Operating while intoxicated on watercraft
[…] There really is not much of a difference in Operating While Intoxicated in a vehicle compared to a boat.

According to The Handbook of Michigan Boating Laws and Responsibilities provided by the Michigan Department of Natural Resources, “Michigan law prohibits anyone from boating while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. It is also unlawful for the owner of a motorboat to knowingly allow anyone else to operate their motorboat if that person is under the influence of alcohol or drugs.”

MCL 324.80176 discusses the “Operation of or authorizing operation of motorboat while under influence of alcoholic liquor or controlled substances.” Section (1) states, “A person shall not operate a motorboat on the waters of this state if any of the following apply: (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance, or both.; (b) The person has a blood alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more …; (c) The person has in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance…”

Section (2) covers how the owner or person in charge of the boat allowing or knowingly permitting the motorboat to be operated on the waters if the person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance could be criminally charged.