Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Alpena track takes 3rd in Midland

April 27, 2012
The Alpena News

MIDLAND Alpena finished third overall in the Midland Invitational with 190 points on Friday.

Participating in the first-place shot put team for Alpena with a distance of 159-5.5 were Phil McConnell, Demitri Hantzis, Tom Dihle, and Ethan Siegert.

The intermediate hurdles team of Aaron Keyes, Josh Bell and Andrew Sumerix also took first place (1:30.7).

Alpena came in second in the 3200 (8:23). The runners were Travis LaCross, Jacob Benson, Ethan Crowell, and Jared LaBarge.

Third place finishes for Alpena were: Ethan Siegert, Tom Dihle, and Alex Repke in the discus (268-9); Aaron Golbeck and Evan Frank in the pole vault (21-6); Jared LaBarge, R.J. Centala, Eli Martin, and Clay Jacobs in the 5400; the 1600 relay team of Travis LaCross, Drew Shields, Aaron Keys, and Ashton Dever (3:42.5).

Ashton Dever, Gavin Aikens, and Brendan Cordes led Alpena to a fourth-place finish in the long jump (54-6.25). Alpena also came in fourth in the high jump (16-6) with Andrew Sumerix, J.D. Niergarth, and Jacob Barsen contributing.

Josh Bell, Steven Grulke, Jeremy Packer and Andrew Sumerix led Alpena to a fourth-place finish in the high hurdles.

In the 800 relay, Alpena came in fifth (1:36.7) with the team of Wyatt Bobaltz, Gavin Aikens, Drew Shields, and Ashton Dever.

In the 400, Alpena came in sixth place (46.1). Participants were Aaron Golbeck, Drew Shields, Aaron Keyes, and Ashton Dever.

Also taking sixth place were the participants of the middle distance relay (6:36.4): Eli Martin, Jeremy Packer, Steven Grulke, and John Smith.

In a co-ed relay, Alpena came in fourth place. The runners were Ethan Crowell, Jacob Benson, Kelsey Lewis. and Racheal McDonald.

Onaway boys finish 2nd in Mancelona

MANCELONA Onaway's Adam Bess earned two firsts and a fourth at the Mancelona Invitational on Friday as the Cardinals' boys team finished runner-up to Mancelona with 94 points.

Bess came in first in the 1600 run (11.6) and the 200 (23.4) and also placed in the top four in long jump (19-5).

Joe O'Bradovich came in first in the long jump (5-10) and Bryer McGinn came in second in the 200 (24.1).

Kyle Moreau placed second in the 800 (2:10) and fourth in the 1600 run (5:04).

The Onaway boys also placed first in the 800 relay (1:30), second in the 3200 relay (9:13), and third in the 400 relay (48:87).

The Onway girls came in eighth out of twelve teams. Emily Estep came in fourth in both the 100 and 200. The girls relay team came in fourth in the 34 (12:14).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web