Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Alpena girls earn 15 firsts in dual win

April 18, 2012
The Alpena News

TRAVERSE CITY-The Alpena girls track team took 15 firsts en route to beating Traverse City West in a dual meet on Wednesday, 107-56.

Emily Duncan had four firsts for the Wildcats, topping the field in the 100 (13.6), 200 (28.3), 400 (1:06.3) and long jump (15-6).

Emily McAnsh won the 800 (2:36.3) and was part of the winning 3200 relay team (10:42.2) along with Kelsey Lewis, Elaine Lowe and Ellie Siegert.

Paige Stepanski won both hurdle events, winning the 100 in 17.3 seconds and the 300 in 49.9 seconds.

Taylor Stepanski won the 1600 (5:36.7) and along with Amanda Dort, Christina Kollien and Danielle Gillespie won the 1600 relay (4:34.5)

Other firsts for Alpena were: Racheal McDonald in the 3200 (13:23.5); Victoria Guzman in the pole vault (8-0); Anjelica Patterson in the shot put (28-9); Emily Ferguson in the discus (100-10) and Sarah Swider in the high jump (4-10).

Alpena boys track beats T.C. West

TRAVERSE CITY-The Alpena boys track team won a dual meet with Traverse City West on Wednesday, beating the Titans 87.5 to 75.5.

Jared LaBarge was among several Alpena athletes who took firsts in multiple events. LaBarge topped the field in the 1600 (4:48.63) and was part of the 3200 relay team along with Jacob Benson, Travis LaCross and Ethan Crowell which took first at 9:06.66.

Andrew Sumerix took first in the high hurdles (16.66) and the high jump (5-8).

LaCross also finished first in the 800 (2:11.67) and was part of the first-place 1600 relay team (3:48.69) along with John Smith, Drew Shields and Ashton Dever.

Other firsts for Alpena were: Ethan Siegert in the discus (137-2); Aaron Golbeck in the pole vault (11 feet); Crowell in the 3200 (10:31.14); Shields in the 400 (56.01); and Aaron Keyes in the intermediate hurdles (43.15).

Alpena will host a home meet with Midland Dow and Houghton Lake on Friday.

Fairview teams win home meet

FAIRVIEW- The Fairview track teams dominated a home meet on Tuesday, winning both the boys and girls meets.

The Eagles' boys team finished with 91 points, well ahead of second-place Mio (71) and third-place Hillman (64).

Josh Eising took two firsts for Fairview, winning with the high jump (6-6.2) and the 400 (53.63). Eising was also second in the 100 hurdles and third in the 200.

David Kaskin also took two firsts, winning the the 1600 (4:59) and the 800 (2:14).

Kasson Willobee took first in the pole vault for the Eagles at 10-06.

Grant Price took first place for Mio in the discus (131-6) and shot put (46-04.5) and also took second in the long jump.

Clarence Smith took first in the long jump (18-09.5) and Chris Leach won the 3200 (11:28). Mio also took firsts in the 3200 relay (9:10) and the 400 relay (49.33).

Brandon Baur led Hillman with firsts in the 100 (11.63) and the 200 (23.89). Devin Dean won the 110 hurdles at 17.01 and Jacob Burger won the 300 hurdles at 44:42. Hillman also won the 800 relay (1:39) and 1600 relay (3:45).

Austin Soik had a pair of seconds for the Tigers in the discus and shot put.

The Fairview girls team finished with 125 points beating Hillman (54).

Johnna Weidbrauk had four firsts for the Eagles, topping the field in the long jump (15-9.5), 110 hurdles (18.42), 100 (13.69) and 300 hurdles (54.3).

Other firsts for the Eagles were: the 800 relay (2:00); Ashley Simrau in the shot put (28-1); Haylee Lanczak in the 1600 (6:43) and the 800 (2:59); Jaylynn Handrich in the 400 (1:10); and the 3200 relay (12:33).

Joanna Sarkozi had a pair of seconds for Fairview in the 200 and the long jump.

Mickaila Smith (discus, 87-01) and Karena Tracey (200, 28.29) took firsts for Hillman. The Tigers also won the 1600 relay in 4:49.16.

Mio took a trio of firsts. Pebbles Faust won the pole vault (6-06); Paige Young won the high jump (4-04) and Mio won the 400 relay in 58.95.

BASEBALL

Alcona 15-16, Roscommon 5-6

ROSCOMMON-The Alcona baseball team improved to 5-1 on the season with a doubleheader sweep of Roscommon, 15-5 and 16-6 on Wednesday.

Nathan Fettes earned the win for Alcona in the opener, pitching in relief and allowing one hit and no hits with a strikeout and a walk in three innings.

Bryan Layton started for the Tigers and allowed five runs on two hits with four strikeouts and six walks in three innings.

At the plate, Cody Franklin had three hits, including a double and two RBI. Robby McGuire and Joe Hudgins also had two hits each.

Dillon Dahn earned the win in the nightcap, going 2 2/3 innings, while allowing two runs on two hits with two strikeouts and a walk.

Nick Garner started the game and McGuire pitched in relief of Dahn.

Franklin and Layton each had two hits and three RBI. McGuire had two hits.

Alcona hosts Oscoda today.

SOFTBALL

Alcona 5-14, Roscommon 6-7

ROSCOMMON-The Alcona softball team split a pair of games with Roscommon on Wednesday, losing the opener 6-5 and winning the nightcap 14-7.

Tiffany Younk took the loss for the Tigers in the opener and was the winning pitcher in the second game.

Marissa Hirschselt was 3-for-4 in both games.

Alcona hosts Oscoda today.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web