (2nd, 19.275) and Julianna Gusler (3rd, 19.676) in the 110 hurdles; Weidbrauk in the 100 dash (2nd, 14.46); the 400 relay team (2nd, 1:00.007); Gusler in the 300 hurdles (3rd, 54.93); Sarkozi in the 200 dash (3rd, 30.31); and the 1600 relay team (2nd, 4:46).

Korynn Hincka led Posen with three firsts, topping the field in the high jump (5-10), the 1600 run (5:56); and the 400 dash (1:06).

Kristina Wisniewski won the shot put for the Vikings (27-3) and was second in the discus (72-0). Valerie Mangei won the 100 hurdles (18.74) and was runner-up in the high jump (4-10), long jump (14-9) and 300 hurdles (52.82).

Other top finishers for Posen were: the 3200 relay team which tied for second at 13:10.64; and Hincka in the 800 run (3rd, 2:51).

The Alcona girls team finished third and was led by Megan Quick who won the 100 dash (14.16) and the 200 dash (27.64). Quick was also part of the winning 1600 relay team (4:42) along with Nicole Smith, Ashley Smith and Karina Cole.

Cole took first in the 800 run (2:38), second in the 1600 run (6:02) and was part of the first-place 3200 relay team with Smith, Megan Quick and Nicole Quick.

The Tigers also won the 400 relay (2:01) behind Nicole Quick, Betsy Smith, Miranda Schalk and Nicole Smith and the 400 relay (57.06) with the team of Nicole Quick, Betsy Smith, Schalk and Ashley Smith.

Lake City won the boys meet with 144 points and Fairview was runner-up with 119. Alcona finished fourth with 52 points, Mio was fifth with 50 and Posen was sixth with 20.

Josh Eising took first in the high jump for the Eagles (6-4) and the 400 dash (54.03). David Haskin earned firsts in the 1600 run (4:45.26) and the 3200 run (10:14).

Fairview also won the 3200 relay (8:55) and tied for first in the 1600 relay at 3:49.

Other top finishers for Fairview were: Kason Willobee took second in the pole vault (11-0); Drew Helcher was third in the 110 hurdles (18.82); Hudson Szubelak in the 1600 run (2nd, 4:45.89); Helcher in the 300 hurdles (3rd, 47.66); Haskin in the 800 run (2:15); and Dylan Danhoff in the 200 dash (24.81).

Grant Price was second in the shot put for Mio (46-0) and the Thunderbolts were runners-up in the 3200 relay (9:26). Mio also was second in the 800 relay (1:38).

Alcona won both the 400 relay (46.74) and the 1600 relay with Fairview (3:49).

Brandon Gibson won the 800 run for Alcona (2:07) and Eric Hampton was second in the long jump (18-0 1/4).

For Posen, Warren Beach was second in the 3200 run (11:15) and third in the 1600 run (5:03).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web